Today’s local results

Ryhope CW (red and white) take on Heaton Stannington today. Picture by Kevin Brady

Ryhope CW (red and white) take on Heaton Stannington today. Picture by Kevin Brady

0
Have your say

Barclays U18 Premier League, Northern Division: Derby 3 Newcastle 1, Sunderland 1 Middlesbrough 5

Barclays U21 Premier League, Div Two: Reading 4 Newcastle 3

Evo-Stik League, Premier Division: Blyth Spartans 2 Curzon Ashton 1

Division One North: Ossett Albion 0 Darlington 1883 2, Spennymoor Town 1 New Mills 0

Ebac Northern League, Division One: Bedlington Terriers 0 Dunston UTS 1, Billingham Synthonia 5 Ashington 2, Bishop Auckland v West Allotment Celtic postponed, Consett v Penrith (postponed), Crook Town 1 Morpeth Town 3, Jarrow Roofing 1 Guisborough Town 2, Marske United 4 Newton Aycliffe 0, Newcastle Benfield 4 Durham City 1, North Shields 0 Shildon 1, Sunderland RCA v Whitley Bay postponed, West Auckland Town 2 Celtic Nation 1

Division Two: Alnwick Town 0 Thornaby 1, Birtley Town 2 Darlington RA 5, Chester-le-Street v Seaham Red Star postponed, Northallerton Town 4 Tow Law Town 1, Norton and Stockton Ancients 1 Team Northumbria 1, Ryhope CW 2 Heaton Stannington 1, Ryton and Crawcrook Albion 1 Willington 3, Stokesley SC 2 Esh Winning 2, Washington 4 Billingham Town 0, Whickham v Hebburn Town postponedWearside League: Annfield Plain v Whitehaven postponed, Boldon CA 0 Harton and Westoe 0, Cleator Moor Celtic 11 Seaton Carew 0, Hartlepool 2 Prudhoe Town 0, Leam Rangers v Easington Colliery postponed, Redcar Athletic 3 Ashbrooke Belford House 0, Richmond Town 3 Wolviston 1, Silksworth CW v Horden CW postponed, Stockton Town 5 Jarrow 0, Sunderland West End 0 Spennymoor Town Reserves 1

Durham Alliance League: Sherburn Village WMC 3 Murton 4, Shildon Reserves 5 Ebchester Consett Reserves 2

League Challenge Cup, third round: Bishop Auckland Reserves 2 Wheatley Hill WMC 3 (aet), Hylton Sports Club 0 Coundon & Leeholme 5

TWR Trade Frames Wearside Combination League: Cheers 1 Corner Flag 3, Dynamos Last Orders 1 Whitburn Village 4, Oddies 0 Aquatic Sports 4

Alan Hood Memorial Trophy, second round: second leg: University of Sunderland 2 Hall Farm 10

TWR Bifolds Challenge Cup, first round: second leg: Park View 0 Hendon 5

Sunderland and District Mill View SC Over-40s League, Premier Div: Darlington Shuttle and Loom 4 Blyth Sea Horse 0, South Shields 5 Ferryhill Greyhound 1, Washington Cross Keys v Billingham Swan abandoned.

Div One: Gateshead Rutherford 0 Grindon Broadway 1, Hartlepool Catholic 0 Pelton Crown 7, Redcar Newmarket 3 Hartlepool Gillen Arms 2, St Mary’s College 0 Consett 5, The Milbourne Arms 2 Heaton Stannington 5

Div Two: Blakelaw SC 4 CSSC Darsley Park 1, Blue House 1 Houghton Cricket Club 1, Cobblers Hall 5 Coxhoe Red Lion 3, North Shields Pineapple 4 Durham Stonebridge 4, South Shields Catholic Club 2 Humbledon & Plains Farm 4, Wearmouth CW 3 Deneside WMC 0

Div Three: Fiddlers Three 7 The Philadelphia 1, Hedworthfield Red Hackle 1 Washington JFC Biddick Inn 1, Horden Sportsmans 1 Hartlepool Stag and Monkey 1, Mill View 5 Hartlepool Greenside 0, Redcar Old Boys 2 Boldon Colliery Tavern 3, Shildon Grey Horse 4 Trimdon Vets 1, Willow Pond 3 Thornley Celtic 1

Div Four: Billingham Vets 2 Woodhorn Lane 2, Durham City Strollers 1 Chaplins 1, Hartlepool Vets 1 Oddies 4, Newcastle East End 1 Waldridge Park 0, Rolls-Royce 0 Heighington Bay Horse 2

Robson Pattison Cup semi-finals: Spennymoor Salvin Arms 3 Cramlington Burton House 4 (aet), Steels SC 2 Hartlepool Touchdown 4

FA Cup fourth round half-times

Birmingham 1 West Brom 2

FT: Blackburn 3 Swansea 1

Cardiff 1 Reading 0

Chelsea 2 Bradford 1

Derby 1 Chesterfield 0

Man City 0 Middlesbrough 0

Preston 1 Sheffield Utd 0

Southampton 2 Crystal Palace 3

Sunderland 0 Fulham 0

Tottenham 1 Leicester 0

Sky Bet Championship half-times

Norwich 1 Brentford 1

Watford 0 Blackpool 2

Wigan 0 Huddersfield 0

Wolves 0 Charlton 0

League 1: Colchester v Leyton Orient

Fleetwood Town v Crawley Town

Gillingham v Oldham

Milton Keynes Dons v Barnsley

Notts County v Peterborough

Port Vale v Crewe

Yeovil v Coventry

League 2: AFC Wimbledon v Accrington Stanley

Bury v Carlisle

Cheltenham v Luton

Mansfield v Wycombe

Northampton v Newport County

Oxford Utd v Exeter

Plymouth v Morecambe

Portsmouth v Southend

Shrewsbury v Stevenage

Tranmere v Hartlepool

York v Burton Albion

Vanarama Premier: Alfreton Town v Forest Green

Barnet v Southport

Chester FC v Kidderminster

Gateshead v Welling

Macclesfield v Lincoln City

Nuneaton v Grimsby

Scottish Premiership half-times

Dundee Utd 0 Motherwell 0

Hamilton 0 Inverness CT 0

Kilmarnock 1 Partick 1

FT: Ross County 0 Celtic 1

St Mirren 1 Dundee 0

Scottish Championship half-times

Alloa 0 Raith 0

Cowdenbeath v Rangers postponed

Dumbarton 0 Livingston 1

Hearts 1 Falkirk 1

Queen of the South 0 Hibernian 0

Scottish League One: Airdrieonians v Stranraer

Brechin v Peterhead

Morton v Dunfermline (5.30)

Stenhousemuir v Ayr

Stirling v Forfar

Scottish League Two: Annan Athletic v Berwick

Clyde v Arbroath

East Fife v East Stirling

Montrose v Albion

Queen’s Park v Elgin