Local teams fall at the quarter-fianls stage

editorial image
0
Have your say

This seasons County Competitions have reached the quarter-final stages with all the competitors only two wins away from qualifying for the National Championships at Leamington Spa in August.

This week, Seaham Town held three pairs and a couple of two bowl singles quarter-finals.

However, all four local hopes went out.

In the pairs, Barnes Park’s Les Taylor and Albie Hill looked in control against Leeholme’s Barry Attwood as they led 13-5.

However, three disastrous ends saw Hill drop sixteen shots to trail 21-13 and the shell-shocked Barnes duo eventually went down 25-15.

The fancied Silksworth pair of Phil Smithson and David Bolt also looked in control as they led 10-5 against Hartlepool Old Boys’ Carl Higgins.

Unfortunatley, a run of thirteen shots without reply saw Higgins turn the tie on its head to lead 18-10.

The Silksworth duo never recovered and went down 26-14.

The third local exit in the pairs saw Houghton Dairy Lane’s Steve Krimpen and Stevie Johnson collect a 20th end count of six to lead Darlington RA’s Andrew Kirtland 20-19.

Sadly, a disjointed final end saw Johnson drop a double to go down 21-20.

In the Two Bowl ties, Roker Marine’s Jimmy Richardson’s decent run came to an end.

Facing Leadgate’s David Warnaby, the early exchanges were tight until a six end run without scoring saw the tie slip away from Richardson, as Warnaby eventually ran out a 14-10 winner.

The other tie saw Dunston’s Malcom Johnson defeat M.Robinson (Nevilles Cross) 14-11.

Latest Draw Details (all quarter-finals): Singles – Wednesday at Leadgate: D.Mallerby (Stockton WE) v J.Hills (Darlington RA), A.Kirtland (Darlington RA) v M.Johnson (Dunston), D.Bolt (Silksworth) v J.Fielding (Darlington RA), J.Taylor (Leeholme) v P.Dixon (Silksworth)

Pairs – Tuesday at John Whitehead Park: M.English (Dipton) v B.Henderson (Seaham Town)

Triples – Monday at Barnes Park: M.English (Dipton) v T.Macey (Darlington RA), J.Hutchinson (Pelton Fell) v G.Alderson (Nevilles Cross)

Monday at Leadgate: M.Laydon (Silksworth) v J.Mansfield ( Hartlepool Park), P.Baker (Silksworth) v S.Clarke (Hundens)

Fours: G.Farquhar (Silksworth) v G.Skipp (Elm Tree), B.Slinn (Nevilles Cross) v D.Bolt (Silksworth), A.Kirtland (Darlington RA) v G.Robson (Leadgate), S.Land (Spennymoor) v J.Taylor (Leeholme)

Two Bowl – Friday at Stockton: K.Burton (Darlington RA) v R.Dixon (Spennymoor), B.Hopkins (Darlington SP) v V.Rewcastle (Darlington RA)

Junior Singles: M.Hodgson (Owton Lodge) v R.Lowes (Herrington Wkm) Monday at Barnes Park

K.Burton (Darlington RA) v N.Cummings (Darlington RA), J.Jolly (Leeholme) v M.Gleeson (Leeholme) both on Tuesday at John Whitehead Park

B.Hopkins (Darlington RA) v L.Macey (Darlington RA) Wednesday at Leadgate

Champion of Champions: D.Reed (Leadgate) v D.Parkin (Consett Pk) Monday at Barnes Park

A.Theobald (Dunston) v W.Barkness (Ryhope), B.Hopkins (Darlington SP) v R.Watson (Stockton), A.Hind (Eldon Grove) v D.New (Sunderland) all three ties on Tuesday at John Whitehead Park

H The County A team Middleton Cup squad return to action as they complete their group fixtures with a home tie against Lancashire.

The team manager has made three changes to the team that fought back to defeat Northumberland in the previous game.

Silksworth’s Billy Ferry has returned to the skips berth with club-mate Ian Riches brought in at third.

Fellow Silksworth player Michael Laydon has dropped to the bench with Darlington RA’s John Lynch taking his place.

Durham will need to beat Lancashire to progress to the quarter-finals as second-placed Northumberland will be expected to comfortably beat bottom of the group Lincolnshire.

H The Bowls Durham Ladies County Two bowl Singles Competition was played to a finish at Barnes Park.

The final saw Houghton Dairy Lane’s Glynis Morgan attempt to complete a singles double after last week’s four bowl success.

The final was a repeat of the four bowl semi-final when Morgan faced Lyndhurst’s Sandra Hind.

Sadly for Morgan, history couldn’t repeat itself as Hind ran out a 13-10 winner.

Both players will represent Bowls Durham at Leamington in the National Championships in August.

Latest Ladies County Competition Results, Double Fours quarter-finals: Shildon 63 Dawdon 36, Hundens 20 Houghton Dairy Lane 41, Hetton Wkm 43 Pelton Fell 33, Consett Park 1 Lyndhurst 0

Semi-final draw: Hetton Wkm v Houghton Dairy Lane, Consett Park v Shildon – ties to be played by July 31.

The Ladies County squad conclude this seasons John’s Trophy campaign against Notts at Copmanthorpe and the Durham ladies have to beat Notts to have any chance of reaching the quarter-finals.

As the Sunderland & District leagues pass the half way stage, several leagues look like going the distance.

In the Earl Cup Division Two, there were wins for Hylton CW (7-0), North Biddick (6-1), Sunderland (5-2) and Hetton Workmen’s (5-2), and only a single point covers the top-four teams with Thompson Park the current leaders.

In Division One, Silksworth remain unbeaten with a 39 shot win at Houghton Town.

The top four all won, Roker Marine (6-1), Houghton Diary Lane (6-1) and Usworth (7-0), and Silksworth’s lead has been increased to 7½ points.

In Division Three, Barnes West End continued their impressive run with a 42-shot win over Washington.

In the Swan Cup, Houghton Dairy Lane broke the 100 shot barrier in the 7-0 win over Houghton Town.

Roker Marine’s 5-2 win at South Hylton moves them into second place, and defending champions Usworth are in fourth, trailing the leaders by 14½ points.

In Division Two, Barnes West End hit Herrington Workmen for 100 and lead the rest of the pack by 4½ points.

Ryhope are still unbeaten in Division Three and have a 9½ point lead over Hylton Colliery Welfare.

In the Howey, Barnes West End have a two point lead over Houghton DL B with holders Silksworth A only four points behind the top two.

Dawdon are the new leaders in Division Two, although they suffered a 4-0 home defeat against Seaham Town.

In Division Three, Pemberton B have a half-point lead over Washington B with Pennywell B in third.

Hetton Workmen’s 5-2 win at Seaham Town extended their lead to 13 points over Houghton Town, who have one game in hand.

H In the Burkett Shield, Roker Marine’s Peter Thomson trio opened their defence with a 22-10 win over Seaham’s David Wright.

The 3-2-1 knock-out triples semi-final line up is now complete: Thompson Park v Usworth and Sunderland v Whitburn.

The semi-finals will take place at Thompson Park on Tuesday, the earlier rounds sadly saw eight of the ten first round ties conceded.

The Bowls England Senior Singles Area final is an all Dairy Lane affair as Ken Briscoe faces James McKinney.

In the semi-final, Briscoe defeated Pelton Fell’s Eddie Henry 21-16, while McKinney defeated Herrington’s Jeff Wilson 21-4.

In the Senior Pairs, Hetton Workmen’s John Wilson defeated Roker Marine’s Rod Maxwell 24-11 and will entertain Pelton Fell’s James Hutchinson in the next round.

The Dairy Lane duo of James McKinney and David Morgan battled back for a cracking 16-15 win over Mainsforth’s James Maddison which sets up a home tie against Darlington RA’s John Lynch.

In the Mixed Fours, the Dairy Lane quartet of Susan Forster, James McKinney, Joan Rodgerson and John Thurlbeck moved into the area semi-final with an impressive 24-13 win over Hunden’s Alan Cooper.

In the semi-final, Thurlbeck will face Cumbria’s Stuart Bowman on a venue yet to be decided.

The Silksworth father and son combination of Scott and Paul Baker progressed to the area semi-final of the family pairs with a cracking 27-19 win over Nafferton’s Dominic Kelly.

In the semi-final, Baker will face Gosforth’s Chris Yeoman.

In the Bowls England National Double Fours, Silksworth’s run came to an end as Leadgate inflicted a 40-30 defeat on them.

In the following round, Leadgate narrowly went down 37-36 to Backworth.

Leadgate completed the double over Silksworth as they ran out 3-2 winners in the Top Club Competition and Houghton Dairy Lane A lost 4-1 to Spennymoor.

Bowls England have announced that England’s John Bell, Performance Director for the Lawn Bowls Commonwealth Games Team in Glasgow later this month, has been elected to serve as President of World Bowls.

Bell will take his position from the conclusion of the Biennial Council meeting to be held in Glasgow on August 2.

He will be joined on the new-look Board by Karen Murphy (Australia) and John McArdle (South Africa), who will serve as the Regional Directors for the Asia/Oceania and Africa/Americas Regions respectively.

England’s men had to settle for second place in the British Isles Bowls Council International Series on the greens of Victoria Park.

Victory against Ireland in the opening match gave the host-nation the ideal start in their bid to retain the title.

However, defeat to Scotland in the second round left England reliant on other results going into the final morning.

England secured a narrow two-shot victory over Wales in the final match, but Scotland’s win against Ireland gave them a 100 per cent record and enabled them to clinch the Series for the first time since 2011.

H Seaham Town will again hold its Open Pairs tournament and this year it’s to be renamed in honour of the late club member and official umpire Bob Nicholson.

There are only three entries left and anyone interested should contact club secretary Arthur Gregory.