Houghton Dairy Lane and Silksworth secure victories in the Earl Cup

..

..

The top two in the Earl Cup enjoyed away victories this week, with unbeaten leaders Houghton Dairy Lane winning 5½-1½ at Barnes Park, while Silksworth won 5-2 at Seaham Town.

The other result saw Marine win 5-2 at Thompson Park.

In the Division Two, Barnes West End’s 7-0 win at Sunderland moved them to the top of the table.

Whitburn’s 5½-1½ win at New Herrington, coupled with second place Roker Park’s 5-2 loss at Pemberton, moved them seven points clear at the top.

In the Swan Cup, Dairy Lane stretched their lead to 12½ points as they recorded a seventh straight win, this time 6-1 at Barnes Park.

North Biddick recorded a cracking first win of the season 5½-1½ at South Hylton.

The Storey Bowl champions Hetton Workmens moved seven points clear at the top with a 6-1 win at Hylton Colliery.

Thompson Park lost their unbeaten record 5-2 at Roker Park.

In the Harold Howey, Division One’s Thompson Park B made it eight wins out of eight with a 4-0 home win over Chester-le-Street.

Barnes West End leapfrogged Dairy Lane B into second after a 4-0 win over Dairy Lane B.

Dawdon moved off the bottom of the table with a 4-0 win at Roker Marine A.

In Division Three, leaders Washington B moved four points clear with a 4-0 win over Marine B.

The Durham County Middleton Cup squad had to dig keep to keep their hopes alive in the latest round of group games against Derbyshire at Selby.

After their disappointing opening 18-4 loss to Lancashire, the Durham outfit bounced back with a six-shot 18-4 win.

Across the green, Durham had four winning rinks with Darlington RA’s Andrew Kirtland the pick of the bunch with a vital 34-12 win, which cancelled out Silksworth’s Gary Farquhar’s 32-12 loss.

David Bolt maintained his unbeaten county season with a two-shot win, while Stockton’s Paul Mosley ground out a 21-18 win.

Hartlepool’s John Mansfield snatched a last end five for a high scoring 27-24 win, while Silksworth’s Phil Smithson went down by four.

There was a surprise in the other group game as Lancashire defeated Cumbria by a single shot, even though Cumbria had four rinks up.

In the final round of matches, Durham must beat Cumbria and then hope to collect eleven points more than Lancashire on the day, those games take place on July 9.

Scores (Durham skips first): G.Farquhar 12 A.Clipston 32, P.Smithson 14 P.Broughton 28, D.Bolt 23 T.Doig 21, J.Mansfield 27 M.Allsopp 24, A.Kirtland 34 D.Allsopp 12, P.Mosley 21 J.Arnett 18.

Latest table: Lancashire 32, Cumbria 26, Durham 22, Derbyshire 8.

There was more misery for the County B team as they were beaten by 30 shots (16-6) by Northumberland in the latest Northern Counties Alsop Trophy games.

Houghton Dairy Lane’s Alan J Dunn skipped one of the three Durham rinks to victories 20-16.

However, Seaham Town’s Jimmy McAdoo was putting out fires all day, going down 34-5.

The result leaves Durham in fourth with a trip to Wigton next to face defending champions Cumbria next Saturday.

Scores (Durham skips first): AJ.Dunn 20-16, D.Oram 13 L.Birch 28, H.Dougherty 27 P.Dawson 13, D.Todner 10 G.Donkin 20, J.McAdoo 5 I.Dickinson 34, S.Clarke 26 M.Simmonette 20.

Latest table: Cumbria 41, Northumberland 38, Yorkshire 20, Durham 10, Lancashire 1.

The men’s County competitions have moved into the second stage and it has been mixed week for local hopes.

In the Singles, a trio of Silksworth players secured quarter final spots. Colin Jefferson held his nerve to defeat Vane Tempest’s Mark Robinson 21-19 and Neil Reid also saw off Vane Tempest opposition in Paul Bailey 21-17.

David Bolt’s hopes of a third Singles title remain on course after an impressive 21-14 victory over Darlington RA’s Vince Rewcastle.

The following night, Bolt was joined by Gary Farquhar in the Pairs quarter-finals when they won an all-Silksworth affair 24-7 against Phil Dixon and Kevin Donkin.

Blackhall held the first part of the Triples, but there was disappointment for Marine’s Stevie Don as they were beaten 18-14 by Hartlepool Park’s Dale Oram.

There were mixed fortunes for two Dairy Lane squads, David Armstrong sneaked home 15-13 against Spennymoor’s Stuart Land, but Jimmy McKinney was well beaten 20-7 by Hartlepool’s Ian Jackson.

Silksworth’s Ian Riches also narrowly went down 15-13 to Leeholme’s Barry Attwood.

In the Fours at Silksworth, Brian Henderson steered his Seaham Town quartet to a comfortable 31-13 over Vane Tempest’s Paul Bailey.

Richie Mckie ran out a 19-7 win in the all Marine affair against Stevie Don, but there was disappointment for Dairy Lane’s Jimmy McKinney as the 2013 County champions went down 18-14 to Stockton’s Paul Mosley.

There is more action this week with one of the highlights being the Fours clash at Silksworth between David Bolt and Darlington RA’s Andrew Kirtland.

Monday: Singles (at Stockton): M.English (Dipton) v G.Farquhar (Silksworth), P.Mosley (Stockton) v G.Alderson (Vane Tempest), J.Ballentyne (Stockton) v D.Todner (Dairy Lane), G.Robson (Leadgate) v C.Higgins (Old Boys), S.Baker (Silksworth) v B.Watson (Sockton).

Tuesday: Fours (at Silksworth): W.Ferry (Silksworth) v J.Maddison (Mainsforth), A.Kirtland (RA) v D.Bolt (Silksworth), G.Robson (Leadgate) v M.Johnston (Dunston), R.Tompkins (Hartlepool Park) v S.Summers (Sunderland).

Wednesday: Triples (at Blackhall): C.Boston (Elm Tree) v P.Mosley (Stockton), M.Johnston (Dunston) v M.Ralphs (RA), D.Stoker (South Moor) v R.Sills (Pelton Fell), D.Bolt (Silksworth) v K.Richardson (Barnes Park).

Thursday: Two Bowl Singles (at Barnes Park): C.Higgins (Old Boys) v I.Brown (Spennymoor), P.Dixon (Silksworth) v M.Robinson (Vane Tempest), R.Robinson (Dairy Lane) v G.Peacock (Hundens), N.Ridley (Silksworth) v J.McKenna (Silksworth).

Friday: Pairs (at Leadgate): P.Mosley (Stockton) v P.Heath (Spennymoor), L.Macey (RA) v G.Alderson (Vane Tempest), N.Buckley (RA) v R.Mckie (Roker Marine), J.Thurlbeck (Dairy Lane) v J.Mckinney (Dairy Lane).

In the ladies’ County competitions, the Dairy Lane duo of Susan Forster and Joan Rodgerson are still on course for a third County title after a five-star performance knocked out Newton Hall’s Anne Bernard 21-4.

In the semi-finals, Rodgerson will face Darlington North Park’s Jane Pattison at Darlington Woodlands on Monday morning, with the final later that day.

Consett Park’s Teresa Pearson is the new County singles champion, this is Pearson’s fourth singles success having previously won it in 2006/10/12.

The SWBA have completed the Triples and Fours competitions.

In the Fours, the Barnes Park quartet of Linda Forrest, Maureen Burnett, Gwen Eltringham and Ann Callaghan defeated Sunderland’s Jean Graham, Christine Hopper, Janet Sykes and county skip Susan Almond 24-11.

The Triples title went to Ryhope as Sheila Wright, Sheila Thomson and Margaret Mitchinson defeated Whitburn’s Moira Smith, Maureen Smith and Brenda Harper 21-10.

The ladies’ league has reached the half way stage with only five points covering the top four teams.

Roker Marine ladies lead the way, albeit by a single point from Barnes Park.

Sadly, the league suffered another loss as Ryhope had to withdraw and all the clubs they have played have had those points deducted.

Latest standings: Roker Marine 19½, Barnes Park 18½, Roker Park 15, Whitburn 14½, Houghton Town 13, Sunderland 12½, Silksworth 12