Four golds for Lara as Sunderland swimmers shine

0
Have your say

LARA Greggs topped the medal tally for City of Sunderland with four golds and a silver in the Peterlee End of Season Meet at the Louisa Centre, Stanley.

The event saw 21 swimmers from Sunderland’s Junior and Age Group Development Squads in action.

Ten-year-old Lara’s wins came in the 200m IM and freestyle events, the 100m backstroke and freestyle events.

Lara also finished second in the 50m breaststroke with a new personal best time.

In total, Sunderland brought home 49 medals – 22 gold, 12 silver and 15 bronze.

Following closely behind Lara with a hat trick of gold medals each were 12-year-olds Alisha Ballantine and Amy Dixon and nine-year old Caitlin Cambrook.

Alisha finished first in the 100m freestyle and backstroke events and in the 50m breaststroke and finished second in the 200 IM and freestyle events.

Four of her medals were won in pb times.

Amy won gold in the 200 IM, 200m freestyle, 100m breaststroke and also won a silver in the 100m backstroke – also in pb times.

Caitlin finished first in the 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle and 200m freestyle and achieved new pb times in each.

Zoe Price (10) and Joe Whelan (11) both won two gold medals. Zoe was first in the 50m and 100m breaststroke events and Joe finished first in the 100m butterfly and backstroke events.

There were also gold medals each for Tom Whelan (14), Jane Thwaites and Georgia Thorpe (both 11), and ten-year-olds Tom Brumwell and Grace Abbot.

Tom Whelan finished ahead of the field in the 100m butterfly and added a hat trick of silver medals in the 200 IM, 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke all in pb times.

Jane took first, second and third places in the 100m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly events respectively, setting new pbs in each.

Georgia topped the podium in the 50m freestyle while Tom Brumwell finished first in the 50m breaststroke and took home three bronze medals won in the 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle and 200m IM events.

Grace won a gold medal in the 50m backstroke.

Thirteen-year-old Darcy Palmer, Katie Bittel (12), Isaac Barnett (10) and Niamh Swailes (9) all won silver medals.

Darcy finished second in the 100m butterfly and was third in the 100m freestyle, backstroke and 200m IM events achieving pbs in each.

Katie won a silver medal in the 50m backstroke while Isaac was second in the 50m freestyle and third in the 50m backstroke, breaststroke and 100m freestyle – also achieving pbs in each.

Niamh won silver in the 50m butterfly.

Rounding up the medal haul were 12-year-olds Jennifer Hellens and Adam Boxall and 10-year-old Lia Challoner, who all won bronze medals.

Jennifer was third in the 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke, Adam won bronze in the 50m butterfly and freestyle events and Lia finished third in the 50m breaststroke.

Setting ten personal best times between them were 14-year-old Adam Cambrook, 12-year-old Morgan Maitland and 11-year-old Rhianna Ibbotson. All gained at least one fourth-placed finish.