Green Baize claim upper hand

0
Have your say

Green Baize and Washington B met in what could be a defining game in Division One of the Danby Auto Sunderland Snooker League, and it turned out to be a great match.

Big breaks in the first by Dean Wilson left Graham Rutland chasing shadows, and this brought a response from Mark Bell who defeated Peter Dambrosie to level.

A close third frame went to Craig Kane, and Jeff Burn had a walk over as Washington did not have a fourth player.

The pairs brought a point for Washington as Rutland and Bell won 55-41.

Mark Farnsworth left his opponent little chance when he won the first frame for Washington A.

Stephen Thompson took the second and Steve Mitchell the third to put Washington into a 3-0 lead, before Mike Riley on his return took the fourth for Biddick A.

Another point was gained as Adamson and Smith took the pairs for Biddick to restrict the score to a 3-2 defeat.

Avenue visited Washington C and started well as Bob Boyce claimed the first.

Two breaks occurred in the second frame with Rolf Hoques’ 32 not being enough to withstand Mark Fox’s steady play including a 30 break.

Graham Ablett resisted a comeback from Bryan Jeffrey to win the game to put Avenue three ahead.

It needed a reply from Derek Collins to steady the ship, and he won the fourth and twinned with John Hall in winning the pairs.

Seaham Knack are on a good run and the 5-0 victory was helped by Whitburn only having three players.

Gary Stickton had a 20 in his singles and Ian Stewart a 34 in the pairs.

Glendale made a good recovery after Adam Smith had given Steels the lead.

Liam Irving, Mark Simpson and Frank McPartlin took the next three singles for Glendale before Smith and Charlton took the pairs for Steels.

Mill View had a good 3-2 away victory at Seaham Cons with Keith Johnston winning the first frame, losing the next two, Kevin Alderson winning the fourth and Alderson and Johnston winning the pairs.

The top positions in Division Two seem to change week by week, creating considerable interest amongst the teams.

Pride of place this week must be the match between Biddick B and Lumley B that produced a surprising result.

Peter Mills won 54-30 against Thomas Qwynn in the first, followed by Terry Walton winning 61-30 to give Biddick an early 2-0 advantage.

Lumley had hopes of stopping the run as Alex Hannan had a 31 break in the third, but this did not prove sufficient, as John Temple replied with a 21 and steadily pulled away to win 71-49.

Michael Simpson had a 24 break in increasing the lead against Ritchie Tiffin, and Mills and Walton took the pairs for a 5-0 to Biddick.

Lumley A prevented a club double with a 4-1 win over Cheema, with Martin Ball again prominent.

Anth Longstaff took a tight second for Cheema, beating Paul Stoves.

This was Cheemas’ only success as Stephen Rushworth and Joe Nord took the next two singles, and Ball and Stoves took the pairs.

After last week’s away result against Lumley B, that moved them to the top of the table, Mill View B would have had high hopes of a good performance against Murton Officials, playing on their home tables.

Adrian Daniel was in control in the first frame, with Gary Simpson involved in a battle against Robin Midson.

It was Midson calling the shots, although, Simpson had a 20 break early in the frame, but unable to pull away from his opponent.

A steady show by Midson moved him into the lead, and a good pot on the brown, left him an easy middle pocket on the blue that would have left Simpson with a snooker.

A surprise miss gave Simpson a lifeline and he eventually won on the black.

Jimmy Ashcroft took the third to prevent Mill View moving into a 3-0 lead, and Stan Laws looked the likely winner to square the match.

However, Steve Chandler pulled back to win on the black, leaving Laws an unlucky loser.

The pairs was one-sided as Ashcroft and Singh succeeded to leave Mill View the 3-2 winners, although, Murton could have won 4-1.

Farringdon started well as Ryan McKenna won the first against the Railway, and Paul Tate took all the colours to increase the lead.

A 22 break helped Paul Grant to put Farringdon further ahead, and a close frame between Colin Wrathmall and Gary Turner eventually went to Turner on the pink.

Turner and Beston played well to win the pairs for the Railway, a good recovery after being three frames down.

Washington Union took the first two frames before Darren Dowell and Andy Newby, of the Victory, took the next two to level.

The deciding fifth frame went to Washington with Stafford and McDonald winners.

A 36 break by George Clark was the highlight as Pennywell B took all the singles before Grimes and Hagel pulled one back by winning the pairs for St Gabriel’s.

The tables have been adjusted with Avenue, Cheemas and Farringdon having two points deducted for missing the monthly meeting.

Results Division One: Bye Pennywell Comrades A, Washington Snooker A 3 Biddick A 2, Seaham Cons 2 Mill View A 3, Washington Snooker C 2 The Avenue 3, Sehaam Knack 5 Whitburn 0, Glendale 3 Steels 2, Green Baize 3 Washington Snooker B 2.

Division Two: Lumley A 4 Cheema A 1, Washington Union 3 Victory 2, Farringdon 3 Railway 2, Murton Big Club 4 Mid Boldon 1, Pennywell Comrades B 4 St Gabriels 1, Biddick B 5 Lumley B 0, Mill View B 3 Murton Officials 2.

Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League

Division One

P W L PTS

Washington Snooker A 15 13 2 53

Green Baize 16 10 6 48

Seaham Knack 15 11 4 47

Washington Snooker B 15 10 5 46

Steels 16 8 8 41

Washington Snooker C 16 7 9 39

Seaham Cons 16 7 9 38

Biddick A 15 6 9 35

The Avenue 15 8 7 34

Whitburn 14 7 7 32

Mill View A 15 7 8 27

Glendale 15 3 12 25

Pennywell Comrades A 13 1 12 16

Division Two

Mill View B 17 15 2 59

Lumley A 16 14 2 59

Biddick B 17 13 4 59

Lumley B 17 14 3 54

Railway 17 9 8 43

Murton Big Club 17 9 8 42

Cheemas 17 8 9 40

St Gabriels 17 6 11 37

Victory 17 7 10 36

Pennywell Comrades B 17 5 12 32

Mid Boldon 17 3 14 32

Farringdon 16 8 8 31

Murton Officials 17 4 13 30

Washington Union 17 3 14 28