Barnes stormers seal shield glory

Barnes West End's Burkett Shield Triples winners (left to right): Billy Roberts (sub), Frankie Froud, Richie Jobling, John Patterson.
Barnes West End's Burkett Shield Triples winners (left to right): Billy Roberts (sub), Frankie Froud, Richie Jobling, John Patterson.
0
Have your say

Barnes West End are celebrating landing the Sunderland and District’s Burkett Shield Triples.

The combination of John Patterson, Richie Jobling and Frankie Froud edged home 22-17 in a close-fought final against Grindon Mill’s Alan Graham, M.Noble and John Patterson, in front of a good crowd at North Biddick, home of current president Malcolm Thomson.

This week, the Silver Jacks has been played down to the final, with Silksworth’s Ian Riches and Kevin Donkin set to face Roker Marine’s John Smith and Fred Knubley for the trophy.

The quarter-finals were held at Roker Park, with the pick of the results being the Usworth father and son Tyzack combination securing an 18-10 win over Silksworth’s county players Gary Farquhar and Phil Smithson.

In the semi-finals at Dairy Lane, the Tyzacks’ run was ended by Knubley, succumbing 21-14, while Donkin (subbing for Billy Ferry) defeated Hetton Workmen’s John Purdy 22-10.

Silver Jacks results – quarter-finals: F Knubley (Roker Marine) 22 P Thomson (Silksworth) 12, M Wright (Barnes Park) 16 W Ferry (Silksworth) 25, B Sanderson (Barnes WE) 17 J Purdy (Hetton Workmen) 22, G Tyzack (Usworth) 18 G Farquhar (Silksworth) 10

Semi-finals: Knubley 21 Tyzack 14, Purdy 10 Ferry 22

The Earl Cup holders, Silksworth, have moved into pole position in Division One after a 5-2 crucial home win over second-placed Houghton Dairy Lane.

With only three games remaining, Silksworth now have a 3½-point lead over Dairy Lane and look set for a fourth consecutive title.

The battle to avoid the drop could be decided this coming week as second-bottom Usworth face third-bottom Thompson Park.

It is all to play for in the Second Division as all seven teams still have something to play for. the two promotion places are between Houghton Town (41½ points), Seaham Town (39), Barnes West End (36½) and Hetton Workmen’s (36½), while only three points cover the remaining three teams trying to avoid relegation.

North Biddick’s 5-2 win over second-placed Hylton CW has confirmed their promotion to the Second Division – with only a single defeat Biddick are 22 points clear of third-placed New Herrington, who can only collect a maximum of 21.

Houghton Dairy Lane are hot favourites for the Swan Cup First Division title after a 7-0 win over North Biddick extended their unbeaten record to 12 matches. That success, coupled with Silksworth’s defeat at Barnes Park and having two games in hand, sees the Dairy Lane outfit looking nailed on to retain their title.

In the Second Division, the top two remain on track for promotion. Leaders Seaham Town defeated Ryhope 6-1, while second-placed Thompson Park had a cracking 7-0 win at Washington.

It’s a case of status quo in the Harold Howey Trophy First Division title race as the top four all recorded 4-0 victories. Front-runners Silksworth, who still have a three-point lead over the chasing pack, travel to Hylton Colliery Welfare in a vital matchnext week.

In the Storey Bowl, leaders Hetton Workmen’s had a good weekend, despite having a bye, as their nearest challengers, Seaham Town, crashed to a 6-1 defeat at Roker Park.

Earl Cup standings, Div One: Silksworth plyd 8 pts 47, Houghton Dairy Lane 8-46.5, Roker Marine 9-45, Barnes Park 9-29, Thompson Pk 8-16, Usworth 8-12, South Hylton 8-7.5

Div Two: Houghton Town 9-41.5, Seaham Town 8-39, Barnes West End 8-36.5, Hetton Workmen 9-36.5, Sunderland 9-20.5, Roker Park 8-18.5, Ryhope 9-17.5

Div Three: North Biddick 9-50, Hylton CW 9-36, New Herrington 8-28, Washington 8-26.5, Pemberton 8-25, Whitburn 7-22.5, Grindon Mill 7-8

Swan Cup, Div One: Silksworth 13-73, Houghton Dairy Lane 11-69, Barnes West End 12-56, Roker Marine 12-46.5, North Biddick 12-39, South Hylton 13-33.5, Barnes Park 12-30.5, Usworth 13-25, Houghton Town 12-24, Roker Park 10-23.5

Div Two: Seaham Town 11-55.5, Thompson Park 11-53, Hetton Workmen 11-47, Washington 11-45.5, Hylton CW 12-40, Ryhope 12-38, Pemberton 10-34.5, New Herrington 12-24.5, Grindon Mill 12-19

Storey Bowl: Hetton Wkmn 11-60.5, Houghton Town 11-49.5, Seaham Town 11-49, Thompson Park 13-43.5, Roker Park 12-42, Hylton CW 11-36.5, Dawdon 12-27.5, Wearmouth 11-14.5