DCSIMG

Whitburn win with a wallop

WITH four weeks to go to the end of the season, Whitburn clinched the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League’s First Division championship after an emphatic 5-0 win over Mill View A.

John Burnell had breaks of 16, 16 and 20 before unluckily losing 55-55 to Derek White.

Jason Rodgers took the second game before Phil Freeman with a 69 and John Smith with a 56 took the next two, followed by Derek White with a 52 in the pairs.

Hylton A regained second with a 3-2 result against Biddick A, their main challengers.

Bob Boyce and Norman Leslie took the first two singles before Ron Turnbull took the third for Biddick and the fourth as Hylton did not have a full team.

Leslie/Harrop saved the match by winning the deciding pairs frame.

Green Baize continued their climb with a 5-0 victory against the Avenue, with breaks of 31, 27 and 28 by Dean Wilson, Kevin Brown and Craig Kane respectively in the singles.

A close 55-49 pairs frame went to the Baize, with the Avenue regretting missing the final black ball opportunities.

Washington Snooker A joined Green Baize on 78 points, with both teams competing for the runner-up spot.

The first three frames against Seaham Knack were dominated by Washington, with Mark Bell having a 33 break in the second frame.

A. Office and George Dormand had a close finish in the fourth, with Office winning 53-46 before Rutland/Bell completed the whitewash in the pairs.

Mill View B shared the first two frames with Hylton B before Daz Harman took the third in a tight finish.

John Spruce claimed the fourth and twinned with Sid Bate in winning the pairs for a 3-2 Mill View victory.

A 42 break for Adam Smith had Steels in an early lead against Farringdon A that was increased when Tom Ayre took the second.

Neil McLaren took the third 62-52 after a battle with Ian Stewart, before Tony Hazard claimed the first point for Farringdon in the fourth and joined Ian Stewart in winning the pairs to restrict the result to a 3-2 Steels win.

Pennywell B took the three opening frames against Woodside A before a fightback by Martin Johnston in the fourth and Grimmer/Ablett in the pairs made the final score 3-2 to Pennywell.

Revenge was sweet as Woodside B took all five points against Pennywell Comrades A.

Cheemas C held their six-point advantage over Washington Snooker B in the Second Division, with both teams enjoying 4-1 successes, Cheemas C beating Biddick B .

Gordon Dixon and Rab Cheema shared the first two frames in the match between Cheemas B and Washington Snooker B before Gary Bell and Billy Shotton took Washington into a 3-1 lead that was increased as Dixon/Shotton won the pairs.

Washington C won the first frame against Cheemas A, with a solid display by John Hall.

Roff Hoque won 65-52, Billy Bell 54-45, Bryan Jeffreys 57-33 and the pairs won on the last colours to give Washington a fortunate 5-0 result.

Murton Vic were involved in two matches, winning 4-1 against Pennywell C with Eddie Williamson enjoying a 32 break as Murton won all the singles before Parkin/Clark won the pairs for Pennywell.

A delayed game against Farringdon was won 3-2, with Stephen Clementson having a 31 break in the singles and a 40 in the pairs.

St Gabriel’s lost 3-2 to Railway.

Bob Nelson and Joe Beston won the first two for Railway, with Tony Grimes winning on a re-spotted black after his opponent had a 28 break.

The last two frames were shared, with Hagel/Grimes winning the deciding pairs.

Glendale had a good 4-1 victory against Washington Union, winning all the singles but losing the pairs 42-41, with McDonald/Stafford winning for Washington.

Seaham Cons won the first frame against the Victory, aided by a fluke as they won the first three singles. However, they lost the fourth after their player had had a 25 break. A pairs victory gave them a 4-1 result, however.

H A presentation evening has been arranged for Friday, July 13, at Pennywell Comrades Club.

Results, Division One: Pennywell Comrades B 3 Woodside A 2; Steels A 3 Farringdon A 2; Washington Snooker A 5 Seaham Knack 0; Woodside B 5 Pennywell Comrades A 0; Whitburn 5 Mill View A 0; Hylton A 3 Biddick A 2; Mill View B 3 Hylton B 2; Green Baize 5 Avenue 0.

Division Two: Washington Snooker C 5 Cheemas A 0; Murton Vic 4 Pennywell Comrades C 1; Farringdon B 0 Murton Officials 0; Cheemas B 1 Washington Snooker B 4; St Gabriel’s 2 Railway 3; Washington Union 1 Glendale 4; Seaham Cons 4 Victory 1; Biddick B 1 Cheemas C 4.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page