Lumley B seal title with two games to play

editorial image
0
Have your say

LUMLEY B were crowned Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League Division Two champions after an excellent 4-1 win at home to Murton Colliery.

The victory put Lumley 11 points clear with only two games remaining.

Brian Meuse got them off to a winning start before Sean Henderson and Richie Tiffin increased the lead.

Eddie Williamson pulled one back for Murton, beating Andrew Drinkwater in was a frame that saw Drinkwater come back from 34 points behind to force a re-spotted black which Williamson potted to win the frame.

Sean Henderson and Andrew Drinkwater won the pairs 57-24 to complete the victory.

The Railway kept up their good run off results with an excellent 3-2 win at home to second-placed Mid Boldon.

Breaks of 22 and 34 saw Paul Hanney quickly win the first frame before Gary Turner won the second.

Railway moved ahead and Fred Warren increased their lead soon after.

Paul Hanney and George Matthews won a close pairs 54-37 to restrict the defeat to 3-2.

Biddick B recovered from last week’s defeat with an excellent 4-1 win over St Gabriel’s.

Trevor Walton was in outstanding form and breaks of 38 and 28 saw him win the first frame 80-16 before Peter Mills quickly made it 2-0.

John Temple won the third frame before Bill Longley pulled one back for St Gabriel’s.

The strong pairing of Trevor Walton and Peter Mills dominated the pairs to keep the pressure on Mid Boldon in second place.

Mill View A had a good 4-1 win at home to Pennywell Comrades B, with only the third frame escaping them.

Keith Johnston won the first frame and Kevin Alderson the second.

Kevin McDermott won the third frame for Pennywell before Adam Burnell increased Mill View’s lead.

In the pairs, Keith Johnston and Dan Alderson beat George Clark and Ian McDermott 56-34.

The Victory took the first two frames at home to Murton Officials, with Andy Newby and John Butler the winners.

Colin Dobson started a comeback for Murton before Harland Davidson levelled.

In the pairs, Colin Dobson and Manna Singh completed the come back when beating Darren Dowell and Gerry Potter 63-39 for the 3-2 win.

Washington Snooker A continued their march to the Division One title with a 4-1 win away at Steels.

Stephen Thompson got Washington off to a good start in the first frame before Norman Leslie won the second.

Paul Kirsop and Adam Smith had a tussle in the third frame before Paul won the high scoring frame 68-57.

Lee Norton pulled one back for Steels on the final black before Stephen Thompson and Gavin Dixon won the pairs 76-36 for Washington.

An excellent 5-0 win for Green Baize at home to Biddick A took them joint top of Division One with only two games remaining.

Dave Compton won the first frame before a 48-break by Dean Wilson helped him dominate the second frame.

Jeff Burn won a close third frame before Craig Kane potted well to claim the fourth.

In the pairs, a break of 32 by Craig Kane, when paired with Dean Wilson, helped them win 79-15 to complete the whitewash.

Glendale hit form with a 4-1 win away at Whitburn, with Tommy Gwyn claiming the first frame.

Mark Smithson increased Glendale’s lead and John Wiseman won the third frame.

John Danby made it a clean sweep in the singles before John Smith and Jason Rodgers prevented the whitewash, winning the pairs 74-59.

Washington Snooker B and South Hylton were involved in an interesting game before South Hylton won 3-2.

A 28-break by Brian Jeffrey helped him win the first frame before Bobby Boyce levelled.

A 26-break by Roful Hoque helped move Washington ahead before a 32-break by Kevin Harrop helped him win the fourth frame.

Bobby Boyce and Ian Stewart had a battle with Billy Shotton and Bryan Jeffrey in the pairs, winning 61-50 when an unlucky in-off by Billy saw him double the final black into the middle pocket only to see the white ball drop into the bottom corner.

Robert Cougle got Seaham Conservatives off to a good start against Lumley A’s Ernie Bonsall.

Les Pinder increased the lead before Martin Ball pulled one back for Lumley.

Ian Hughes restored the two-frame lead before Paul Stoves and Joe Nord won the pairs 61-45 to restrict the defeat to 3-2.

The match between Pennywell Comrades A and Mill View B was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Pennywell took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result.

Norman Brown won the first frame and Dean Taylor the second.

John Spruce put Mill View back in front before Steve O’Wellen levelled.

Dean Taylor and Steven Smith claimed the victory winning the pairs 51-25.

H Congratulations go to Lumley B’s Brian Meuse after he clinched the Over 45s Singles title when he beat South Hylton’s Ian Stewart 3-2 in the final

Washington Snooker A beat The Railway 2-0 to claim the 3-a-side title.

Biddick B claimed an excellent 3-1 win over Washington Snooker B to claim the 5-a-side title.

H Could members please be aware that the next monthly meeting is Thursday, April 2, at the Victory Club starting at 7.30pm.