Smith leads South Hylton to their eighth win in a row

editorial image
0
Have your say

South Hylton continue to lead the way in Division One of the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League after claiming a superb 4-1 win at Glendale.

Adam Smith pipped Thomas Gwyn to win the first frame with a long-range black, after hitting a 40-break.

Bobby Boyce stormed back against Marc Smithson to take the second with a 39-break.

John Danby produced an excellent comeback to beat Graham Rutland on the final black in the next frame.

Ian Stewart won the fourth before Adam Smith and Kevin Harrop won the pairs 66-12.

Washington Snooker A lost ground in the title race after losing 3-2 to rivals Whitburn.

The match between Lumley B and Washington Snooker B alternated into a 2-2 situation, before Lumley took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result.

Biddick B took the honours against their in-house A team, winning 4-1.

In Division Two, it was a battle of the A and B teams at Mill View, and a 28-break saw Lee Dixon get the B team off to a perfect start.

Adrian Daniel won the second frame, before John Burnell pulled one back for the A team.

John Spruce restored the two-frame lead, before Adam Burnell and Dan Alderson won the pairs 57-24 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Second placed Pennywell Comrades had a good 4-1 win at home to Cheemas, with only the pairs frame escaping them.

Joe Turner got Pennywell off to a good start, before Dean Taylor won the second frame.

Stephen Smith dominated the third, before Ian McDermott beat Gurj Cheema.

In the pairs, Gurj Cheema and Lee Campion won a close frame, beating Stuart Taylor and Stephen O’Wellen.

Murton Colliery got off to the perfect start taking the first two frames away at Seaham Conservatives, thanks to Gary Stockton and Stephen Cook.

Gordon Elliott pulled one back for Seaham, before Ian Hughes levelled the match.

Murton withstood the fightback and won the pairs with Stephen Clementson and Eddie Williamson beating Michael Monaghan and William Cowell 59-30 for the 3-2 win.

Lumley A recovered from last week’s defeat with an excellent 5-0 win away at Murton Officials.

Martin Ball, Paul Stoves, Paul Nord and Joe Nord were successful in the single matches.

In the pairs, Paul Stoves and Steven Rushworth beat Justin Ebdy and Robin Midson.

Railway stormed to a 5-0 win over The Victory, thanks to winning frames from

Tony Grimes, Gary Turner, Vince Flynn and Joe Beston clinched the single frames, before Vince Flynn and Tony Grimes beat Darren Dowell and Ray James 59-27 for the clean sweep.