Houghton and Silksworth set for title decider

editorial image
0
Have your say

With no Earl Cup games this week, third placed Houghton Dairy Lane moved to within half a point of leaders Silksworth following a rearranged 7-0 win over Usworth.

The top two are due to meet in fortnight’s time in what is likely to be a title decider.

The Swan Cup leaders Houghton Dairy Lane extended their unbeaten run to 11 games with a 6-1 win Usworth.

The result of the night saw Barnes Park gain revenge for the local derby 7-0 defeat at the hands of Barnes West End with a 7-0 win in the return fixture.

The second division leaders Thompson Park remain on course for promotion after a 6-1 home win over Pemberton. Although their lead at the top will be cut this week as they have a bye.

The Harold Howey first division is wide open with anyone from six teams still harbouring title aspirations.

Current leaders Silksworth had a good 4-0 home win over Thompson Park B.

At the other end of the table, Dawdon’s 3-1 win over neighbours Seaham Town A moved them away from the relegation places.

However, the one-time league leaders Chester-le-Street are now languishing in 15th after they suffered a 3-1 defeat at home to Houghton Dairy Lane A.

In the second division, mid-table Grindon Mill had a cracking 3½-½ win at second-placed Thompson Park A.

The Storey Bowl leaders Hetton Workmen suffered only their second defeat of the season, going down 6-1 at Roker Park.

However, they still have a 13½ point lead over Seaham Town, but Seaham do have a game in hand.

The quarter-finals of this season’s Burkett Shield takes place on Tuesday with the semi-finals on Thursday. The final will be held at North Biddick on Friday at 6.30pm.

The popular Ladies Marjorie Marshall triples competition was played to a conclusion this week at Barnes Park.

The Sunderland trio of Jean Graham, Janet Sykes and Sue Almond took the title with a 18-5 win over Roker Marine’s Alice Curtis, Pat Whitaker and Amy Bevan.

During the competition £150 was raised and has been donated to St Benedict’s Hospice.

The semi-finals of the Ladies Town Singles have been played.

Thompson Park’s Anne Raine defeated Barnes Park’s Margaret Eggleston and Ryhope’s Margaret Mitchinson beat Whitburn’s Brenda Harper.

The final takes place on Thursday at Barnes Park (1.30pm start)

On Monday, the Ladies Town Pairs semi-finals will take place at Barnes Park (1.30pm start). The Ladies 3-Bowl round robin triples competition will be held at Barnes Park on Tuesday, with the first group of games starting at 9.30am.

This season’s Bowls Durham County finals take place tomorrow at Blackhall Bowling club.

Locally, three county titles could be secured. In the pairs final, Silksworth’s Kevin Donkin (sub for Lee Maughan) and Billy Ferry take on Elm Tree’s former international Glen Skipp.

The Seaham trio of Bryan Henderson (jnr), Jimmy McAdoo and Brian Henderson (snr) will attempt to secure Seaham Town’s first ever county title when they take on Leadgate’s Gary Robson.

In the 2-Bowl final Brian Sanderson takes on Elm Tree’s David Fenwick. A win for Sanderson would be a first county title for the West End club and player.

The three local finals take place at 2pm, but the Fours and Champion of Champions are starting a 10am and 11 am respectively.

County Finals Day Programme at Blackhall, tomorrow is as follows: Final 10am start: Fours – K.Hinds (Hartlepool OB) v A.Kirtland (RA). 11am start: Champion of Champions – G.Robson (Leadgate) v B.Hopkins (Darlington SP). All the rest are starting at 2pm. Singles: A.Kirtland (RA) v G.Peacock (Hundens). Pairs: G.Skipp (Elm Tree) v W.Ferry (Silksworth). Triples: G.Robson (Leadgate) v B.Henderson (Seaham Town). 2-Bowl: B.Sanderson (Barnes W.E) v D.Fenwick (Elm Tree). Junior Singles: B.Hopkins (RA) v N.Cummings (RA).

The Durham County Ladies Northern Trophy squad returned to winning ways with a 138-109 (10-1) win over Northumberland at Gosforth.

Hetton’s Norma Stephenson steered her quartet to an impressive 24-9 win, while Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson’s quartet ran out 25-15 winners.

Sunderland’s Sue Almond skipped her rink to a 30-22 win.

Durham’s final group game isn’t until late August against Northumberland at Darlington Woodlands.

Latest Table: Cumbria 38½, Durham 30½, Yorkshire 24, Northumberland 6.