Biddick are blasted!

0
Have your say

WASHINGTON Snooker C struck a heavy blow to Biddick B’s hope of replacing them at the top of Division Two of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League with a 6-0 victory against them.

Bryan Jeffrey gave Washington a flying start with a strong performance in the first frame beating Michael Simpson 64-41, before Roff Hoque increased the lead by winning 59-46 on the black in the second against Peter Mills.

Billy Bell was always had control in the third with his safety preventing his opponent getting into the game.

Derek Collins played his usual immaculate game to move Washington further ahead in the fourth, before joining Jeffrey in the pairs winning well after a slow start.

Seaham Cons did themselves no favours, as they went 3-2 down on their home table against a progressive Lumley B side.

They were fortunate in holding on to second place with other results going their way.

Biddick B fell two points behind although they have a game in hand of Seaham.

Lumley A are creeping up the table and must be regretting their slow start to the season.

Martin Ball had a 63 break in the first frame against Murton Officials and Paul Stoves won 74-53 in winning the second.

Steven Rushworth took Lumley further ahead with a 60-12 result in the third, before Boyd Banks stopped the run with a hard-fought 52-49 against Joe Nord to claim the first point for Murton.

Ball and Stoves are a strong pairing for Lumley and they duly won the pairs for a 4-1.

Victory are moving away from their customary bottom spot with their second win on the trot and a 4-1 win against St Gabriel’s moved them two places.

Darren Dowell claimed the first with a 37-36 win against Steve Hagel before John Butler took the second 53-27. Ray James increased the lead in the third and Nobby Newby won another tight frame 53-52 against Tony Grimes. Hagel and Rackstraw took the pairs for the home team.

Pennywell Comrades C came back to form with a 3-2 victory away at the Railway.

Washington A are running away with the First Division with their challengers falling by the wayside. Mark Farnsworth was held in the early stages by Gary Simpson of Mill View B before showing his prowess to eventually win 69-30.

Paul Kirsop increased the lead in the second before Steve Chandler showed his battling spirit by beating Stephen Thompson in the third to pull one back for Mill View.

Norman Leslie controlled the fourth and joined Thompson in winning the pairs to give Washington a 4-1 success.

After last week’s brilliant result, Whitburn came a cropper away to Seaham Knack after Phil Freeman had given them a start by winning the first frame.

Glenn Edwards took the second 48-43 against Jason Rodgers before Gary Stockton had breaks of 38, 31 and 22 in winning the third to move Seaham 2-1 ahead.

The experience of George Dormand was apparent as he took the fourth 64-35, before Smith and Freeman recovered pride with a 69-45 against Edwards and Stockton.

Pennywell Comrades A like their own table and usually have good results and the Avenue was the latest team to suffer.

Bob Boyce had a 58-38 result against Dean Taylor before Joe Turner turned it on against Mark Fox, winning 61-47.

Kevin Harrop restored the lead with a 53-51 win against Mark Anderson to restore the lead.

Stephen O’Wellen levelled in the fourth singles before Anderson and Turner beat Boyce and Harrop in the pairs.

Mill View A were beaten 4-1 by Washington Snooker B

Jordons B had Steels as visitors and just as well the hospitality was good as they gave little else away as they won 4-1.

Adam Smith was in scintillation form with a 80-9 score in the first for Steels before Wayne Foreman, Ritchie Milner, and an Elliott took the next three singles. Milner and Elliott completed the scoring by winning the pairs.

Knock-out competitors are reminded that results must be forwarded to Vince Flynn before the closing date for inclusion into the next rounds.

Results

Division One: Washington Snooker 4 Mill View B 1, Mill View A 1 Washington Snooker B 4, Biddick A 2 Glendale 3, Jordons B 4 Steels A 1, Pennywell Comrades A 3 Avenue 2, Seaham Knack 3 Whitburn 2.

Division Two: Lumley A 4 Murton Officials 1, Seaham Cons 2 Lumley B 3, Railway 2 Pennywell Comrades C 3, St Gabriel’s 1 Victory 4, Washington Snooker C 5 Biddick B 0.