John and Fred do the double

0
Have your say

Roker Marine’s John Smith and Fred Knubley completed a domestic double after they added the Silver Jacks title to the Burkett Shield success they enjoyed earlier this month.

In the Silver Jacks final, which was played at Barnes West End, the Marine pair defeated Barnes Park’s Michael Spain and Tommy Jopling 17-14.

The early exchanges saw Knubley ease into a 8-3 lead and, at 14-6 after twelve ends, the writing looked on for the wall for the chasing Barnes duo.

With three ends left Knubley led 17-8 before Jopling collected a 3,1 to leave it 17-12 with one to play.

Hope of a Barnes count was never on the cards, though, and Jopling had to settle for a double, leaving the Marine pair deserving 17-14 winners and repeating the same domestic double they acheived in 2005.

H The rain-interrupted SWBA singles final resumed at Silksworth on Monday, with Thompson Park’s Ann Raine eventually racing away to beat Ryhope’s Margaret Mitchinson 21-18.

The prelimary round of the SWBA champion of champions took place at Barnes West End, as Roker Marine’s Alice Curtis defeated Whitburn’s Sheila Happer 21-8, Mitchinson defeated Raine 21-6 and Sunderland’s Jean Graham defeated Grindon Mill’s Gwen Eltringham 21-7.

With only seven entries, the semi finals line up is completed by Houghton Town’s Ellen Faith who received a bye.

The matches are due to take place on Tuesday, August 23 at Barnes Park, starting at 10am, with Curtis will facing Mitchinson, and Faith taking on Graham.

H In a tightly contested North Biddick club championship final, Malcom Thompson defeated Bill Robson 21-15.

H As the weather wiped out this week’s Swan Cup fixtures, Usworth (64) need only 5½ points from their remaining two games to seal their third Swan title.

Roker Marine (62½) are the nearest challengers, with holders Silksworth in third.

The fight to avoid the drop is between fours teams, Grindon Mill (31½), Hetton Workmen’s (29½), Barley Mow (28½), and Lumley (25).

South Hylton (68) have been promoted as champions from Division Two and will be joined by North Biddick (66½).

The much sought after Earl Cup title looks like it will go to the wire as Silksworth (74) have a six point lead over Houghton Dairy Lane (68), with holders Roker Marine out of it in third.

Grindon Mill will make a return to Division Two and, unless there is a dramatic set of results, they will be accompanied by Sunderland.

Promotion from the second tier looks all sorted as both Barley Mow and Hylton Colliery Welfare need only one point to seal promotion.

In the Howey Division One, Barnes Park B (37½) are on course to make it three titles on the trot as they lead Silksworth by 2½ points; the relegation spots are still wide open as any two from six teams could still make the drop.

In Division Two, champions Houghton Dairy Lane (51½) continue to march on and are unbeaten in 13 games, while the other promotion place will be fought out by Hetton Workmen’s (36½) and Roker Marine B (33), while Grindon Mill and Whitburn are already relegated.

In Division Three, Sunderland (38½) go up as champions, and will be joined by either Hylton CW A (33) or Washington B (30½).

The destination of the Storey Bowl will be clearer this weekend as the top two meet, Seaham Town (55) entertaining Houghton Town (54) with Thompson Park (49½) in third.