Green Baize can’t blaze trail out of deadlock

0
Have your say

WOODSIDE B and Green Baize played a 2-2 draw and joined Pennywell Comrades in playing three draws out of the four matches played in Group One of the Westoe Removals Sunderland League.

Grant Miller took the Baize ahead before a 30 break helped Ritchie Miller to level.

Jason Qazi beat Peter Dambrosie in the third before Dambrosie teamed up with Dean Wilson to win the pairs.

Farringdon A took all the four points against the Duck to join the top group, with Ian Douglas giving them a start in the first.

Mark Anderson of Pennywell had a 62-54 win against Gary Bell – one of the Open Singles finalists – and Paul Wyatt took the second before Adam Smith took the third for Steels B.

Turner and O’Wellen made it 3-1 by winning the pairs for the Comrades.

In Group Two, Farringdon B had a good 3-1 away at Cheema C after losing the opening frame. Paul Grant contributed in his singles and in the pairs.

Steels A had their first win of the season with a 3-1 triumph against Pennywell B, taking the last three frames after losing the first. Dean Taylor impressed for Pennywell in winning 91-52.

Four breaks over 30 came in the match when Washington Snooker beat Murton Officials 3-1.

Gary Moore gave the Avenue a good start in Group Three by taking the first frame against Hylton A, but Bob Boyce levelled.

Bob Fisher took the third 55-54 against a revived Ken Bradley and the draw was forced as Leslie and McQuire took the pairs.

The Knack won the three singles against Biddick B with Mills and Temple gaining a consolation in winning the pairs in a 3-1 result.

Mick McLoughlin and Neil Brigham won the first two frames for Grindon, but could not prevent a fight-back as John Longstaff and Anth Longstaff responded in the last two.

Mill View A had their first win, beating Woodside A 3-1. Keith Johnston beat a capable player in Gary Ablett 72-24 and was followed by Peter Davies to go two ahead.

John Burnell and Martin Johnson had a battle before Johnson won 54-51 with the pairs going to Keith Johnston and Adam Burnell 69-36.

Mick Riley had a 30-break for Biddick A against Pennywell C before Michael Burnikell beat Graham Smith to level. Rod Turnbull restored the lead before Brian Parkin and Kevin McDermott forced a draw in the pairs, winning 74-35.

Ian Hughes started slowly against Joe Beston of the Railway before winning 60-48 and the lead was increased as Michael Monaghan took the second.

A low-scoring frame was won by Gordon Elliot 31-30 and Nelson and Turner won the pairs 78/19.

Representatives are reminded of the monthly meeting to be held at Avenue on Thursday.

Results

Group 1: Farringdon 4 Duck 0; Pennywell Comrades 3 Steels B 1; Woodside B 2 Green Baize 2.

Group 2: Washington Snooker 3 Murton Officials 1; Steels A 3 Pennywell Comrades 1; Cheema C 1 Farringdon 3.

Group 3: Hylton A 2 Avenue 2; Seaham Knack 3 Biddick B 1; Grindon 2 Cheema B.

Group 4: Mill View A 3 Woodside A 1; Biddick 2 Pennywell C 2; Bye Hylton B.

Group 5: Cheema A 3 Victory 1; Seaham Cons 3 Railway 1; Bye Mill View B.