Loss puts Knack under pressure

0
Have your say

WITH one week to go in the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League before the knockout stage is reached, some vital games will be played to determine the last eight teams.

In Group Three, Seaham Knack were holding a prominent position but a 3-1 loss to Woodside has left them vulnerable.

George Dormand gave them the early start, winning 66-34, before Chris Grimmer levelled in the second.

Martin Johnson had an 18-break in clearing the handicap deficit but only won 65-64 against Anthony Price, a recent addition to the Seaham team.

In the pairs, Grimmer had a 23-break as he and Ablett completed the recovery by winning the last three frames.

Mill View a lost 3-1 against Biddick A, giving Biddick a slight hope of progressing – although they have a tough match this week at home to Seaham Knack.

Railway had a mixed result against Cheema A before playing a 2-2 draw.

Group Four is still led by Seaham Cons, who confirmed their place with a 2-2 draw against Pennywell C.

Gordon Elliott put them on the right path in winning the first before Ian McDermott levelled for Pennywell. Kevin McDermott took Pennywell into a 2-1 lead before Cowell and Cougle won the pairs for Seaham.

Biddick B had Mill View B as visitors and, apart from a free pint, gave nothing away!

A terrific potting display by Peter Mill soon put the first frame out of reach of the opposing play and Alex Lewins played a solid game in increase the lead in the second.

Carl Davis replied in the third for Mill View, but was unable to repeat his victory as Peter Mills again dominated in the pairs to claim a 3-1 to Biddick.

A 2-2 draw between Victory and Cheema left them in the two bottom places, but their matches this week could determine the team progressing to the knock-out stage.

A 3-1 win by Steels B against Pennywell B saw them join Green Baize at the top of Group One but Green Baize will be playing their delayed match this week that could alter the situation.

Green Baize beat the Avenue 3-1 this week and look good for one of the play-off positions. Farringdon joined the 3-1 club with a victory against Murton Vic.

In the top-of-the-table clash between Pennywell A and Steels A, who had similar points, it was Steels who turned up on the night.

Michael Sayers started them off with a 56-30 result in the first, before Ray Charlton turned the clock back with a strong display winning 57-49 against Mark Anderson.

The value of a good reserve was seen as George Allan came up trumps with a 64-29 win in the third.

A repeat performance by Charlton and Sayers in the pairs produced a surprising 4-0 to Steels.

The Duck shared the first two frames against Woodside B with Wayne Foreman and Gavin Russell being winners. Danny Elliot took Woodside into the lead in the third before Dowell and Stobbart levelled in winning the pairs 65-40.

It was all to play for as Hylton played host to Washington Snooker with both teams in contention for progression to the late stages.

Darren Browne took Hylton into the lead in winning the first before Mark Bell was impressive in winning the second for Washington.

Bob Boyce restored the lead in the third against Graham Rutland, who seems to be keeping his best performance for facebook.

Boyce and Harrop won 55-16 in the pairs to climb up to second place and face Steels this week to clinch a place in the quarters.

H The League was sorry to hear of the death of Bob Nelson and send their condolences to his family.

Bob was a founder member of the Sunderland League and captained the team from the Firemans Club before playing from the Railway Club in both league and individual knock-out matches.