Group leaders’ strength proves too much for Sunderland’s senior squads

..

..

1
Have your say

Sunderland’s two senior squads have endured a disappointing week in the Inter-County League.

In Group Two, the Sunderland B team were beaten 4-1 at leaders Stanley.

The only bright spot came from Tony Grimes, David Gowland, Frankie Froud and Richie Jobling, who recovered from a 6-0 deficit to run out 15-11 winners.

Terry Todd’s rink of Peter Thomson (snr), Ernie Downs and Peter Brickle were left rueing a slow start, trailing 10-0, before finishing 16-10 down.

The remaining rink of George Brown, Bobby Usher, Billy Conway and Billy Roberts fell 19-1 behind on the way to a 22-10 reverse, giving Stanley an overall 49-35 success.

The B team must wait until the first week in January for their next fixture, away to Hartlepool.

Sunderland A suffered their first defeat of the season, succumbing 4-1 to Group Three leaders South Shields at Houghton.

The only point came from Peter Bulmer, Bobby Rollason, Barney Walsh and Billy Ferry, who defeated Alan Cummings 13-7.

Pat Collins, Billy Hearne, Fred Knubley and John Jones fought back from a slow start to finish 17-15 down to A. Harrison, while the remaining rink of Michael Carr, Mel Milner, Ray Robinson and Bobby Graham were beaten 20-12 by John Kelso.

Overall, Shields won 44-40 to extend their lead at the top to eight points.

The A team are back in action on Wednesday in a rearranged game at Gateshead (2.30pm).

Sunderland A team: A Baker, R Robson, R Robinson, R Graham; P Collins, W Hearne, F Knubley, J Jones; P Bulmer, B Walsh, M Davis, W Ferry

Latest standings, Group 1: Great Aycliffe 10, Spennymoor 8½, Darlington A 8, Shildon 7½, Durham A 1

Group 2: Stanley 15, Sunderland B 10½, Darlington B 8, Hartlepool A 5, Park View 1½

Group 3: South Shields 17, Sunderland A 9, Parks B 7, Gateshead A 1, Houghton A 1

Group 4: Hartlepool B 12½, Parks A 12, Durham B 11, Houghton B 7½, Ferryhill 6, Gateshead B 1

It was a disappointing weekend for Houghton as they crashed out of the Yetton Trophy and the Egham Trophy in the space of 24 hours.

In the ladies Yetton competition, Houghton were beaten 100-79 by South Shields.

The two away rinks did well to only finish two shots in arrears, with Mary Middleton steering Maureen Hall, Evelyn Barkes and Audrey Vout to a 21-18 win over P. Carlin.

The other rink of M. Metcalf, E. Barron, J. Baker and F. Phythian went down 22-17 to J. Craig, however things went awry at home.

Betty Johnson’s quartet of J. Watt, Olwyn Charlton and Ellen Faith won a high-scoring game 28-25 against J. Stidolph, but E.Prudhoe, I. Koch Klau, Margaret Eggleston and Jenny Smith crashed 35-13 to D. Sproates – the decisive rink in the match.

In the next round, Shields will face Durham, while Houghton drop into the Plate and will play either The Parks or West Denton.

Houghton were well beaten in the first round of the Egham Trophy, thumped 97-59 by West Denton, with all four Houghton rinks going down.

At home, J. Watt, Evelyn Barkes, Karl Armstrong and Terry Todd were beaten 21-15 by Herbie Blacklock, while Mal Baker, Margaret Eggleston, Jenny Smith and Freddie Fletcher were convincinglu beaten 30-10 by Peter Duffy, leaving the home squad 26 shots down.

At West Denton, Jimmy McAdoo’s rink of Maureen Hall, Sam Patterson and Mary Middleton lost 24-17 to Dave Morrison, while Joe Sutherland, J. Baker, F. Phythian and Stevie Tindale succumbed 22-17 to R. Brown. That ensured a 12-shot defeat for the away squad.

West Denton will next face South Shields, who eased past Durham by 62 shots.

The Denny Cup continues today. Following their cracking win over Durham in the first round, Houghton will need to be at their best as they face a much-changed Stanley outfit.

The winners will meet South Shields or West Denton.

Houghton team – At Houghton: M Baker, P Thomson (snr), R Jobling, P. Thomson; J. Doyle, T Patterson, F Fletcher, P Harding

At Stanley: M Wright, S Tindale, J McAdoo, I Whorlton; J Sutherland, K Armstrong, D Todner, AJ Dunn

Houghton begin their bid to bounce back to the Inter-Club League First Division with a season-opener against Ferryhill tomorrow.

Houghton team – At Houghton: J Doyle, B Johnson, F Fletcher, P Harding; L Williams, M Thompson, S Tindale, J Scullion; M Baker, D Wright, J Biggerstaff, B Henderson

At Ferryhill: K Armstrong, M Henderson, J McAdoo, I Whorlton; J Sutherland, J Godfrey, D Todner, AJ Dunn; T Joicey, F Sanderson, W Davis, T Burt

Houghton’s Over-60s doubles fours squad return to action as they face Durham B.

Houghton team – at Houghton: M Baker, R Thorpe, J. Sutherland, FJohnson; At Durham: J Doyle, R Johnson, F Fletcher, P Harding

The Over-60s Premier League triples continues on Wednesday (12.30pm). Host club Houghton, who face Gateshead, are represented by John Doyle, Terry Todd and Peter Harding. Durham meet Stanley, Aycliffe tackle Darlington A and Ferryhill take on Darlington B.

The local section of the national competitions is well underway.

In the singles, an all-Shields affair saw David Bolt defeat R. Craggs 21-3 to set up a mouth-watering second round clash against Gary Smith.

Houghton’s Pat Thomson and Shields’ Gary Farquhar both received walkovers and will now meet each other.

In the pairs, Houghton’s Peter Thomson defeated Gateshead’s Brian Poulter 22-15, while Shields’ David Morgan saw off Stanley’s Eddie Henry 24-18.

Houghton’s Sam Patterson exited 15-11 to Durham’s J.H. Taylor in the triples, while Shields’ David Bolt beat Stanley’s James McKenna 17-9 and Stanley’s Michael Laydon squeezed home 17-16 in a tight clash against Shields’ Jamie Brass.

In the fours, Ian Riches pipped South Shields clubmate Malcolm Johnston 23-21 and next meets Stanley’s Mark Higgins, who outgunned Shields’ Neal Ridley 27-18.

Phil Dixon (Shields) overcame West Denton’s Peter Duffy 21-9 to set up an area final Champion of Champions play-off against Eden’s John Baird.

In the Over-50s triples, David Morgan (Shields) was beaten 18-14 by Stanley’s Brett Arkley.

There was disappointment for former Sunderland star Gary Smith in the opening World Bowls Tour event, the Co-operative Scottish Open, currently being played at the Dewars Centre, Perth.

Smith took the first set 8-7 against fellow English player Robert Paxton but then lost the second 8-3 before going out 2-1 on the best-of-three tiebreaker ends.

Hartlepool’s Dave Kilner has taken over as team manager of the Durham County Liberty Trophy squad and has named his squad for January’s opening game against Cumbria.

There is a squad meeting at Hartlepool next Saturday (12.30pm).

Having been overlooked for the managerial role, one notable name not in the squad is Durham’s most capped player, Stanley’s John Thurlbeck.

Durham squad: I Jackson, C Higgins, G Skipp, P Mosley, M Squirell, M Ray, P Hartley, C. Boston, J Forcer, A Portaway (all Hartlepool); GR Smith, W Ferry, G Farquhar, D Bolt, K Donkin, S McIntosh, P Smithson, P Dixon, M Peach, N Ridley, I Riches, D Targar (all South Shields); M Barkess, M Higgins, D Webb, B Arkley (all Stanley); N Cummings, M Jones, A Kirtland, B Hopkins (all Darlington)

Sunderland’s Stevie Angus is representing England again in a Disability International Test match today and tomorrow.

Angus is part of a five-man team who will compete against Scotland in singles, pairs, triples and fours at Gedling IBC in Nottingham.

Silksworth Bowling Club had another cracking outdoor season, however their many successes on the green have been overcast following the sudden loss of Kevin Dyson (jnr).

The 31-year-old was a popular member of the club and a much-respected bowler and will be missed by his fellow bowlers.

His funeral service is on Monday (12.30pm) at Sunderland Crematorium.

The Bowls Durham AGM takes place at Houghton Diary Lane BC on Tuesday, starting at 7pm.