Houghton trio march on in national triples

editorial image
0
Have your say

HOUGHTON’S Michael Wright, Pat Thomson and Peter Thomson produced a surprise in the national triples.

They defeated Stanley’s David Bolt, Phil Smithson and Gary Smith 17-16 at Houghton. The trio will meet either Stanley’s Phillip Dixon or Stanley’s Gary Robson in the area semi-finals.

In the Over-50s triples, Sunderland’s Barney Walsh, Ray Robinson and Tommy Jopling recorded a cracking 19-17 win at Durham againsr Keith Minnis,. In the area final, the Wearsiders take on either J. Hutchinson (Park View) or D. Paterson (South Shields)

Latest national draws (Area 1), Singles quarter-final draw: J Halcrow (S Shields) 21 M Higgins (Stanley) 8, GR Smith (Stanley) v J Minto (Parks), D Bolt (Stanley) v LJ Todd (Durham), B Arkley (Stanley) v J Mckenna (Stanley)

Pairs quarter-final draw: B Arkley (Stanley) 23 M Bennett (Stanley) 19, B Orrell (Gateshead) v G Robson (Stanley), GR Smith (Stanley) v E Henry (Stanley), D Patterson (S Shields) or G Brass (S Shields) v M Laydon (Stanley)

Triples quarter-final draw: P Thomson (Houghton) 17 GR Smith (Stanley) 16, P Dixon (Stanley) v G Robson (Stanley), B Arkley (Stanley) v B Orrell (Gateshead), DW Kennerley (West Denton) v G Brass (S Shields)

Fours quarter-final draw: M Johnston (He) 10 P Duffy (West Denton) 20, C Yeomans (Parks) v GR Smith (Stanley), J Hutchinson (PV) v B Arkley (Stanley), I Riches (S Shields) 22 M Laydon (Stanley) 12

* Sunderland Veterans B have endured a disappointing week, suffering back to back Inter-County League defeats to play-off champions Darlington B – and face a battle to avoid bottom spot in Group Two.

In the first game at Darlington, the Sunderland lads were well beaten, going down by 27 shots in a 5-0 defeat.

George Brown, Tony Wood, Bobby Usher and Peter Brickle succumbed 18-10, while Tony Grimes, David Gowland, Frankie Froud and Richie Jobling also went down by eight (16-8).

The remaining rink of Peter Bulmer, debutant Joe Maxfield, Billy Conway and Billy Roberts completed a hat-trick of defeats, losing 19-8.

The rapid rematch at Houghton brought a 15-shot reverse, although Sunderland at least picked up a point this time.

The only bright spot saw Bobby Usher, Peter Thomson, Billy Conway and Billy Roberts turn around an 11-5 deficit to record a 13-11 win.

Tony Grimes, Tony Wood, Frankie Froud and Richie Jobling were beaten 16-11, while George Brown, Peter Brickle, Alfie Ferguson and Terry Todd crashed 21-9.

Latest standings, Group 2: Hartlepool A played 4 pts19, Darlington B 5-15, Stanley 4-11, Sunderland B 5-8, Park View 4-2

Group 3: Sunderland A 6-24½, South Shields 6-24½, Hebburn 6-15, Houghton A 6-11, Gateshead A 6-8½, Parks B 6-6½

Group 4: Parks A 6-23, Durham B 6-20, Hartlepool B 6-19, Gateshead B 6-18, Ferryhill 6-7, Houghton B 6-3

* Stanley, last season’s beaten Denny Cup finalists, moved into the last 16 after an 81-67 win over Hartlepool. The fancied Stanley squad next face Derbyshire club Alfreton in January.

South Shields exited the Denny Plate, losing 89-73 to Darlington, who tackle North Cave in the last 16.