Marine and Silksworth face epic Earl date

0
Have your say

LEADERS Roker Marine meet second-top Silksworth in a big Earl Cup Division One clash – and something must give in.

Both sides boast 100 per cent records, as do third-top Houghton Town, fresh from a sixth successive victory, 78-69 at neighbours North Biddick.

While Marine beat Hylton CW 87-65 to extend their lead to four points, Silksworth warmed up for their trip to the coast by coming out on top 68-61 in the battle of last season’s top two with Houghton Dairy Lane.

Whitburn’s 63-47 win over Washington extended their lead in Division Two to 11½ points over Washington.

In the Swan Cup, the top three in Division One remain unbeaten. Leaders Roker Marine defeated Thompson Park, Silksworth outgunned Ryhope 73-47 and third-placed Usworth drew 59-59 at Grindon Mill. One of those unbeaten records could go on Wednesday as Marine head to Usworth.

In Division Two, Herrington Workmen’s 109½-37 win over New Herrington moved them top.

Silksworth A’s 39-34 Harold Howey Trophy home win over Barnes West End maintained a two-point lead over unbeaten North Biddick A, who beat Ryhope A 35-26.

Ryhope moved top in Division Two after beating Sunderland A, while Whitburn lead Washington B by a point and a half in Division Three.

The Storey Bowl is wide open as leaders Seaham Town have a one-point lead over holders Houghton Town, who beat Thompson Park 72-56.

Latest results, Earl Cup, Div One: Barnes WE 5 Usworth 2, Hetton Workmen’s 6 South Hylton 1, Hylton CW 0 Roker Marine 7, North Biddick 1 Houghton Town 6, Roker Park 6 Seaham Town 1, Ryhope 2 Barnes Park 5, Silksworth 5 Houghton DL 2, Thompson Park 6½ Barley Mow ½

Div Two: Dawdon 5 Herrington Workmen 2, New Herrington 5 Grindon Mill 2, Whitburn 6 Wearmouth 1

Swan Cup, Div One: Barnes WE 5½ Hetton Workmen’s 1½, Grindon Mill 3 Usworth 4, Houghton Town 3½ North Biddick 3½, Roker Marine 6½ Thompson Park ½, Seaham Town 7 Roker Park 0, Silksworth 7 Ryhope 0, Sth Hylton 5 Barnes Park 2

Div Two: Pennywell 1 Herrington Workmen’s 6, Washington 6 Barley Mow 1

Harold Howey Trophy, Div One: Chester-le-St A 0 Barnes Park B 4, Houghton Town A 1 Hetton Workmen’s 3, North Biddick A 3½ Ryhope A ½, Roker Park A 0 Barley Mow 4, Silksworth 3½ Barnes WE ½, South Hylton 3 Lumley 1

Div Two: Ryhope B 4 Sunderland A 0, Usworth 4 Seaham Town B 0, Washington 3 Roker Park B 1

Div Three: New Herrington 0 Pennywell B 4, Pennywell A 1 Chester-le-St B 3, Sunderland B 2 Roker Marine B 2

Storey Bowl: Dawdon 3 Hylton CW 4, Hetton Workmen’s 7 Pennywell 0, Houghton Town 6 Thompson Park 1

H Holders Houghton Dairy Lane have extended their lead in the Grindon League to four points over Barnes West End, with Silksworth a further half a point behind the leaders. Barley Mow are fourth on 22 points.

Hylton CW prop up the table.

Latest standings: Houghton DL 28½ pt, Barnes West End 24½, Silksworth 24, Barley Mow 22, Ryhope 17½, South Hylton 15, Seaham Town 13½, Wearmouth 13½, Pennywell 13½, Grindon Mill 8½, Usworth 8, Dawdon 7½, Whitburn 6, Barnes Park 4½, Hylton CW 3½

H In the Burkett Shield, Barley Mow’s Brian Snderson had a cracking 21-10 win over Silksworth’s Billy Ferry, while, in the Silver Jacks, Roker Park’s Jim Huntingdon and Harry Welsh outgunned Sunderland’s Dennis Gibson and Michael Carr 23-11.

 In the first round of the 3-2-1 triples, Silksworth beat Roker Park.