Mitchinson gets it Wright to lift pairs title

0
Have your say

THE Sunderland Women’s Bowling Association completed the singles and pairs competitions this week.

In the Pairs final, Ryhope’s Sheila Wright and Margaret Mitchinson took the honours with a 22-13 win over Sunderland’s Susan Almond and Brenda Campbell.

In the semi-finals, Mitchinson inflicted a 23-8 defeat on Roker Park’s Ann Candlish and Maureen Firth, while Almond saw off Grindon Mill’s Eleanor Barren and Margaret Eggleston 20-11.

The Singles title went to Silksworth’s Norma Stephenson, who defeated Ryhope’s Margaret Mitchinson 21-17.

In the semi-finals, Stephenson beat Thompson Park’s Ann Raine 21-19 while Mitchinson defeated Grindon Mill’s Margaret Eggleston 21-6.

H As the outdoor season enters the final month, there is everything to play for in the majority of the Sunderland & District leagues.

In the Earl Cup Division One, Silksworth maintained their unbeaten record with a 23 shot 6-1 home win over South Hylton – though their lead at the top has been cut to six points following Houghton Dairy Lane’s 7-0 over neighbours Houghton Town.

At the other end of the table, Barley Mow are 9½ points adrift with Hylton CW occupying the other place.

In Division Two, Whitburn’s 6-1 win over second-placed Herrington Workmen extended their lead at the top to 12 points and that win allowed Sunderland to move into second place following their 6-1 win at New Herrington.

There are new leaders in the Swan Cup First Division as holders Usworth made it 11 wins on the trot with a 31 shot 6½-½ win at Seaham while Silksworth and Roker Marine both won but trail the leaders by 2½ points.

In Division Two, there is a cracking finish in prospect as only five points cover leaders Herrington Workmen’s, Barley Mow, Washington and Hylton CW.

In the Howey Division One, Barnes West End and North Biddick A both recorded 4-0 wins to keep on the tails of leaders Silksworth A while Chester-le-Street A’s nine-shot 3½-½ win saw them jump over Houghton Town A and out of the relegation places.

In Division Two, Houghton Town B missed the chance of going top as they went down by 3-1 at home to North Biddick B while Pemberton and Roker Marine A occupy the bottom two places.

In Division Three, only 4½ points cover the top five teams with Whitburn and Barnes Park A in the two promotion places.

The top two in this season’s Storey Bowl both suffered defeats. Leaders Seaham Town went down 6-1 at Hetton Workmen’s while Houghton Town crashed to a 6-1 home defeat at the hands of Wearmouth.

H The Bowls Durham County finals take place at Lanchester tomorrow.

Locally there is a possibility of three county titles.

In the pairs, Silksworth’s Michael Laydon and Ian Riches face Darlington RA’s Peter Coulson & Neil Buckley, while fellow Silksworth player Gary Farquhar will look to secure the Junior Singles against Darlington RA’s Liam Macey. Both games start at 10am.

The area is guaranteed one title as the fours final is an all-Houghton Dairy Lane affair as Mel Own, Gordon Agar, Alan Thurlbeck and Ken Briscoe take on Jimmy McKinney, Dave Morgan, Ian Lambert and John Thurlbeck at 2pm.

In the George Turley Champion of Champions final, Barnes Park’s Kevin Richardson faces Stockton’s Bob Watson again at 2pm.

H Dawdon have confirmed they have a full complement of entries for there Open Pairs competition in August.