DCSIMG

Murton officially inflict the first defeat on Biddick

Murton Officials clinched a dramatic 3-2 win over Biddick B in the second division of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League.

Robin Midson edged out Michael Simpson 56-52 in the first frame before Peter Mills levelled.

Jimmy Ashcroft restored the lead and Boyd Bank took the fourth for Murton.

Peter Straughan and Alex Lewins took the pairs to restrict the defeat.

Washington Snooker C recovered ground on the leaders with a 5-0 win at the Victory with Roff Hoque, Derek Collins, Billy Shotton and Bryan Jeffrey winning their singles, with Collins and Bell claiming the pairs.

Lumley A are showing that they pose a threat with a 4-1 away at Murton Vic.

Paul Stoves won the first, Mick Patton the second and Michael Ball helped on by a 47-break took the third, before Eddie Williamson replied for Murton.

Rushworth and Ball sealed the victory in winning the pairs.

St Gabriel’s suffered a heavy 5-0 defeat against Seaham Cons.

Robert Cougle, Les Pinder, Michael Monaghan and Ian Hughes took the singles, with Will Cowell and Ken Gibson claiming the pairs.

Pennywell Comrades C shared the first two frames with Cheemas, before Anth and John Longstaff took the next two frames to put them 3-1 in the lead.

A pairs result by Burnikell and Parkin reduced the advantage to 3-2 to Cheemas.

The Railway struggled against a strong Farringdon team, who are finding their feet in the division.

The first two frames were shared with Ian Stewart and Norman Lynn being the victors, before the third frame was claimed by Colin Wrathmal.

This was followed by a success for Tony Hazard in the fourth.

A re-spotted black for Stewart and Grant in the pairs, gave Farringdon a 4-1 result.

Lumley B had Jordons C as visitors and gave them a warm welcome with a 5-0 result to Lumley.

The first division saw Whitburn last year’s winners regain top spot with a 5-0 against Mill View B.

A 53 break by Paul Garvin in the first proved sufficient, although Gary Simpson made a valiant attempt before losing on the colours.

Carl Davis had a lead in the second, until Phil Freeman showed good form with a 32-break to control the frame.

John Smith took the third with a solid display and Derek White won the fourth on the last three colours.

Garvin and Rodgers won in the pairs to complete a 5-0 result.

Biddick A hit form with a strong display against Pennywell Comrades A.

Mick Riley took the first frame, before Dave Adamson fought back to win 59-48, after Dean Taylor had had a 29 break.

Graham Smith had a close win in the third, before Rod Turnbull dominated the fourth.

Riley and Froud took the pairs 72-40 to complete a 5-0 result.

Washington B started well as Trevor Herbert, with a 38 break, and Mark Bell took the first two frames against Jordons A.

An inspired Chris Grimmer recovered from to clear the colours to win for Jordons.

Alex Hannan took the fourth, with Bell and Rutland claiming the pairs to move Washington back into third place.

The Avenue had a terrific 3-2 win against Washington A.

After being strengthened by the acquisition of Bob Boyce and Kevin Harrop, The Avenue are a much stronger team now as they responded by winning the second and third frames.

Bob Fisher took inspiration in winning the fourth before Kirsop and Leslie replied by winning the pairs.

Jordons B lost the first frame as John Burnell won for Mill View A, but they came back strongly in winning the last four with Tom Stavers, Dan Elliot and Ritchie Milner being successful.

Glendale’s game against Green Baize was cancelled.

Steels are good at home and Seaham Knack felt the full force as Steels won 4-1.

Gary Dormand won the third frame after Adam Smith and Chris Cowie had won the first two.

Unfortunately, this was their only success as Steels won the last two.

H The handicaps and first round draw in the knock-out competitions, will be available at the monthly meeting, held at The Avenue on November 4.

Results – Division One: Avenue 3 Washington Snooker A 2, Jordons B 4 Mill View A 1, Biddick A 5 Pennywell Comrades A 0, Steels A Seaham Knack 1, Glendale 0 Green Baize 0, Washington Snooker B 4 Jordons A 1, Mill View B 0 Whitburn 5.

Division Two: Murton Vic 1 Lumley A 4, St Gabriels 0 Seaham Knack 5, Railway 1 Farringdon B 4, Victory 0 Washington Snooker C 5, Pennywell Comrades C 2 Cheema A 3, Lumley 5 Jordons C 0, Murton Officials 3 Biddick B 2.

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news