Today’s local results

Mill View's Clinton Thompson scores his side's second goal in today's Over-40s League clash with Thornley Celtic. Picture by Kevin Brady
Mill View's Clinton Thompson scores his side's second goal in today's Over-40s League clash with Thornley Celtic. Picture by Kevin Brady
0
Have your say

FA Trophy, first round:

Gateshead 2 Halesowen 0

Hyde 4 Spennymoor Town 2

Evo-Stik League, Premier Div:

Blyth Spartans v Matlock Town postponed

Div One North:

Bamber Bridge 1 Darlington 1883 2

Ebac Northern League

Division One:

Bedlington Terriers v Newton Aycliffe postponed

Billingham Synthonia v North Shields postponed

Consett 5 Bishop Auckland 2

Crook Town 1 Durham City 3

Guisborough Town 4 Ashington 0

Jarrow Roofing 0 Dunston UTS 0

Marske United v Celtic Nation postponed

Morpeth Town v Shildon postponed

Newcastle Benfield 4 Whitley Bay 3

Sunderland RCA 2 Penrith 1

West Allotment Celtic v West Auckland Town postponed.

Division Two:

Alnwick Town 2 Darlington RA 3

Birtley Town v Esh Winning postponed

Chester le Street v Heaton Stannington postponed

Norton and Stockton Ancients v Hebburn Town postponed

Ryhope CW 1 Washington 1

Ryton and Crawcrook Albion v Brandon United postponed

Seaham Red Star 3 Thornaby 0

Stokesley SC v Tow Law Town postponed

Team Northumbria 2 Billingham Town 0

Whickham 4 Willington 1

Wearside League:

Boldon CA 0 Cleator Moor Celtic 1

Richmond Town v Annfield Plain postponed

Seaton Carew 0 Horden CW 7

Silksworth CW 2 Leam Rangers 2

Whitehaven v Hartlepool postponed.

Sunderland Shipowners’ Cup

semi-finals:

Easington Colliery 1 Ashbrooke Belford House 1 (aet Ashbrooke Belford House won 3-1 on pens)

Stockton Town v Redcar Athletic postponed

Wearside League Cup

first round: Jarrow v Wolviston postponed

Spennymoor Town Reserves v Prudhoe Town postponed

Durham Alliance League

Bishop Auckland Reserves 3 Hartlepool Reserves 1

Ferryhill Town 1 Whitehill 7

Shildon Reserves 5 Birtley 1

Weardale Charity Cup

second round:

Darlington Burns 10 Ebchester Consett Reserves 1

TWR Trade Frames Wearside Combination League:

Corner Flag 3 University of Sunderland 2

TWR Bifolds Challenge Cup, first round, first leg:

Hendon 10 Park View 0

Second round, first leg:

Oddies 3 Aquatic Sports 2

Whitburn Village 5 Cheers 2