Leah and Ashlyn lead the way with gold medal haul

0
Have your say

CITY of Sunderland ASC pair Leah Hutchinsonand Ashlyn Liddle were in superb form in the Newburn New Year Gala at Stanley’s Louisa Centre.

This two-day event provided the last opportunity for swimmers to gain qualifying times for the Northumberland and Durham County Championships.

Leah, 15, won seven medals, gold in the 100m and 200m breaststroke, silver in the 200m and 400m individual medley and bronze in the 50m breaststroke and butterfly, and 100m backstroke events.

Leah gained seven short course personal bests and her first ever regional qualifying time.

Fourteen-year-old Ashlyn came home with two personal best times and six medals: four golds, one silver and a bronze in the 400m and 200m medley, 200m freestyle and backstroke, 100m backstroke and freestyle events respectively.

Joshua Campbell and Jack Tallentire, both 15, added to the Performance B squad’s successes, winning a further five medals.

Josh was second in the 400m freestyle and 200m medley and third in the 400m medley, while Jack finished runner-up in the 100m butterfly and 400m medley.

The Age Group Development boys – Callum Walker, 14, Will Robinson and Joseph Pomfret, 13, Callum Dann, 12, Ben Hutchinson, 12, and JJ Robins, 11 – won 25 medals between them and recorded 25 personal best times in the process.

Callum Walker triumphed in the 100m breaststroke and was third in the 300m breaststroke.

Will won the 100m butterfly gold, silver in the 200m freestyle and bronzes in the 100m freestyle and backstroke, 200m butterfly and 400m Medley.

Joe won gold in the 100m freestyle and silver in the 400m freestyle in N&D qualifying times.

Callum Dann secured a hat-trick of golds in the 100m freestyle and backstroke and 200m freestyle, plus two silvers in the 100m butterfly and 200m Medley.

Ben finished second in the 50m butterfly and 200m freestyle and gained bronzes in the 50m breaststroke, 100m butterfly and freestyle, setting five new personal bests.

Robins came home with four golds, three bronzes and six personal bests, competing in the 200m medley, 100m butterfly, freestyle and 50m breaststroke, 50m butterfly, 100m backstroke and 400m freestyle.

The Age Group Development girls swam well, winning 18 medals.

Jennifer Sharp, swimming in the 14-and-over age group, was second in the 50m butterfly and third in the 400m freestyle, while Darcy Palmer, 13, won silver in the 50m butterfly.

Natalya Sharp, 12, finished with five medals – silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 100m backstroke, 200m medley and backstroke and 400m medley.

Ana Lazar, 11, won a hat-trick of gold medals in the 50m breaststroke, 100m breaststroke and backstroke.

Alisha Ballantine, 11, gained three personal bests and finished second in the 100m backstroke and 200m Medley.

Ten-year-old Lara Greggs won gold in the 100m freestyle, silver in the 100m breaststroke and 200m backstroke and bronze in the 50m butterfly and 200m freestyle events.

Caitlin Cambrook, 9, was the most successful swimmer from the Junior Gold and Silver squads, winning gold in the 50m backstroke, silver in the 50m freestyle and bronze in the 50m butterfly. Tom Brumwell, 10, was second in the 100m backstroke.