Grindon Social wrap up title with one game to spare

0
Have your say

GRINDON Social have won the Second Division of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League with one game remaining.

A break of 47 by Gary Burdon in the third frame helped Grindon win the first four singles before Mills and Temple won the pairs for Biddick.

Their main title rivals, Biddick A, have completed their fixtures and end on the same points but have won fewer games as Grindon, who are unbeaten and will hope to finish with a flourish.

Graham Smith had breaks of 27 and 24 in the pairs as Biddick beat Washington Union 5-0.

Murton Officials have had a successful season and a 5-0 victory against the Duck saw Stephen and Robin Midson have 24 and 21 breaks in their singles.

Seaham Cons beat Victory Club 3-2 with Ray James having a 26 break for the Victory.

In Division One, Steels B finished the season with a 5-0 win against Seaham Knack, building an impressive 113 points for the season.

In what must have been a terrific match between the second and third placed teams, Dean Wilson of Green Baize had a 68 break to join Trevor Herbert as highest break in this division.

A 33 clearance by Bob Boyce of Hylton in the second levelled before a 48 clearance by Craig Kane restored the lead.

A tight fourth frame saw Darren Browne beat Jeff Burn to make it all square and he twinned with Norman Leslie to win the match with a 75-30 result in the pairs.

Whitburn consigned Hylton B to bottom spot after beating them 5-0 in an away match.

After an early lead in the first, Jason Rodgers won 56-47 in the second. John Smith and Phil Freeman then won their singles and twinned in winning the pairs.

The Mill View clubs had a double with the B team, beating Pennywell Comrades B 3-2 and the A team beat Pennywell Comrades A 3-2.

In the B match, Ken Sands and Norman Brown took the two opening frames before Kevin McDermott impressed to take the third for the Comrades. John Spruce restored the lead in the fourth before Taylor and McDermott had little difficulty in winning the pairs to register a 3-2 result to Mill View B.

Mark Anderson took the first frame for Comrades A against Mill View A, but saw his team lose the next three as Paul Jenkins, John Burnell won and Kevin Alderson won to give Mill View A a 3-1 advantage which was not increased as S O’Wellan and Anderson took the pairs for Pennywell.

Steels A lost 4-1 to Washington Snooker to join Hylton at the bottom, with Tom Ayre the only winner for Steels.

Mark Bell won 68-18 in his singles and had breaks of 32 and 30 in the pairs.

The Avenue won 3-2 against Woodside B, with two of the frames being won on colour clearances.

Jason Qasi was outstanding in the pairs and only lost his singles as Steve Kirson took the last three colours.

Woodside A and Farringdon had a mixed game before Woodside won 3-2.

H Knock out matches this week are: Doubles final: Dixon/Dowell (The Duck) v Kane/Burn (Green Baize) at Pennywell Comrades on Tuesday, May 24. First Division Singles final: Bob Boyce (Hylton) v Gary Ablett (Woodside) at The Avenue on Thursday, May 26, and the Open Singles final: Gary Bell (Steels) v Craig Kane (Green Baize) at Mill View Club on Thursday, May 26.

Results, Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League (Week 32), Division One: Seaham Knack 0 Steels B 5, Green Baize 2 Hylton A 3, The Avenue 3 Woodside B 2, Pennywell Comrades A 2 Mill View A 3, Mill View B 3 Pennywell Comrades B 2, Woodside A 3 Farringdon 2, Hylton B 0 Whitburn 5, Steels A 1 Washington Snooker 4. Division Two: Grindon Social 4 Biddick B 1, Seaham Cons 3 Victory Club 2, Railway 2 St Gabriel’s 3, Murton Officials 5 The Duck 0, Biddick A 7 Washington Union 0.