Peterlee Sunday League: Pinder sparks Murton Colliery romp into cup semi-finals

..

..

0
Have your say

Murton Colliery were far too strong for hosts Shotton Comrades as they cruised into the semi-finals of the Tommy Burrell Memorial Cup.

Ryan Pinder’s well-taken brace led the way as Colliery outgunned their Premier Division rivals 4-0 away from home, with Carl Thomas and Andrew Upperton also on target.

Matthew Jackson ran the show for Murton, with keeper Russell Blenkinsop star man for outgunned Comrades.

Easington Welfare clinched a semi-final spot in the First Division League Cup.

Joe Taboun grabbed a clinical brace and an effort from Tom Laws sealed the deal as they comfortably beat hosts South Hetton Cricket Club 3-0.

Easington CIU took unbeaten champions Dawdon Welfare Park to the wire in a very tight Premier Division clash before losing to a single goal, scored by star man Marc Ruddick.

Ryan Barrow shone for CIU.

In the Second Division, Hetton Fox and Hounds and Seaham Parkside ended up all square at 2-2 in a close-fought battle.

Man of the match Bradley Wear and sub Morgan Hopkins notched for Fox and Hounds, while Stuart Graham and sub John Graham struck for Parkside, whose star man was Glen Matthewson.

Parkside slipped from top spot with the draw

Peterlee Hearts secured a convincing 5-2 derby triumph at Acre Rigg Celtic, inspired by a double from Dave Kember.

Jared Jones, Steven Freeman and Christian Cole also got in on the act for Hearts, with Graham Hornsby and Chris Collings grabbing Acre Rigg’s responses.

Adam Pearn shone in vain for Celtic, with keeper Kevin Wood the pick for Hearts, who leapfrogged their hosts into third place.

Horden Cricket Club, looking for a quick return to the First Division, climbed into pole position - on goal difference - following an emphatic 8-0 win against Sherburn United.

Dan Gething stole the show with a four-goal salvo, backed by further strikes from Shaun Bentley, star man Ali Shah, Aaron Watson and Michael Ridley.

Keeper Damian Price was outstanding for Sherburn.

Goals from Carl Stephenson, Scott French and man of the match Arthur Dolan paved the way for Haswell Oddfellows Arms to beat Grangetown WMC 3-1.

Jack Barnes notched for Grangetown, whose top performer was Danny Dixon.

Premier Division leaders Peterlee Catholic Club were taken all the way before beating second-bottom Easington HMS Victory 2-1.

Liam Wintrip and Peter Crawford bagged the crucial goals, with Thomas Bott on target for HMS Victory, whose top performer was Lee Moore.

Josh Ridley stood out for Catholic.

Peterlee Helford United are up to fourth place following their emphatic 9-0 win against winless bottom side Seaham The George.

For the second week running, their leading scorer, Gary Shaw, bagged himself a four-timer.

Philip Hickman and star man Karl Garside both netted doubles, with sub Danny Naylor also on target.

Shane Docherty was the pick of George’s team.

Easington Southside maintained their First Division promotion push when they came out on top in a five-goal thriller, beating Seaham Marlborough 3-2 away.

Star man Josh Lincoln’s brace and an effort from sub John Brown saw off Marlborough, whose marksmen were Anthony Watson and Anthony Cook.

Keeper Jack Patton was outstanding for Marlborough.

Wingate Plough Inn caused an upset by defeating table-topping Peterlee Oaklands 3-2 away from home.

Reece Wood, Jake Devine and Philip Quinn did the damage for Plough, while man of the match Liam Atchison was on target twice for Oaklands, who succumbed to their second defeat of the season.

Trevor Davies starred for Plough.

Goals from Jonathan Lee and Andrew Morris were not enough for Wingate Grange as they went down 3-2 in an entertaining clash at home to Hetton Social. Keeper Chris Daley shone for second-bottom Grange.