A Whitburn whitewash

0
Have your say

A SUPERB whitewash win saw Whitburn move 10 points clear at the top of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League.

They hammered Mill View A 5-0 to inch further away from Hylton A.

The first frame went to Stephen Burdis, followed by Derek White, Phil Freeman, aided by a 43 break, John Smith and Freeman/Burdis in the pairs.

A tight match between Biddick A and Hylton was tied 2-2 before Biddick took the pairs for a close 3-2 win.

Mick Riley, Bob Boyce, Graham Smith and Neil Brigham all won singles before Riley/Adamson took the pairs 62-36.

Farringdon A were given a good game by Steels as Adam Smith took the first frame for Steels before Mick McLoughlin replied for Farringdon.

Ken Haley restored the lead in the third and Tony Hazard and Ray Charlton both had 30 breaks before Hazard won 69-60.

McLoughlin/Feenan claimed the 3-2 win for Farringdon by winning the pairs.

Hylton B won the first two frames against Mill View B, with Kev Steabler and Andrew Jackson victorious.

Norman Brown played well to pull one back, followed by John Spruce to make it all square.

Mill View took an early lead in the pairs only to face a comeback, with Chris Watkin of Hylton taking the last four colours to win 3-2.

The singles were shared between Seaham Knack and Washington Snooker A, with Rutland/Bell taking the pairs for the away team.

Pennywell Comrades A had Joe Turner and Mark Anderson to thank for a two- frame lead against Woodside B, before Jason Qasi had a 47 break in the third for Woodside.

Ritchie Miller levelled in the fourth and twinned with Qasi to win the pairs for a 3-2 victory for Woodside.

Woodside A completed a club double with a 3-2 win over Pennywell, taking the first three frames before Stu Coffee took the fourth.

Joyce/Taylor won a close pairs 73-72 for Pennywell.

It is developing into a two-horse race in the second division, with Cheemas C and Washington Snooker B opening up a gap at the top.

Cheemas C started well against Biddick B as Mark Farnsworth had a 39 break in the first game and Steve Thompson took the second.

Peter Mills and Anthony Miller enjoyed a tussle before Mills, of Biddick B, won the third game 52-50.

Paul Yuk responded in the fourth game and Farnsworth/Kirsop took the pairs for a 4-1 win.

Alex Hanna enjoyed a 51 break for Washington Snooker B against Cheemas B, with Gordon Dixon also winning before Rab Cheema took the third.

Gary Bell, with a 28, restored the lead but Washington faltered as Cheema/Longstaff took the pairs as Washington edged a 3-2 win.

Railway met St Gabriel’s and fought out a 3-2 result in Railway’s favour.

Joe Beston was impressive in the first game and Gary Turner finally overcame Steve Hagel in the second.

Vince Flynn won on the blue before Tony Grimes came through in the fourth game to make it all square.

Railway took the pairs and the match.

Murton Officials started badly as Robin Midson missed an easy pink, allowing Colin Wrathmall to give Farringdon B an early advantage.

Manna Singh levelled in the second game before Norman Wrathmall dominated to win the third.

Jimmy Ashcroft levelled in the fourth game and combined with Midson in winning the pairs to give Murton a 3-2 success.

Glendale are back on the winning track with a 3-2 victory against Washington Union.

Craig Bell won the first game, Frank McParlin won 43-41 in the second and John Wiseman took the third.

Bill Bulch stopped the run in the fourth game and Stafford/Telford claimed the pairs.

Washington Snooker C moved up to fourth after a 5-0 win against Cheemas A.

Seaham Cons had a 5-0 victory against the Victory, with Les Pinder enjoying a 22 in his singles.

Pennywell C and Murton Vic shared their singles, with Murton successful in the pairs for a 3-2 win.

Phil Freeman had a 59 clearance in the first frame and a 38 and 66 in the singles, plus 36 and 27 in the pairs with John Smith.

H All results should be in for the next rounds of the knockout competitions and the next round will be available at the monthly meeting at the Avenue on Thursday, December 8.

Results Week 11

Division One: Woodside A 3 Pennywell Comrades 2; Farringdon A 3 Steels A 2; Seaham Knack 2 Washington Snooker A 3; Pennywell Comrades A 2 Woodside B 3; Mill View A 0 Whitburn 5; Biddick A 3 Hylton A 2; Hylton B 3 Mill View B 2.

Division Two: Cheemas A 0 Washington Snooker C 5; Pennywell Comrades C 2 Murton Vic 3; Murton Officials 3 Farringdon B 2; Washington Snooker B 3 Cheemas B 2; Railway 3 St Gabriels 2; Glendale 3 Washington Union 2; Victory 0 Seaham Cons 5; Cheemas C 4 Biddick B 1.