Lara and Tom lead SASC’s medal haul

0
Have your say

LARA Greggs and Tom Brumwell, both 10, came away with one gold, three silver and one bronze medal each as City of Sunderland ASC youngsters secured a massive 52 medals in Middlesbrough ASC’s Graded Gala at the Neptune Centre.

Lara was first in the 200m backstroke, second in the 200m breaststroke, freestyle and medley events and third in the 50m breaststroke.

Tom was first in the 50m freestyle, second in the 50m and 100m breaststroke and 200m freestyle and third in the 100m backstroke.

With medals awarded for fourth to sixth places, in the nine and ten age categories, Lara added a further two medals to her total by finishing fifth in the 50m freestyle and 100m breaststroke.

Tom gained fourth place in the 200m backstroke event.

Caitlin Cambrook, 9, won two bronze medals, finishing third in the 50m backstroke and freestyle events

Team-mate Grace Abbott, 9, added a bronze medal to her collection, finishing third in the 200m backstroke event.

Zoe Price, 10, swam well to finish 4th in the 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly and took home a 5th place medal from the 50m breaststroke event.

Vanessa Rubio, 10, came fifth in the 200m breaststroke, finishing just behind Zoe.

Nine swimmers from the Age Development Squad won an impressive 33 medals between them.

James Brewerton, 13, returned to competitive swimming in fine form following a long absence due to injury.

He won a hat-trick of gold medals in the 200m backstroke, 200m and 400m freestyle events.

He also won a silver medal in the 100m backstroke and a bronze medal in the 200 medley events.

Alexandra Spencer, 14, also came home with a hat-trick of gold medals and added three bronze medals to her medal haul.

Alexandra was first in the 200m breaststroke, butterfly and 400m freestyle and was third in the 200m backstroke, freestyle and medley events.

Callum Walker, 14, once again showed his power in the breaststroke events, finishing with gold medals in the 50m and 200m events and a silver medal in the 100m event behind Ryan Brewster, 14, who took the gold position.

Ana Lazar, 11, added to her success in recent galas by winning gold in the 200m butterfly and 400m freestyle, silver in the 100m breaststroke and bronze in the 100m butterfly events.

Callum Dann, won five medals. Gold in the 200m butterfly, silver in the 100m breaststroke and 200 medley and bronze in the 200m freestyle events.

Matching Callum’s medal tally was JJ Robins, 11, who won three silver medals and two bronze medals in the 50m and 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 50m freestyle respectively.

Alisha Ballantine, 11, won silver medals in the 50m backstroke and 200 medley, and was third in the 100m and 200m freestyle events.

Jamie Kemp, 12, finished second in the 200m backstroke to take home a silver medal.

Stephanie Burdess, 11, came away with five personal bests, with her best result in the 400m freestyle where she finished fifth.

Representing the Performance B Squad, 15-year-olds Joshua Campbell and Ashlyn Liddle, came home with six medals.

Joshua was first in the 200m freestyle, second in the 400m freestyle and 200m breaststroke and was third in the 200 medley events.

Ashlyn won a gold medal in the 100m backstroke and a silver medal in the 200 medley event.

A number of the club’s newer swimmers from the Junior Silver and Gold squads were also in action at the weekend.

While they missed out on medals they made up for it gaining many improved times.

Adam Cambrook, 13, Adam Boxall, 12, Morgan Maitland, 12, Bethany Grey, 10, Isaac Barnett, 10, and Lia Challoner, 9, set 20 new personal best times between them.

If they continue to improve at this rate it shouldn’t be long before they too will be making the podium!