Houghton’s Inter County squad inflict 11-1 defeat on Spennymoor to back up opening win

..

..

0
Have your say

Houghton’s Inter County squad backed up their opening win over Ferryhill with an 11-1 win over Spennymoor.

R.Johnson, John Doyle, Richard Thorpe and Freddie Fletcher eased to a 29-6 win over P.Morris, while Mal Baker, Sam Patterson, David Wright and Brian Henderson (Snr) rattled up a 36-16 win over H.Hall.

The remaining rink of L.Williams, M.Thompson, Tom Patterson and Jack Scullion ground out a 24-11 win over J.Williams, those combined scores saw the home squad finish 45 shots in credit.

Ian Whorlton’s quartet of Karl Armstrong, Matty Henderson and Jimmy McAdoo, went down 20-10 to C.Bowdon.

Keith Waterson, Fred Sanderson, Trevor Joicey and Billy Davis recorded a cracking 27-13 win over D.Gibson.

Joe Sutherland, David Armstrong, John Godfrey and Alan J Dunn defeated P.Gibson 24-21, to leave the away squad seven shots up, which sealed a 52-shot win.

After their first two games Houghton have amassed 23 out of 24 points and will next face Shildon in the New Year.

Latest Division 2 Table: Houghton 23, The Parks 11½, Durham 11, Spennymoor 2, Shildon ½, Ferryhill 0.

Latest Inter Club Seniors Tables: Area 1: Aycliffe 19, Spennymoor 12½, Shildon 12½, Darlington A 12, Durham A 4. Area 2: Stanley 18½, Hartlepool A 16, Darlington B 12½, Sunderland B 10½, Park View 2½. Area 3: South Shields 22, Sunderland A 10, Gateshead A 10, Houghton A 9, Parks B 9. Area 4: Hartlepool B 22½, Parks A 21, Durham B 16, Gateshead B 10, Houghton B 9½, Ferryhill 6.

Sunderland return to Inter County action on January 3, with a tough game against current holders Darlington.

At Houghton: P.Bulmer, F.Froud, J.Jones, P.Smithson, R.Usher, I.Fairweather, P.Dixon, G.Farquhar, P.Thomson, E.Downs, M.Davis, P.Thomson. At Darlington: G.Brown, A.Wood, TW.Todd, S.Angus, M.Wright, A.Grimes, P.Brickle, M.Higgins, P.Collins, M.Carr, R.Robinson, W.Ferry.

Houghton Ladies’ run in the Mason Double Fours has come to an end after a 46-26 defeat to West Denton.

In the Houghton Club Pairs, Michael Wright and Peter Thomson (Jnr) defeated Jimmy Swinney and Foster Johnson to set up a quarter-final against Steve Wilson and Ray Robinson, with Billy Piggott waiting for the winners in the semi.

The other semi will see Billy Roberts and Frankie Froud face C.Brown and Davie Armstrong.

The Singles quarter-final draw is: Ray Robinson v Tony Grimes, Brian Henderson (Snr) v Peter Thomson (Jnr), Jeff Wilson v Peter Brickle, Michael Wright v Billy Holmes.

All the leagues at Houghton have reached the halfway mark, all the latest standings are as follows: Monday 10.30am Fours: Holland 0, Wells 18, Carter 19, Storey 11, Dinsdale 9, Thompson 8, Morris 10, Sim 10, Duell 16, Newton 6, Scullion 14, Smith 11. Monday Ladies Pairs: Reay 12, Todd 9, Mitchinson 8, Maddison 4, Wilson 16, Thompson 8, Watt 10, Glover 14, Johnson 22, Middleton 17, Robson 4, Coulson 8. Tuesday 10.30am Fours: Walker 5, Barnes 13, Graham 9, Matthews 14, Moore 4, Kerry 13, Thuburn 18, Joicey 12, Sowerby 12, Godfrey 16, Barkes 12, Thompson 4. Tuesday Ladies 2.30pm Fours: Moore 8, Stewart 6, Middleton 16, Johnson 20, Smith 16, Coulson 20, White 0, Prudhoe 8, Charlton 12, Fenwick 10, Banks 6, Lowes 10. Wednesday 10.30am Triples: Matthews 9, Scullion 17, Joicey 7, Lanagan 10, Barkes 12, Thompson 2, Ward 8, Ramshaw 14, Piggot 17, Brown 18, Fletcher 10, Dinsdale 8. Wednesday 6.30pm Fours: Burt 14, Hutchinson 16, Morgan 10, Sim 10, Bowerbank 4, Harding 16, Usher 18, Classon 6, Robinson 0, Carr 14, Collins 12, Grimes 10. Thursday 10.30am Fours: Thompson 4, Scullion 16, Graham 10, Carter 15, McAdam 6, Bew 20, Smith 10, Walker 11, Hartis 8, Cooper 16, Rothwell 4, Hills 12. Thursday 2.30pm Open Pairs: Chalmers 4, Thompsn 4, Booth 0, Waites 14, Wells 12, Brown 20, Laidler 14, Pythian 18, Houghton 16, Moore 6, Piggott 10, Langley 14. Thursday 6.30pm Fours: Johnson 14, Grimes 7, Milner 12, McAdoo 16, Armstrong 0, Sykes 17, Hind 7, Piggott 12, Hicks 12, Joicey 12, Wilson 16, Summers 7. Friday 10.30am Triples: Todd 2, Baker 17, Jobling 18, Walsh 7, Piggott 16, Holmes 16, Usher 9, Garrett 8, Waterson 8, Hayley 8, Kerry 15, Todd 8. Friday 2.30pm Triples: Bainbridge 6, Glover 13, Middleton 16, Robson 18, Johnson 15, Nicholson 8, Todd 8Banks 8, White 10, Lowes 10, Faith 16. Friday 6.30pm Fours: Collins 16, Longley 6, Hills 8, Storey 14, Nicholson 10, Smillie 6, Patterson 14, Johnson 16, Hartis 8, Temple 4, McAdoo 16, Buckingham 14. Saturday 10am Triples: Jopling 20, Usher 12, Longley 2, Walsh 10, Borthwick 14, Noble 9, Harding 16, Todd 0, Holmes 6, Burt 16, Henderson 11. Sunday 10am: Hutchinson 14, Williams 11, Thurburn 16, Sim 12, Walsh 12, Sykes 23, Robson 8, Milner 14, Bew 2.

In the National Pairs, South Shields’ Gary Smith enjoyed a 23-15 win over Stanley’s James Mckenna, which sets up a home tie against Michael Laydon, who won the all-Stanley affair against Mark Higgins 29-16.

Phil Dixon and Gary Farquhar beat Stanley’s Gary Robson 21-17 and will now play West Denton’s Clive Knott.

In the Fours, the all Shields match between Gary Smith and David Bolt saw the latter come out on top 21-14.

In the Denny Cup, South Shields missed a golden opportunity to advance to the last sixteen.

Current holders Cumbria showed fighting spirt to inflict a 82-64 defeat and now face Hartlepool, who defeated Scarborough.

Venue for Durham’s Liberty Trophy clash with Cumbria has yet to be decided due to the floods.

There was good news for the County Under-25 Double Fours squad as they battled to a 35-31 win over Yorkshire, in the semi-final, Durham will face Suffolk on January 24.

Following the demise of the PlanetBowls empire, the EIBA picked up the baton and renamed it the Open Singles Circuit with former Sunderland star Gary Smith currently second.

Smith lifted the Peterbrough Open Singles title and the £800 first prize and then won the £1,000 Hornsea title.

There are plans for a qualifying event at South Shields and Hartlepool in March, plus York in April.

The top 48 ranked players at the end of the season will qualify for the Grand Final, due to be held at Northampton in 2016.