Lumley open up a healthy lead at top of Group Three

0
Have your say

THE Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League has moved into the second half of its summer season, and Group Three seems to be the only group that has thrown up definite contenders as season moves towards the knock-out stages.

Lumley A have taken a two-point advantage over Steels B, with Murton Officials a further point behind.

Farringdon were hosts to Lumley and hoped to turn out a strong team as most of their registered players were available.

Paul Tate had Paul Stoves as his opponent and lost 70-45 in the first frame.

Breaks of 26, 21 and 19 by Martin Ball helped him see off Rob Calvert 74-50, to put Lumley two frames ahead.

Needing a saviour brought Paul Grant forward and he duly obliged by winning 80-30 to pull one back.

Colin Wrathmall and David Robinson faced Martin Ball and Stephen Rushworth in the pairs, but could not continue the recovery as a 27 break by Ball was instrumental in Lumley winning 3-1.

The score was matched by Steels A against Pennywell Comrades A with Adam Smith in fine form, winning the first 73-36.

Joe Turner played his usual positive game in the second and a 75-50 win pulled the game level.

Ken Haley restored the lead in the third, before Neil McLaren and Adam Smith sealed the win with an 81-37 victory in the pairs.

Green Baize lost the first two frames against Murton Officials, and were indebted to Jeff Burn who won his singles and joined in winning the pairs, to recover for a 2-2 draw.

Group One was disrupted as Murton Big Club did not arrive to play Mill View A, and they will be penalised.

Lumley B joined their A team in leading their group, although, they have been joined in this position by Seaham Knack.

Railway were strengthened by the return of Joe Beston and he beat a promising player in Thomas Gwynn to give the Railway the early advantage.

Lumley pulled one back as Don Roberts took the second 52-42 against Gary Turner.

Another player who has shone in his first season is Brian Meuse, who took Lumley into the lead by winning the third frame.

Beston and Turner combined in the pairs to take a welcome point for Railway.

Cheema and Seaham Knack drew 2-2 as Ian Stewart won his singles game to remain unbeaten this season, and Tony Haxard also claimed a point in the draw.

Group Two had little change with Seaham Conservatives, Mill View B and Victory still in a tight group at the top.

Les Pinder did well for the Cons in winning the first against Tom Ayre to put Seaham into an early advantage.

The match was squared as Ray Charlton rose to the occasion by beating Michael Monaghan.

The enthusiastic George Allan was involved in a good game in the third, before finding Ian Hughes in potting form to win 65-49 and move Seaham ahead again.

The pairs was well contested with Ayre and Charlton only losing on the black with Elliot and Cougle being successful for the away team.

It was old friends united as the Victory faced Pennywell Comrades B.

Andy Newby lost in the first, for Victory, as Ian McDermott won 55-43 for the Comrades.

John Butler took the second for Victory against Michael Burnikell in a tight 48-36 game.

Ray James took Victory into the lead in the third, before Ian and Kevin McDermott won the pairs 56-20 against Dowell and Newby, to force a 2-2 draw.

In an interesting game between the Avenue and Mill View B, some impressive performances caused a deal of discussion.

Bob Boyce was in a hurry as he took the first frame 68-33 against Gary Simpson.

After giving a 20 start, and seeing Norman Brown scoring with a 32 break during the frame, Mark Fox was impressive as he fought back with snookers and good potting to finally win 70-69 by taking the last three colours to take the Avenue into a two- frame lead.

Mill View B needed a recovery and John Spruce was superb as he dominated the third frame, winning 82-32.

Spruce produced some outstanding potting from difficult positions to lead Mill View into a 2-2 draw, when winning the pairs on the black.

H The normal monthly meeting will be held at the Avenue on Thursday, when all representatives, including those intending to make an early indication of their interest in the Winter League, should try to attend.

Any forms with players to be registered can alsobe returned if available.

H The league committee would also appreciate any bottles to be donated for the raffle to be held at the Presentation Evening at the Railway Club on Friday.

Results – Group One: Lumley B 2 Railway 2, Cheema 2 Seaham Knack 2. Group Two: Avenue 2 Mill View B 2, Steels A 1 Seaham Cons 3, Victory 2 Pennywell Coms B 2. Group Three: Pennywell Coms A 1 Steels B 3, Green Baize 2 Murton Officials 2, Farringdon 1 Lumley A 3.

Group One

P W L D Pts

Lumley B 6 3 1 2 14

Seaham Knack 6 2 1 3 14

Cheema 6 2 0 4 12

Mill View A 5 2 1 2 12

Murton Big Club 5 1 3 1 7

Railway 6 0 4 2 7

Group Two

Seaham Cons 6 3 0 3 15

Mill View B 6 2 0 4 14

Victory 6 2 2 2 13

Avenue 6 1 2 3 11

Pennywell Coms B 6 1 2 3 8

Steels A 6 1 4 1 8

Group Three

Lumley A 6 4 0 2 16

Steels B 6 3 2 1 14

Murton Officials 6 2 2 2 13

Green Baize 6 0 1 3 10

Pennywell Coms A 6 1 3 2 9

Farringdon A 6 1 3 2 8