Houghton ladies lift county titles

0
Have your say

Bowls by Richard Mckie

HOUGHTON Dairy Lane ladies are flying high after sealing two county titles.

The blue riband singles competition saw Glynis Morgan produce two cracking performances to take the title for the first time.

In the semi-final, Morgan eased past Lyndhurst’s Sandra Hind 21-7 before producing a five-star performance in the final to defeat defending champion Darlington Woodland’s Ann Anderson 21-17.

The second county title saw Susan Forster and Joan Rodgerson erase last year’s final defeat with a cracking 23-12 win over the Shildon duo of Dixon and Helm.

In the semi-finals, the Houghton duo defeated Pelton Fell’s Sims and Piggford 28-8.

Both Dairy Lane title winners will now head to Leamington Spa for the national championships in August.

In the men’s county competitions, there have been some cracking local results.

In the singles, Silksworth’s Phil Dixon ground out a 21-15 win over G. Alderson (Neville’s Cross), while the Seaham Town father and son Henderson combination defeated Leadgate’s Ian Peacock 18-17 to set up a quarter-final against Dipton’s Michael English.

Barnes Park’s Les Taylor and Albie Hill also clinched a quarter-final berth, defeating Hartlepool’s Ian Jackson 23-20.

In the fours, the all-Silksworth affair saw David Bolt beat Paul Baker 22-21 while clubmate Gary Farquhar defeated Seaham Town’s Jimmy McAdoo 19-14.

In the two-bowl singles, Roker Marine’s Jimmy Richardson produced a superb performance to defeat last year’s County finalist Leadgate’s Gary Robson 16-9. He will now face another Leadgate player, David Wannaby, in the last eight.

District 2 & 3 second stage results, Singles: Graham (Roker Marine) 12 J Fielding (Darlington RA) 21, P Dixon (Silksworth) 21 G Alderson (Nevilles Cross) 15, B Henderson (Seaham) 8 J Taylor (Leeholme) 21, S Patterson (Hetton) 14 D Mllerby (Stockton WE) 21. To play: D Bolt (Silksworth) v T Grainger (Owton Lodge)

Pairs: A Hill (Barnes Park) 23 I Jackson (Hartlepool Park) 20, S Krimpen (Houghton Dairy Lane) 27 J Jolly (Leeholme) 8, B Henderson (Seaham) 18 I Peacock (Leadgate) 17, K.Brisoce (Houghton Dairy Lane) 21 B Attwood (Leeholme) 25. To play: P Thomson (Roker Marine) v W Maddison (Hartlepool OB), D Bolt (Silksworth) v T Macey (Darlington RA),

Triples: W Ferry (Silksworth) 13 J Hutchinson (Pelton Fell) 28, M Laydon (Silksworth) 16 A Kirtland (Darlington RA) 15, P Baker (Silksworth) 17 B Poulter (Usworth) 16, M Thompson (North Biddick) 0 M English (Dipton) 1

Fours: D Bolt (Silksworth) 22 P Baker (Silksworth) 21, G Farquhar (Silksworth) 19 J McAdoo (Seaham) 14, K Briscoe (Houghton Dairy Lane) 15 A Kirtland (Darlington RA) 18. To play: J Taylor (Leeholme) v J McKinney (Houghton Dairy Lane)

Two-bowl singles: J Richardson (Roker Marine) 16 G Robson (Leadgate) 19, N Ridley (Silksworth) 7 M Johnson (Dunston) 15, E Dent (Roker Marine) 10 K Burton (Darlington RA) 15, D Morgan (Houghton Dairy Lane) 8 B Hopkins (Darlington South Park) 15

Durham County B defeated Lancashire by 25 shots at Manchester in the Alsop Trophy.

Houghton Dairy Lane’s Alan J. Dunn skipped his rink to an impressive 33-11 win.

The 18 points collected sets up this weekend’s top-of-the-group clash at Wigton against Cumbria as a probable title decider.

Nine local players have been selected: J. McKenna & N. Ridley (both Silksworth), A.J. Dunn & D. Todner (both Houghton Dairy Lane), D. Ridley (Herrington Wkm), A. Hill (Barnes Park), S. Tindale & O. Lynn (both Houghton Town) and R. Robinson (Roker Marine).

THERE was double disappointment in the national double fours for Durham County as both the men’s and ladies squads were beaten.

The men travelled to Kirkbymoorside to face Lancashire in the regional semi-final, but it was not Durham’s day as they went down by eight shots. David Bolt lost 23-19 and Paul Mosley went down 21-17.

The second disappointment came as Durham ladies, the current national champions, were well beaten by Lincolnshire at Dunnington in the first round.

Ann Anderson’s 17-16 win was wiped out by Gill Jones’ 35-10 defeat.

In the John’s Trophy, Durham ladies had a disappointing day at York as Yorkshire inflicted a 36-shot defeat on them.

Durham only had two winning rinks, courtesy of Teresa Pearson (20-15) and Joan Rodgerson (21-19).

The defeat sets up the final game against leaders Notts next month, with Durham needing to win on at least four of the six rinks to make the quarter-finals.

The County Under-25 double fours squad were beaten 40-17 by a strong Cumbria squad in the regional semi-finals at Kirkbymoorside.

SILKSWORTH have extended their lead at the top of the Earl Cup First Divisiion to seven and a half points after making it seven st right wins with a 7-0 defeat of neighbours Ryhope.

Second-placed Houghton Dairy Lane suffered a 55-54 defeat at Usworth.

In Division Two, only four points cover the top four teams, with South Hylton the new leaders following a 5-2 win over Sunderland.

Barnes West End broke the century barrier again in Division Three, this time defeating Grindon Mill 107-44 to maintain top spot.

Houghton Dairy Lane are the Swan Cup First Division leaders from Silksworth, while bottom of the table Houghton Town earned a hard fought 68-68 draw against Roker Marine.

Roker Park maintained top spot in Division Two with a 6-1 win over North Biddick.

In the Harold Howey Trophy First Division, Barnes West End have a five-point lead from holders Silksworth, while Washington A top Division Two on shots difference, although only four points cover the top 11 teams.

Sunderland B head Division Three on shots difference from Washington B, while Houghton Town lead Hetton Workmen’s in the Storey Bowl.