Lumley extend lead at the top

0
Have your say

LUMLEY A’s 4-1 victory over St Gabriel’s took them five points clear at the top of Division Two of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League .

Paul Stoves and Martin Ball soon gave Lumley a 2-0 advantage, before Tony Grimes responded.

Joe Nord restored the lead in the fourth, and Stoves and Ball took the pairs for Lumley.

Details are not available regarding the Murton Big Club and Lumley B match, although, it appears that Lumley won 4-1 to keep in them contention.

An important match between Biddick B and Mill View B was always likely to be close and competitive.

Michael Simpson saw Adrian Daniel seemingly in control, but a strong reply by Simpson had Daniel rocking in the later stages.

Daniel survived to win on the black to give Mill View an early advantage.

Lee Dixon seemed comfortable early on against Peter Mills, but it was Mills who kept his composure to level the match.

In the third frame Trevor Walton grabbed the initiative and forced a break, that eventually led him to winning the frame against John Spruce, and took Biddick into a 2-1 lead.

Another close frame followed with John Temple and Stephen Chandler exchanging blows throughout the frame.

With only the pink and black left, Temple miss hit leaving Chandler the change to win and square the game.

The deciding pairs frame went to Mill View, with Brown and Spruce in control.

Pennywell B and Murton Officials shared the four singles with Harley Davidson and Jimmy Ashcroft winning for Murton, and George Clark and Michael Burnikell for Pennywell.

Manna Singh and Jimmy Ashcroft beat Kevin McDermott and David Burnikell in a well contested pairs for a 3-2 victory to Murton.

Joe Beston was always ahead in the first, for Railway, before Anth Longstaff replied for Cheema.

Gary Turner restored the lead, before Norman Lynn came back well to take all the colours except the black to give James Hair the victory. Cheemas played well in the pairs to take the match 3-2.

Washington Union had a rare victory in beating Mid Boldon 3-2.

Washington Snooker A consolidated their position at the top of Division One with a 4-1 victory over the Avenue.

Bob Boyce gave Avenue the good start when winning the first frame against Paul Kirsop.

However, the lead soon disappeared as Washington’s Stephen Thompson clinched the second, and then the lead was taken as Steve Mitchell.

Norman Leslie took the fourth, and twinned with Thompson to win the pairs on what proved to be a disappointing night for the Avenue.

Seaham Knack remian second, in spite of their match being cancelled due to Washington Snooker B’s shortage of players.

A surprise result saw Glendale shock Green Baize with a a 3-2 victory.

John Danby saw off Dean Wilson. Liam Irving secured the second frame against Peter Dambrosie.

Both players had big breaks in the third, before Craig Kane beat Frank McParlin to pull one back for the Baize.

The game was levelled as Jeff Burn overcame John Wiseman, who gained revenge when joined by Danby, beat Kane and Burn in the pairs.

Washington Snooker C came back after losing the first frame to Steels, with Adam Smith being victorious for Steels.

A steady display by Bryan Jeffrey, in the second, helped him hold Chris Cowie at bay to level.

Roful Hoque was in the lead for Washington before a fight back from Tom Ayres led to him winning on the black.

A win in the fourth by Derek Collins squared the match, before an all the way win in the pairs saw Collins, supported by Billy Bell, claim the match 3-2.

Mill View A received a late call to cancel their match against Pennywell Comrades A.

Seaham Cons took an early lead against Biddick A as Robert Cougle had a 37 break in winning the first frame.

Dave Adamson replied for Biddick in winning the second, with Gordon Elliott restoring the lead in the third.

A well controlled Ian Hughes took the fourth to make it 3-1 to the Cons.

Needing a win to restrict the defeat did not inspire the Biddick players, as Cougle and Monaghan won the pairs for a 4-1 victory to Seaham.

H The monthly meeting will be held at the Avenue on March 6, when the draw for the knock-outs will be available.

Reps are requested to confirm their intention of entering the Summer League.

Results: Division One: Bye 0 Whitburn 0, Washington Snooker 4 Avenue 1, Mill View A 0 Pennywell Comrades A 0, Seaham Cons 4 Biddick A 1, Washington Snooker C 3 Steels 2, Seaham Knack 0 Washington B 0, Glendale 3 Green Baize 2. Division Two: Lumley A 4 St Gabriels 1, Washington Union 3 Mid Boldon 2, Railway 2 Cheemas 3, Bye 0 Victory 0, Murton Big Club 1 Lumley B 4, Pennywell Coms B 2 Murton Officials 3, Biddick B 2 Mill View B 3.

Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League

Division One

P W L PTS

Washington Snooker A 17 15 2 60

Seaham Knack 17 13 4 53

Washington Snooker B 16 11 5 50

Green Baize 17 10 7 50

Steels 18 8 10 45

Washington Snooker C 18 8 10 43

Whitburn 17 9 8 42

Seaham Cons 17 8 9 42

Biddick A 17 7 10 39

The Avenue 17 8 9 39

Glendale 18 5 13 33

Mill View A 16 7 9 29

Pennywell Comrades A 15 1 14 18

Division Two

Lumley A 18 16 2 66

Mill View B 17 16 1 61

Biddick B 18 13 5 60

Lumley B 17 14 3 53

Railway 17 10 7 47

Murton Big Club 18 10 8 44

Cheemas 18 9 9 42

St Gabriels 18 5 13 37

Victory 17 7 10 36

Pennywell Comrades B 18 5 13 33

Mid Boldon 18 2 16 31

Washington Union 17 4 13 30

Murton Officials 17 3 14 26