Brumwell, Pye and Robins lead medal chase

0
Have your say

JJ ROBINS, Tom Brumwell and Luke Pye led the medal haul for Sunderland in the with Richmond Dales “Back to the Pool” Meet, at Durham.

Robins (11) came home first in the 50m breaststroke and 200m breaststroke, third in the 200m backstroke and 200m butterfly and fourth in the 200m freestyle, 200m individual medley and 100m butterfly events, setting five personal bests.

Brumwell (10) achieved was second in the 50m backstroke and 100m backstroke, third in the 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle and 4th in the 200 medley and 200m breaststroke.

Pye (10) finished with two fourth places in the 100m butterfly and 200m backstroke, a fifth place in the 50m backstroke and three sixth places in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke and 200m breaststroke events.

The event kicked off the new competitive swimming season wih Sunderland having swimmers in the Junior Silver, Junior Gold and Age Group Development squads.

With medals awarded for first to sixth places for the 12-year-olds and under and for first to third places for the older swimmers, Sunderland came home with a healthy tally of 28 medals.

Lara Greggs and Zoe Price (both 10) and nine-year-old Niamh Swailes brought home Sunderland’s remaining medals.

Greggs clinched second place in the 50m freestyle, third place in the 50m backstroke, fourth places in the 100m backstroke and 200m freestyle and fifth place in the 100m freestyle events.

Price was fifth in the 50m breaststroke events and Niamh finished with a hat-trick of sixth places in the 200 medley, 200m backstroke and 50m butterfly events.

Making their debuts for the club were Pauline Ibarra (14), Maria Birchall (11) and Natasha Thorpe (9).

H A small Sunderland squad competed in the Level Three Darlington Dander Meet, a one-day event held at the Dolphin Centre, Darlington.

Eleven medals were won by 10-year-olds Lara Greggs, Tom Brumwell, Luke Pye and Caitlin Cambrook.

Greggs and Brumwell won an impressive three gold medals each.

Lara came first in the 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle, while Tom was first in the 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke events.

Pye won a full set of medals with a gold in the 100m medley, a silver in the 50m breaststroke and a bronze in the 50m backstroke events.

The youngest medallist, Caitlin, finished second behind Lara in the 50m backstroke. Caitlin also won a bronze medal in the 100m freestyle.

Making his first competitive appearance for the club was nine-year-old Joshua Convery.