Green Baize open up a healthy lead

editorial image
0
Have your say

GREEN Baize have a settled team in the Danby Autos Sunderland Summer League Group One, and their policy is paying off as they built a two-point lead at the top of the table.

Dean Wilson took the first 68-57 against Tom Ayre of Steels A, and Peter Dambrosie cleared his 30 handicap deficit to win 62-34 in the second.

Jeff Burn had breaks of 34 and 27 in winning the third 85-31, and Dean Wilson had a 29 break in winning the pairs 82-46 to give the Baize a 4-0 result.

Paul Stoves, of Lumley A, had a 57-37 victory in the first against Ian Stewart, of Seaham Kanck, before Gary Stockton claimed the second.

George Dormand took the Knack into the lead with a 58-42 win in the third.

The draw was achieved as Stoves and Nord took the pairs against Stewart and Thomas.

Pennywell Comrades A are performing better through needing less players, and currently occupy second place in the table.

Alf Turner beat Dale Greenfield 58-36 in the first, before Dean Taylor had a 21 beak in winning the second 71-43.

Stephen Clementson pulled one back before Jennings and Greenfield forced the draw by winning the pairs.

A remarkable run of 3-1 results for the home teams in the Group Two did not alter the placings a great deal, leaving it interesting at the top of the table.

Seaham Cons did not perform to their best, but still managed to win the match against Cheema.

Ian Hughes, of the Cons, had a 58-37 victory over Lee Campion, before James Hair earned a 85-34 win against Gordon Elliott to draw Cheema levelled.

Michael Monaghan restored the lead with Hughes and Elliott winning the pairs 53-40 against Gurj Cheema and John Longstaff.

Mill View B had a merry night with the Victory providing the entertainment as Mill View won 3-1.

Adrian Daniel soon recovered his handicap deficit and started well against Ray James, and looked well in control in the early stages of the frame.

He built a 20 lead before Ray James steadily pulled his way back into the game for a 57-45 victory.

Lee Dixon was a bit haphazard in the second, but some great potting enabled him to level against John Butler.

A good game was expected in the fourth as John Spruce faced Darren Dowel with both players good potters.

It was close most of the way before Spruce came through on the colours to win 60-39.

Under the summer format, the pairs frame has increasing importance in deciding a good result, so Brown and Bate knew they faced dangerous opponents in Newby and Porter.

In a close frame with the lead fluctuating, it took a good pink followed by the back for Mill View to win 42-41.

Giving his opponent a 20-point start did not prevent Mike Riley winning the first frame 75-42 for Biddick A against the Railway.

The lead was negated as Ken Rackstraw with a 15 point start took the second against Dave Adamson, and the Railway went ahead as Norman Lynn won the third 61-19 against Graham Smith.

The Railway clinched the 3-1 victory in the pairs in a close 62-59 finish.

In Group Three, the handicaps brought the best out of the scratch players in the match between Murton Officials and Steels B.

Robin Midson aided by a 30 start, was 46 ahead in the first, before two quality breaks of 37 and 20 by Adam Smith, including a colour clearance, gave him a 96-54 victory.

This was followed by Chris Cowie in the second, whose 22 break helped him to recover after Jimmy Ashcroft had had a 19 to add to his handicap.

Still behind on the colours, Cowie took the last four to win 76-72, Jimmy Gales increased the lead with a 66-38 in the third, and Cowie and Haley only failed on the whitewash when they potted the black, only to go-off losing 65-62.

It was a well fought local derby between Biddick B and Lumley B, with all the frames involved in interesting situations.

Trevor Walton had breaks of 32 and 25 in the first against Thomas Gwyn, winning 68-32.

Peter Mills had breaks of 28 and 21 in winning the second against Brain Meuse, and John Temple cleared his 10 handicap deficit to win 54-48 in the third.

Walton and Mills lost in the pairs, with Thomas Gwyn having a 44 break twinned with Alex Hannan in a 86-27 success, to prevent the whitewash.

Pennywell B and Hylton played out a 2-2 draw.

H Representatives are reminded that the monthly meeting of June 5 has been changed from the Avenue to the Victory Club.

Teams requiring extra tickets for the Presentation Evening on July 4 should make Vince Flynn aware of their needs.

Results: Group One: Lumley A 2 Seaham Knack 2, Murton Colliery 2 Pennywell A 2, Steels A 0 Green Baize 4. Group Two: Railway 3 Biddick A 1, Seaham Cons 3 Cheema 1, Mill View B 3 Victory 1. Group Three: Pennywell B 2 Hylton 2, Biddick B 3 Lumley B 1, Murton Officials 1 Steels B 3.

Group One

P W L D Pts

Green Baize 3 3 0 0 10

Pennywell A 3 1 0 2 8

Murton Colliery 3 0 0 0 6

Lumley A 3 0 1 2 5

Seaham Knack 3 0 1 2 5

Steels A 3 0 2 1 2

Group Two

Mill View B 3 3 0 0 9

Railway 3 2 0 1 8

Biddick 3 2 1 1 6

Seaham Cons 3 1 1 1 6

Cheema 3 0 2 2 4

Victory 3 0 3 0 3

Group Three

Biddick B 3 2 0 1 8

Steels B 3 2 0 1 8

Murton Officials 3 1 1 1 6

Lumley B 3 1 2 0 5

Pennywell B 3 0 1 2 5

Hylton 3 0 2 1 4