Burford and Smith lead the way for South Hylton B

editorial image
0
Have your say

South Hylton B continued their good start to the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker Summer League Group One season with a 4-0 win at home to Lumley A.

Phil Burford, Adam Smith, Graham Rutland put Hylton in control and a 41-break by Burford, followed by a 79-break by Smith, saw South Hylton home in the doubles.

Farringdon played out a 2-2 draw when they took on the Victory.

Ryan McKenna won the first frame for Farringdon, but Darren Dowell replied to draw Victory level.

Colin Wrathmall then put Farringdon back into the lead before Ray James and Darren Dowell won the pairs for Victory to force a draw.

Joe Turner got Pennywell Comrades off to a winning start at home to Seaham Conservatives, but Robert Cougle levelled in the next frame.

Michael Monaghan moved Seaham into the lead, then Ian Hughes and Gordon Elliott secured a 3-1 win for Seaham.

In Group Two, Steels won 4-0 at home to Biddick B to move top of the group.

Darren Browne, Lee Norton, Jimmy Gales, with Ray Charlton and George Norton combining to win their frames.

South Hylton A kept the pressure on Steels with a convincing 3-1 win away to Lumley B.

Murton Colliery recovered from last week’s defeat with an excellent 4-0 win at home to Cheemas B.

Mill View B, leaders of Group Three, saw off the challenge of Railway, winning 3-1.

Green Baize travelled to Biddick A and came away with a superb 3-1 victory.

An outstanding performance by Cheemas A saw them winning 3-1 at home to Pennywell Comrades B.

Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker Summer League

Group One

P W D L F A Pen Pts

South Hylton B 4 3 1 0 13 3 0 13

Farringdon 4 2 2 0 10 6 0 10

Seaham Cons 4 1 2 1 8 8 0 8

The Victory 4 1 2 1 7 9 0 7

Pennywell Coms A 4 1 0 3 6 10 0 6

Lumley A 4 0 1 3 4 12 0 4

Group Two

Steels 4 4 0 0 14 2 0 14

South Hylton A 4 4 0 0 13 3 0 13

Lumley B 4 2 0 2 9 7 0 9

Murton Colliery 4 1 0 3 6 10 0 6

Biddick B 4 1 0 3 5 11 0 5

Cheemas B 4 0 0 4 1 15 2 -1

Group Three

Mill View B 4 4 0 0 13 3 0 13

Green Baize 4 3 0 1 11 5 0 11

Railway 4 2 0 2 8 8 0 8

Biddick A 4 1 1 2 8 8 0 8

Cheemas A 4 1 1 2 5 11 2 3

Pennywell Coms B 4 0 0 4 3 13 0 3