Lumley A remain undefeated to lead the way

0
Have your say

LUMLEY A continued their unbeaten run in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League Division Two with a 3-2 win over Cheema.

Paul Stoves looked likely to give Lumley the lead, until Lee Campion took the last three colours in a 64-59 result.

An instant reply by Lumley saw Bernie Bonsall, Steven Rushworth and Joe Nord take the next three for a 3-1 advantage.

Cheema took the pairs with Campion and Cheema preventing Stours and Bonsall increasing their advantage.

Lumley B are flying high after last week’s result against Mill View B, and had a difficult match against Biddick B.

Michael Simpson took the first for Biddick, but it went down hill after that.

Richard Tiffin, Alex Hannan, aided by a 22 clearance, won 50-45, and Brian Meuse took the next three singles for Lumley.

Roberts and Hannan completed the 4-1 result in the pairs.

A fortunate run helped Mill View B to a 5-0 away win at Murton Officials.

Lee Dixon potted well in the first and won the game with a terrific pot on the brown.

Norman Brown turned the clock back in an impressive show in the second, before a fluctuating game between Jimmy Ashcroft and John Spruce saw Spruce recover from a fight back by Ashcroft to win on the colours.

An attacking Stan Laws was heading home, before Steve Chandler came back on the colours and was lucky when his white finished on the edge of the pocket after potting the black.

A good result came Mill View’s way in winning the pairs.

Railway were unlucky when losing three black ball frames, and another on the pink to a rampant Farringdon who responded to last week’s 5-0 defeat.

St Gabriel’s and Pennywell Comrades B shared the singles before Rackstraw and Grimes claimed the pairs for a 3-2 victory to the Saints.

Mid Boldon are settling in and had a good game against Murton Big Club, in a 3-2 win to Murton.

Darren Dowell had a clearance of 32 and a 22 break against Washington Union in a 4-1 success for the victory.

Division One is still headed by Washington Snooker C, although they had a reversal, when beaten 3-2 away at the Avenue.

Bryan Jeffrey gave them a start in winning the first 62-40, and was followed by Derek Collins, beating Mark Fox 64-49 in the second.

Graham Ablett was in terrific form in winning 72-4 to pull one back in the third, and the come back continued as Kevin Harrop levelled.

A match winning 46 break by Bob Boyce dominated the pairs for a 3-2 win to the Avenue.

Two teams with fluctuating form, Steels A and Glendale, saw Steels claim a resounding 4-1 result.

Tom Ayre took the first 63-38, Jim Gales the second 47-40 and Adam Smith the third 50-30 before John Wiseman replied 61-52 for Glendale.

Smith and Charlton settled the contest by winning the pairs.

Whitburn have not hit a settled team so far this season and had a hard game against Seaham Knack.

Phil Freeman took the first fame before an inspired Tony Hazard took the second against Paul Garvin.

John Smith restored the lead and that was increased as Jason Rodgers, who took the fourth.

However, he could not repeat their result as Gary Stockton and Gary Dorman took the pairs 85-39.

Some high scoring was seen in the match between Biddick A and Washington Snooker A, with Marc Farnsworth leading the way with a 90 break.

Graham Smith had breaks of 31 and 21 in levelling before Norman Leslie replied with break of 30 and 22 to restore the lead.

Seb Sandhu made it 2-2 before Kirsop and Leslie claimed a 3-2 victory for Washington in the pairs.

The expected battle between close rivals Washington B and Green Baize materialised in a 3-2 game.

A good potting frame in the first saw Gavin Dixon beat Dean Wilson, before a more safety minded second frame saw Gary Bell outstay Peter Dambrosie to put Washington two ahead.

The third frame, between Mark Bell and Craig Kane, had the reds congregating on one side of the table, and it took a great 27 clearance from Kane to eventually win 49-46.

A tight fourth between Graham Rutland and Jeff Burn was available to either player, before Rutland claimed the frame on the colours to go 3-1 ahead.

Green Baize took an early advantage in the pairs before G and M Bell staged a come back to reduce the deficit.

A strong finish by Kane and Burn eventually took the frame.

Seaham Cons visited Mill View A and promptly lost the first two frames with Keith Johnson winning the first and John Burnell took the second.

Seaham needed a response and Steven Maratty provided the impulse in winning the third, and he joined in winning the pairs for a 3-2 result to Seaham.

H The tables were adjusted allowing points to be deducted from Seaham Knack and Farringdon for non-attendance at the monthly meeting.

Results – Division One: Biddick A 2 Washington Snooker A 3, Mill View A 2 Seaham Cons 3, The Avenue 3 Washington Snooker C 2, Whitburn 3 Seaham Knack 2, Steels 4 Glendale 1, Washington Snooker B 3 Green Baize 2. Division Two: Cheema A 2 Lumley A 3, Victory 4 Washington Union 1, Railway 0 Farringdon 5, Mid Boldon 2 Murton Big Club 3, St Gabriel’s 3 Pennywell Comrades B 2, Lumley B 4 Biddick B 1, Murton Officials 0 Mill View B 4.

Tables

Division One

P W L Pts

W’ton Snooker C 4 2 2 13

Steels 4 3 1 11

W’ton Snooker A 3 3 0 10

Seaham Cons 4 2 2 10

W’ton Snooker B 4 2 2 10

Whitburn 4 2 2 10

Glendale 3 2 1 9

Seaham Knack 4 2 2 9

Green Baize 4 1 3 9

Biddick A 3 2 1 0

The Avenue 3 2 1 8

Pennywell Com A 3 0 3 3

Mill View A 3 0 3 -2

Division Two

Lumley 4 4 0 15

Mill View B 4 3 1 15

Lumley B 4 4 0 14

Biddick B 4 3 1 12

Murton B Club 4 3 1 10

St Gabriel’s 4 2 2 10

Victory 4 2 2 10

Pennywell Com B 4 2 2 9

Cheema 4 1 3 8

Murton Officials 4 1 3 8

Farringdon 4 2 2 7

Railway 4 1 3 7

W’ton Union 4 0 4 6

Mid Boldon 4 0 4 5