Pennywell Comrades get off to a fly ing start

0
Have your say

THE Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League’s Summer Season kicked off in style with Pennywell Comrades racing to a 4-0 victory over Steels A.

The first frame of the Groupd One clash had Alf Turner playing Tom Ayre, and a five-point handicap took the game to a black ball finish, with Turner being successful 59-51.

Dean Taylor was giving a 25 start by his opponent and showed his capabilities with a 69-33 success.

Green Baize have been involved in some hard games in league and knock-out rounds recently, and against Seaham Knack, they would have been pleased to have won 3-1.

In Group Two, the individual details are not available for the match between Victory and Biddick A with Biddick gaining a 3-1 result.

Michael Monaghan had a good 56-17 game against Gary Turner, of the Railway, which bodes well for the rest of the season.

Ken Rackstraw has joined Railway for the summer and started well with a 62-17 victory over Ian Hughes.

Gordon Elliott was in a close game against Norman Lynn before he pulled away in the late stages to win 62-33.

Turner and Lynn had consolation in the pairs as they won 48-30 to force a 2-2 draw.

It seems difficult to get a good result at Cheema, as table knowledge has a bearing, so Mill View B had to be pleased with their 3-1 result.

Aidan Daniel, with a reduced handicap from last year, was in fine form in the first frame against Gurj Cheema, and kept control to win 55-23.

It was a close thing in the second frame between Lee Campion and Lee Dixon, with Campion starting the better and taking his opening.

S Dixon kept in touch until he produced some fine shots to reduce the deficit and gradually gain the upper hand.

A surprising miss on the green for game was soon forgotten as he was on fire in taking the late colours to win 50-32.

James Hair was a revelation for Cheema in the third, as he was solid and showed good tactical sense as he beat John Spence 63-33 after receiving a generous 15 point start.

It was left to Brown and Bate to redeem the situation in the pairs against Anth Longstaff and James Hair in order to get a good result.

Brown had an opening break and increased the three handicap advantage for Mill View.

It was nip and tuck with Mill View contending, and keeping their lead as Cheema challenged until the last three reds.

With the pink over the pocket, it was still available for Cheema to pull back, and after potting a red Hair sportingly declared a foul by touching the pink.

This changed the game and Cheema were chasing snookers and nearly got them as Mill View stuttered before eventually winning 67-40 for a 3-1 result.

Three, 3-1 results in Group Three made it interesting as three teams finished with five points.

Lumley B had Murton Officials as visitors with Thomas Gwynn and Robin Midson playing the first frame.

Given a 25 start tested Gwynn and he only failed on the black in a 75-66 battle.

Jimmy Ashcroft beat Ritchie Tiffin 49-37 in increasing Murton’s lead, before Andy Drinkwater pulled one back in the third.

Jackson Mason and Manna Singh beat Don Roberts and Brian Meuse to give Murton a good 3-1 result.

Graham Alblett, of Hylton gave Chris Cowie, of Steels, a five-point start, but still ran out a 76-39 winner to put his team into an early advantage.

A returning Darren Brown showed good form with an impressive 69-30 win over Mark Fox to level, before Adam Smith took Steels into the lead with a 88-33 win in the third.

Steels secured the come back when Galesand Haley took the pairs against Boyce and Fox for a 3-1 win.

Biddick B retained their form from the winter season with a 3-1 victory over Pennywell Comrades B.

Trevor Walton was giving a 15-point handicap in the first, and eventually won 75-25, before Peter Mills took the second 58-46.

Dave Burnikel pulled one back for the Comrades in the third, before Walton and Mills restored the lead with a 81-27 victory in the pairs, with Walton providing a 35 break in the frame.

H Would clubs check that the post code has been altered to SR6 8HZ not SR5 8HZ.

Results: Group One: Pennywell A 4 Steels A 0, Green Baize 3 Seaham Knack 1. Group Two: Cheema 1 Mill View B 3, Seaham Cons 2 Railway 2, Victory 1 Biddick A 3. Group Three: Lumley B 1 Murton Officials 3, Biddick B 3 Pennywell B 1, Steels B 3 Hylton 1.

Group One

P W L D Pts

Green Baize 2 2 0 0 6

Pennywell A 2 1 0 1 6

Seaham Knack 2 0 1 1 3

Murton Colliery 1 0 0 1 2

Steels A 2 0 1 1 2

Lumley A 1 0 1 0 1

Group Two

Mill View B 2 2 0 0 6

Biddick A 2 1 0 1 5

Railway 2 1 0 1 3

Cheema 2 0 1 1 3

Seaham Cons 2 0 1 1 3

Victory 2 0 2 0 2

Group Three

Biddick B 2 1 0 1 5

Murton Officials 2 1 0 1 5

Steels B 2 1 0 1 5

Lumley B 2 1 1 0 4

Pennywell B 2 0 1 1 3

Hylton 2 0 2 0 2