Seaham Conservatives derail Railway

editorial image
0
Have your say

SEAHAM Conservatives produced the shock of the week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker Summer League when they ran out 4-0 winners away at the Railway

Ken Rackstraw was beaten 62-55 in the first frame by Gordon Elliot, in a match that could have gone either way.

Ian Hughes played well against Gary Turner to move the Cons further ahead.

In the third, Michael Monaghan was always behind, but with his opponent only needing one ball from the green, he fought back to win 65-64 on the black.

Lynn and Turner played Ellliot and Cowell in the pairs, but could not pull one back as Seaham won 78-48 to complete the whitewash.

Mill View B still continue to lead the way in Group Two after 3-1 win over Cheema, with Adrian Daniel in fine form winning the first frame 63-19.

A series of misfortunes hit Lee Campion, of Cheema, in the second, as John Hair continued his improved form to run out a convincing winner against John Spruce, leaving Mill View 2-1 ahead.

Needing the pairs for a good result brought the best out of Spruce, as he had two good breaks in winning 74-27, twinned with Norman Brown.

The Victory was well named when they visited Biddick A and came away with a 3-1 victory.

Gary Potter had a 67-48 win in the first and Stan Campbell a 79-78 in the second, before Mike Riley pulled one back winning 86-44 in the third.

John Butler and Darren Dowell took the pairs 74-16 for a welcome success.

A remarkable run of 4-0 results in this group has seen a complete change in the positions compared with last week.

Last week’s leader Steels B were away to Hylton, who have been climbing the table recently and who improved their position with a bang.

A close game between Graham Ablett and Chris Cowie was won by Ablett, followed by Mark Fox beating Darren Browne.

Hylton increased the lead as Bob Boyce beat Jim Gales and Ablett and Harrop made it 4-0 in the pairs.

Murton Officials met Lumley B and started badly has Ritchy Tiffin beat Robin Midson.

Brian Meuse took the second 66-25 against Manna Singh, and Andy Drinkwater was impressive in beating Jimmy Ashcroft.

Midson and Singh lost the pairs 72-35 against Gywn and Meuse.

Biddick B jumped to the top of Group Three with a 4-0 against Pennywell Comrades B.

Group One also had all 4-0 winners with Green Baize improving their position after being successful away at Seaham Knack.

The frames were well contested, with Peter Dambrosie beating Gary Stockton in the first.

Dean Wilson took the frame against Keith Thomas and Jeff Burn claimed the frame against Gary Dormand.

The pairs saw Wilson and Burn take the last point.

Steels A would have been pleased with their score against Pennywell A, who have been playing well recently.

Tom Ayre beat Joe Turner in the first, followed by Ray Charlton in the second.

Lee Norton repeated his success of last week by beating Stephen O’Wellen in the third, while Ayre and Charlton cleaned up by winning the pairs.

Lumley Snooker A are in the running for second place with success against Murton Colliery.

Paul Stoves beat Dale Greenfield and Stephen Rushworth beat Stephen Clementson.

Eddie Williamson had a good game before losing 69-52 to Martin Ball.

Murton were unlucky in the pairs when Dale Greenfield went in-off after potting the yellow, while already leading by 22 points.

Martin Ball had a clearance to win on the black.

H Representatives are reminded that the monthly meeting will be held at the Victory Club on Thursday, July 3.

The Presentation Evening is being held at the Railway Club on Friday, July 4, with entertainment being provided by a live band.

The Committee would appreciate clubs bringing bottles for the raffle.

Results Group One: Steels A 4 Pennywell A 0, Lumley A 4 Murton Colliery 0, Seaham Knack 0 Green Baize 4. Group Two: Mill View B 3 Cheema 1, Railway 0 Seaham Cons 4, Biddick A 1 Victory 3. Group Three: Murton Officials 0 Lumley B 4, Pennywell B 0 Biddick B 4, Hylton 4 Steels B 0.

Danby Autos Sunderland Summer League

Group One

P W L D Pts

Green Baize 7 5 1 1 19

Pennywell A 7 2 2 3 14

Steels A 7 2 3 4 13

Lumley A 7 1 2 4 13

Seaham Knack 7 1 2 4 12

Murton Colliery 7 0 2 5 11

Group Two

Mill View B 7 6 0 1 20

Railway 7 4 2 1 15

Seaham Cons 7 2 2 3 15

Biddick A 7 2 3 2 13

Victory 7 1 4 2 1

Cheema 7 0 4 3 10

Group Three

Biddick B 7 3 1 3 17

Lumley B 7 3 3 1 15

Steels B 7 3 2 2 14

Hylton 7 3 3 1 13

Murton Officials 7 2 2 3 13

Pennywell B 7 2 3 4 10