Mill View B on cruise control

editorial image
0
Have your say

MILL View B’s unbeaten run in Group Two of the Danby Autos Sunderland Summer League kept them at the helm, but it was not easy as luck favoured Mill View on the night.

Mike Riley had a night to forget and also found John Spruce in fine form and missing nothing.

Adrian Daniel seemed to like the table and soon took command to put Mill View two ahead.

Lee Dixon played one of his better games and was very cool in collecting the third, before Spruce was the dominating figure in winning the pairs for Mill View.

Railway had a slim chance and fell behind as Gurj Cheema pulled away in the first, finishing with a 25 break.

Railway had control in the second, and Norman Lynn won the third with John Hair having an unfortunate run of bad luck.

Railway completed a 3-1 result in taking the pairs 61-34.

Seaham Cons beat the Victory 4-0 to take second place in the table.

South Hylton had a fire to contend with in Group Three, but were still determined to play their game.

Making a late charge has been of benefit to Hylton, who gradually crept up the table after a slow start and a 3-1 victory over Murton Officials moved them to the top of the table.

Mark Fox got Hylton off to a flyer with a win against Robin Midson, followed by Bob Boyce in the second.

Kevin Harrop completed the clean sweep in the singles by taking the third before Midson and Ashcroft claimed the point in the pairs.

Lumley beat Pennywell 3-1 to join the group on 55 points.

A 2-2 draw between Steels B and Biddick saw them also have 55 points to qualify.

In Group One Green Baize and Murton Colliery played a 2-2 draw, ensuring that Green Baize finished top.

Lumley Snooker A did the necessary in winning 3-1 to take the runners-up spot.

Martin Ball and Steve O’Wellan had a close 59-49 game before Ball took Lumley into the lead.

It was just as close in the second, with Paul Stoves and Joe Turner involved in a 68-52 game before Stoves emerged as the winner.

Alf Turner replied with a 51-13 success in pulling one back for Pennywell, but this was Pennywell’s only success as Martin Ball and Stephen Rushworth made it safe in the pairs, winning 73-44 to move Lumley into second place.

Tom Ayre had a 22 break in the first for Steels A to put them ahead against Seaham Knack.

Gary Stockton has been consistent for Seaham this season and a 63-27 result levelled the match.

George Dormand belies his age and a hard fought 49-30 victory against Lee Norton took Seaham ahead.

Any hopes of winning the match were thwarted as Ayre and Charlton took the pairs 66-44.

The teams playing the quarter-finals are: Lumley A v Hylton. Steels B v Lumley B. Biddick B v Seaham Cons. Mill View B v Green Baize.

The matches are to be played as drawn on week commencing July 28.

H Will teams forward the cards with details and results as soon as possible in order to arrange the semi-finals.

Results: Group One: Lumley A 3 Pennywell A 1, Green Baize 2 Murton Colliery 2, Seaham Knack 2 Steels A 2.

Group Two: Railway 3 Cheema 1, Victory 0 Seaham Cons 4, Biddick A 0 Mill View B 4.

Group Three: Pennywell B 1 Lumley B 3, Steels B 2 Biddick B 2, Hylton 3 Murton Officials 1.

Danby Autos Sunderland Summer League

Group One

P W L D PTS

Green Baize 10 7 1 1 26

Lumley A 10 3 2 5 21

Pennywell A 10 2 2 6 19

Seaham Knack 10 2 2 6 19

Steels A 10 2 4 4 16

Murton Coll 10 0 4 6 15

Group Two

Mill View B 10 9 0 1 31

Seaham Cons 10 3 3 4 22

Railway 10 5 4 1 19

Biddick A 10 4 4 2 19

Cheema 10 1 5 4 16

Victory 10 1 7 2 13

Group Three

Hylton 10 6 3 1 22

Steels B 10 4 2 4 22

Lumley B 10 4 3 3 22

Biddick B 10 3 3 5 22

Murton Officials 10 2 4 4 16

Pennywell B 10 0 5 5 14