Mill View on track after Railway success

editorial image
0
Have your say

A VITAL game in group two of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League was that between Railway and Mill View B.

Both teams have once had good positions at the top of the table.

The first frame between Ken Rackstraw, of Railway, and Aidan Daniel saw Daniel move 20 points ahead with some clean potting and look to be in command.

Rackstraw took advantage of some wayward play by Daniel in the middle of the frame, and produced some good snookers to reduce the deficit before Daniel pulled away again on the colours to win 67-38.

In the second, Mill View increased their lead as Lee Dixon played a steady game and aided by good potting and was never in danger.

A superb display by John Spruce, who was on fire in winning 86-16 to put Mill View into a 3-0 lead.

Railway gained a consolation point in the pairs with none of the players taking part showing their normal standard.

Biddick A started badly against Seaham Conservatives with Gordon Elliot taking the opening frame for Seaham.

Mike Riley took the second 68-53 for Biddick, before Rod Turnbull played well in winning 67-29 to move Biddick ahead.

Riley and Froud took the pairs to give Biddick a well earned 3-1 result.

Gerry Porter played well in the first frame, for Victory, beating Gurj Cheema 69-37, before James Hair was just as impressive in winning 72-25 against Darren Dowell to level.

Andy Newby took Victory into the lead with a hard fought 50-46 victory against John Longstaff, and the match was squared as Lee Campion and Anth Longstaff beat Ray James and Stan Campbell in the pairs.

Group three of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League has all the teams covered by two points and is proving very competitive.

Hylton have not started well, but came to life this week with a 3-1 victory over Biddick B.

Mark Fox faced a difficult game against Trevor Walton and played well to win 67-29, followed by Bob Boyce with a 68-50 win against Peter Mills, and the last singles won 57-33 by Kev Harrop against John Temple.

In the pairs, Trevor Walton had a 39 break, and twinned with Philip Straughan, gained a consolation against Boyce and Ablett.

Individual details are not available in the match Steels B and Lumley B, although Lumley must have been delighted with their 3-1 result.

In the match between the top two in group one, Green Baize and Pennywell Comrades A, Pennywell came up trumps with a 3-1 victory.

Alf Turner gave the away team a good start in beating Dean Wilson 66-24, but the match was levelled by Peter Dambrosie.

A cracking third frame between Jeff Burn and Joe Turner went to Turner 73-63.

The final result was achieved as Alf Turner and Stephen O’Wellen took the pairs.

A close game was seen between Seaham Knack and Murton Colliery, with Dale Greenfield winning the first 56-45 against Ian Stewart.

Gary Stockton levelled with a 65-48 victory, before Stephen Clementson, of Murton, restored the lead with a 71-58 victory over George Dormand.

Gary Dormand and Keith Thomas made it all square against Eddie Williamson and Dale Greenfield.

Martin Ball, of Lumley, was given a big task in giving a 30-point headstart to the experienced Tom Ayres, of Steels, and nearly pulled it off as he reduced the deficit before Ayres took the late colours to win 72-52.

Paul Stoves took the second 74-35 to level before Lee Norton restored the lead.

Paul Stoves had a double as he twinned with Steven Rushworth to win the pairs to claim the draw 2-2.

H With only one meeting before the A.G.M., clubs need to make contact with their players regarding their application for joining the winter season.

Results: Group One: Lumley A 2 Steels A 2, Seaham Knack 2 Murton Colliery 2, Green Baize 1 Pennywell A 3. Group Two: Railway 1 Mill View B 3, Biddick A 3 Seaham Cons 1, Victory 2 Cheema 2. Group Three: Pennywell B 2 Murton Officials 2, Hylton 3 Biddick B 1, Steels B 1 Lumley B 3.

Tables

Group One

P W L D PTS

Green Baize 4 3 1 0 11

Pennywell A 4 2 0 2 11

Murton Colliery 4 0 0 4 8

Lumley A 4 0 1 3 7

Seaham Knack 4 0 1 3 7

Steels A 4 0 2 2 4

Group Two

Mill View B 4 4 0 0 12

Biddick 4 2 1 1 9

Railway 4 2 1 1 9

Seaham Cons 4 1 2 1 7

Cheema 4 0 2 2 6

Victory 4 0 3 1 5

Group Three

Biddick B 4 2 1 1 9

Steels B 4 2 1 1 9

Lumley B 4 2 2 0 8

Murton Officials 4 1 1 2 8

Hylton 4 1 2 1 7

Pennywell B 4 0 1 3 7