Today’s local results

Sunderland RCA (red) take on Bishop Auckland in the Northern League at Nissan today. Picture by David Allan

Sunderland RCA (red) take on Bishop Auckland in the Northern League at Nissan today. Picture by David Allan

0
Have your say

NORTH Shields eased past Phoenix Sports in the FA Vase with a 4-1 demolition of Phoenix Sports, watched by a crowd of 1,092.

Sunderland RCA eased their relegation worries in the Ebac Northern League First Division, beating Bishop Auckland 1-0 at Nissan, while Seaham Red Star enjoyed a nine-goal romp to bolster their title bid in Division Two.

Washington’s promotion challenge suffered a blow with a defeat at Ryton & Crawcrook Albion, while boss Gary Pearson will be delighted by Ryhope CW’s 2-0 success against high-flying Norton.

Barclays U18 Premier League, Northern Division: Everton 5 Newcastle 1, Man City 0 Middlesbrough 2

Evo-Stik League, Premier Division: Ramsbottom Utd v Blyth Spartans postponed

Division One North: Darlington 1883 5 Ossett Town 0, New Mills v Spennymoor Town postponed

FA Carlsberg Vase, fifth round: Glossop North End v Dunston UTS postponed, North Shields 4 Phoenix Sports 1

Durham Challenge Cup, quarter-final: Hartlepool 0 Shildon 5

Ebac Northern League, Division One: Billingham Synthonia 8 Crook Town 0, Celtic Nation v Whitley Bay postponed, Consett 5 Morpeth Town 1, Durham City 0 West Allotment Celtic 2, Jarrow Roofing 3 Bedlington Terriers 0, Marske United 4 Ashington 0, Penrith 2 Newton Aycliffe 1, Sunderland RCA 1 Bishop Auckland 0, West Auckland Town 0 Guisborough Town 2

Division Two: Birtley Town 0 Heaton Stannington 4, Brandon United 1 Darlington RA 0, Esh Winning 2 Willington 1, Northallerton Town 1 Thornaby 1, Ryhope CW 2 Norton and Stockton Ancients 0, Ryton and Crawcrook Albion 4 Washington 1, Seaham Red Star 9 Alnwick Town 0, South Shields 0 Team Northumbria 2, Stokesley SC 2 Chester le Street 1, Tow Law Town v Hebburn Town postponed, Whickham 0 Billingham Town 2

Wearside League: Easington Colliery 2 Harton and Westoe 1, Horden CW 2 Sunderland West End 0, Jarrow 0 Spennymoor Town Reserves 1, Leam Rangers 1 Seaton Carew 1, Silksworth CW 0 Ashbrooke Belford House 3, Whitehaven 6 Annfield Plain 1, Wolviston 3 Prudhoe Town 3

Monkwearmouth Charity Cup, semi-finals: Cleator Moor Celtic 2 Redcar Athletic 0, Richmond Town 0 Stockton Town 5

Durham Alliance League: Bishop Auckland Reserves 3 Sedgefield Netpark 1, Coundon & Leeholme 10 Brandon Utd Reserves 0, Shildon Reserves 0 Horsley Hill 4, Whitehill 13 Ferryhill Town 0

Clem Smith Bowl, third round: Sherburn Village WMC 0 Wallsend Town 3

TWR Trade Frames Wearside Combination League: Cheers 3 Park View 0, Whitburn Village 2 Corner Flag 2

TWR Bifolds Challenge Cup, second round, first leg: Hall Farm 5 University of Sunderland 1

Second round, second leg: Aquatic Sports 1 Oddies 2 (agg 3-5)

Sunderland and District Mill View SC Over-40s League, Premier Division: Billingham Swan 0 Hartlepool Touchdown 3, Blyth Sea Horse 0 Spennymoor Salvin Arms 1, Cramlington Burton House 1 Marden 0, Darlington Shuttle and Loom v Easington CIU abandoned, Washington Cross Keys 0 Steels Social Club 1

Division One: Dubmire 0 Penshaw Catholic Club 2, Hartlepool Catholic Club 0 The Milbourne Arms 2, Pelton Crown Inn 4 Ryhope Foresters 2, St Mary’s College 3 Gateshead Rutherford 2, Wallsend Community 1 Hartlepool Gillen Arms 1

Division Two: Blakelaw SC 5 Houghton Cricket Club 0, Cobblers Hall 0 Deneside WMC 4, Coxhoe Red Lion 4 CSSC Darsley Park 2, Hylton CW 2 Blue House 0, Peterlee Helford 2 North Ormesby Vets 2, South Shields Catholic Club 2 Durham Stonebridge 5, Wearmouth CW 4 Humbledon & Plains Farm 0

Division Three: Fiddlers Three 2 Trimdon Veterans 1, Horden Sportsmans 3 Washington JFC Biddick Inn 2, Mill View WMC 1 Hedworthfield Red Hackle 1, Redcar Old Boys 1 Hartlepool Stag & Monkey 1, Richmond Town 4 Hartlepool Greenside 0, Shildon Grey Horse 1 Boldon Colliery Tavern 5, The Philadelphia 4 Thornley Celtic 7, Willow Pond 4 Wallsend Winstons 4

Division Four: Hartlepool Veterans 2 Durham City Strollers 2, Newcastle East End 1 Sedgefield Black Lion 0, Rolls-Royce 1 Billingham Vets 0, Waldridge Park 1 Oddies 1