Mill View B seal promotion at first time of asking

0
Have your say

Mill View B, who were relegated last year, return to the top division of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League after a struggle in their final game.

Lumley A who had been front runners for most of the season were unfortunate to lose the top spot by one point and finish as the runners-up.

Needing a win, Mill View took an early lead as John Spruce held his nerve in a good battle against Lee Campion.

Gary Simpson played Anth Longstaff who opened with a 16 break and looked in a determined mood.

Simpson was always behind as Longstaff was impressive.

Lee Dixon and John Longstaff were of different natures, with the attacking flair of Dixon being matched by the safety play of Longstaff who steadily built up a small lead.

Dixon took the last three colours to eventually win 48-33 to put Mill View up 2-1.

Adrian Daniel was in a close game against Gurj Cheema, and was behind as Cheema tried a black double that ran out of steam and left a pop in for Daniel to win the vital fourth frame for a 3-1 victory to Mill View.

The pairs was another tight frame with J and A Longstaff winning with a double on the pink.

Lumley B had a 4-1 win over St Gabriel’s with Thomas Gwynn and Ritchie Tiffin winning their singles.

Biddick B had also been in the mix for most of the season and won 5-0 against the Victory with Philip Straughan starring.

Mid Boldon had a 3-2 win away at Murton Officials to prevent them finishing in last place.

Pennywell B lost 5-0 to Railway, Murton Big Club beat Washington Union 3-2.

Division One had Washington Snooker A retaining their title despite having difficulties in finding a full team towards the end of the season.

Green Baize had a slow start to the season, but came good towards the end to take the runners-up spot again.

A notable double was achieved by Washington C, who beat their A team in the final match, to be the only team to beat them twice over the season.

John Hall faced Steve Mitchell in the first frame who hit good form to win 64-36 to take the A team into an early lead.

After being 38 behind Roful Hoque fought back to eventually win 73-42 to level.

Paul Kirsop was never in danger in the third and proved a worthy winner.

Bill Shotton claimed the fourth frame as the A team only had three players to square the match again.

He was joined by Bryan Jeffrey in the pairs and the win gave the C team a 3-2 victory.

Green Baize clinched the runners-up spot with a 5-0 victory over Pennywell Comrades A.

Dean Wilson had a good opening frame against Dean Taylor followed by Peter Dambrosie in the second.

It was going according to plan for the Baize as Craig Kane and Jeff Burn took the last two singles, although, Burn had to fight in beating Stephen O’Wellen 47-43.

A 49 break by Burn was the deciding factor as the Baize completed the match in winning the pairs.

Seaham Knack had been prominent for most of the season, only falling away in the last few weeks and with only three players lost 3-2 to Mill View A.

John Burnell and Keith Johnson won the first two frames for Mill View before Gary Stockton pulled one back with a win over Kevin Alderson.

George Dormand levelled before Dan Alderson and Keith Johnson claimed the match for Mill View in winning the pairs.

Washington B must have wondered what might have been if they had not incurred penalties as they were only 10 points from the Champions total.

In a well matched game against the Avenue, they lost the first frame as Graham Ablett beat Gary Bell.

Bob Boyce beat Gavin Dixon to move the Avenue further ahead.

Graham Rutland pulled one back in the third and Mark Bell levelled.

The deciding frame went to Avenue as Mark Fox and Bob Boyce dominated.

Mike Riley, of Biddick A, took the first frame against Liam Irving of Glendale.

The game was squared as Mark Simpson had a 52 clearance in the second, followed by Frank McPartlin and John Danby in the next two singles.

The 4-1 score to Glendale was accomplished as Danby and McPartlin took the pairs.

Steels had Whitburn as visitors and started badly as Craig Barron had a 48 break in the first.

Ernie Lunney increased the lead, but Adam Smith responded by taking the third for Steels, but this was their only success as Jason Rodgers took the fourth and Barron and Smith the pairs for a 4-1 victory to Whitburn.

H The Committee meeting will be held at the Railway Club on Monday, when the Summer fixtures will be discussed and all players are welcome in helping to decide the handicaps for the summer season.

Results – Division One: Washington Snooker C 3 Washington Snooker A 2, Seaham Knack 2 Mill View A 3, Glendale 4 Biddick A 1, Green Baize 5 Pennywell Comrades A 0, Washington Snooker B 2 The Avenue 3.

Division Two: Murton Big Club 3 Washington Union 2, Pennywell Comrades B 0 Railway 5, Biddick B 5 Victory 0, Mill View B 3 Cheema 2, Murton Officials 2 Mid Boldon 3, Lumley B 4 St Gabriel’s 1.