Lida and Lauren lead the gold rush

0
Have your say

LIDA Abrie and Lauren Patterson led the way to the podium at City of Sunderland’s New Year Meet.

Both swam their way to gold four times in the long-course gala that attracted competitors from all over the region.

Lida 16, won the 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle and 20om individual medley, while Lauren, 13, won gold in the 50m and 200m butterfly and the 100m backstroke and freestyle.

In a successful weekend’s competition, the club won 84 medals.

Lida and Lauren’s Performance B training partners Leah Hutchinson, Josh Campbell, Jack Tallentire, Abigail Carlisle (all aged 15) and Ashlyn Liddle (14), won 25 medals between them. Leah was first in the 100m and 200m breaststroke, second in the 50m breaststroke and 200m medley and was third in the 50m backstroke and 200m freestyle – achieving many personal best times.

Josh won two gold medals in the 200m freestyle and medley, won a silver medal in the 400 medley and added two bronze medals from the 50m backstroke and breaststroke events.

Jack was first in the 200m butterfly and finished third in the 100m freestyle and 200m medley events.

Abigail demonstrated her strengths in the freestyle events by winning silver in the 50m and 200m freestyle and bronze in the 100m and 400m freestyle.

Ashlyn showed her versatility in all strokes to finish with seven medals – gold in the 200m backstroke, silver in the 100m backstroke, freestyle, butterfly and breaststroke events and bronze in the 200m freestyle and medley.

The meet also proved successful for the Age Group Development Squad.

Ana Lazar, 11, produced a number of personal best times to win six medals; gold in the 100m backstroke, 200m and 400m freestyle, silver in the 800m freestyle and bronze in the 50m and 100m breaststroke events.

These results placed her second in the 11-year-old girls age group.

Ten-year-old Joe Whelan was first in the 100m butterfly, second in the 200m freestyle and third in the 100m and 400m freestyle events.

Jessica Thornton, 10, was first in the 50m butterfly and second in the 100m backstroke whilst Lara Greggs, 10, picked up silver in her first 100m butterfly race.

JJ Robins, 11, added seven more medals to his season’s rapidly-growing medal haul, finishing first in the 1500m freestyle and 200m breaststroke, second in the 200m medley, butterfly, backstroke and 400m medley and third in the 400m freestyle events.

Natalya Sharp took home gold, silver and bronze medals (in the 400m medley, 200m medley and 200m butterfly) in her first gala competing as a 12-year-old.

Matthew Phillips, 12, won silver in the 50m breaststroke sprint.

Representing the 13-year-old boys, Tom Whelanwas second in the 100m breaststroke and 400m freestyle and third in the 50m butterfly and 200m medley.

Thomas Burns won a hat-trick of bronze medals on his return from injury in the 200m freestyle, breaststroke and 100m freestyle.

Will Robinson was second in the 1500m – an event he hasn’t swam for two years, while Joseph Pomfret collected a bronze medal in the 400m medley.

For the14-year-olds, Ryan Brewster produced six personal best times and podium finishes in seven events, winning three gold, (50m backstroke, breaststroke and 200m butterfly), a silver in the 200m backstroke and three bronze medals (100m butterfly, backstroke and 200m breaststroke).

Callum Walker was first in the 50m butterfly and finished second in the 50m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 200 medley events. Jennifer Sharp took home five medals – gold in the 800m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, silver in the 50m and 200m freestyle and bronze in the 100m backstroke.

Swimming for the Junior Gold Squad, 10-year-old Tom Brumwell won two medals – gold in the 200m backstroke and bronze in the 100m backstroke events.

The 12 and under age groups also won medals for fourth to sixth places.

Tom Brumwell was also placed fifth in the 100m freestyle and sixth in the 100m breaststroke.

Joe Whelan, 10, was fourth in the 200m medley; Stephanie Burdess, 11, was fourth in the 800m freestyle; Amy Dixon, 11, was fifth in the 100m butterfly.

Callum Dann, 12, was fourth in the 400 medley and 1500m freestyle and sixth in the 200m breaststroke and Jamie Kemp, 12, was fifth in the 50m backstroke and 200 medley.

As a Level 3 gala, the meet provided an opportunity for the club’s newer members to race in a 50m pool and swimmers as young as nine from the Junior Silver and Gold squads took part alongside the club’s more experienced competitors.

Making their competitive debut were Madison Lumley (9), Alicia Barnes (10), Lee Hitchman (10), Nadia Loughlin (10), and Atlanta Taylor (12).