Today’s local football

Ryhope CW (stripes) celebrate going ahead against Richmond Town in today's Monkwearmouth Cup semi-final. Picture by David Allan.

Ryhope CW (stripes) celebrate going ahead against Richmond Town in today's Monkwearmouth Cup semi-final. Picture by David Allan.

0
Have your say

Barclays U18 Premier League: Everton 3 Middlesbrough 1, Newcastle 1 Man Utd 0, Sunderland 4 Stoke 0, Bolton 4 Liverpool 2

Evo-Stik League, Premier Division: Blyth Spartans 2 Skelmersdale Utd 1

Div One North: Northwich Victoria 1 Darlington 1883 1

Ebac Northern League, Division One: Ashington 0 Guisborough Town 4, Billingham Synthonia 1 Dunston UTS 3, Marske United 3 Crook Town 2, Newcastle Benfield 3 Bedlington Terriers 0, Penrith 2 Consett 0, Shildon 1 Morpeth Town 1, Spennymoor Town 1 Bishop Auckland 1, Sunderland RCA 3 Billingham Town 1, West Auckland Town 2 Celtic Nation 2, Whitley Bay 3 Newton Aycliffe 1

Division Two: Darlington RA 2 Willington 2, Esh Winning 1 Seaham Red Star 2, North Shields 3 Alnwick Town 0, South Shields 1 Norton and Stockton Ancients 0, Stokesley SC 2 Chester-le-Street 3, Thornaby 2 Birtley Town 0, Washington 3 Northallerton Town 0, West Allotment Celtic 2 Ryton and Crawcrook Albion 1, Whickham 2 Tow Law Town 0, Whitehaven 4 Heaton Stannington 3

Wearside League: Cleator Moor Celtic 3 Ashbrooke Belford House 0, Harton and Westoe CW 3 Sunderland West End 1, Horden CW 2 Hartlepool 1, Leam Rangers 0 Annfield Plain 1, Prudhoe Town 3 Coxhoe Athletic 2, Silksworth CW 1 Jarrow 1, Wolviston 1 Seaton Carew 3

Wearside League Cup, semi-final: Easington Colliery 0 Redcar Athletic 3

Monkwearmouth Charity Cup, semi-final: Ryhope CW 4 Richmond Town 3

Durham Alliance League: Coxhoe United 1 Murton 5, Spennymoor Town Reserves 3 Brandon Utd Reserves 0

Washington Aged Peoples Trophy, semi-finals: Coundon & Leeholme 3 Sherburn Village WMC 0, Ebchester Consett Reserves 0 Hylton CW 2

TWR Trade Frames Wearside Combination League: Aquatic Sports 1 Whitburn Village 7, Hall Farm 6 Seaham Marlborough 1, Hendon 2 Oddies 0, Hylton Colliery 10 Colliery Tavern 1, The Alexandra 10 Corner Flag 1, University of Sunderland 2 Park View 0

Sunderland and District Mill View SC Over-40s League, Premier Div: Ferryhill Greyhound 1 Wearmouth Urban Printz 0, Hartlepool Touchdown 0 Washington Cross Keys 1, Hebburn Argyle 2 Steels SC 3, Spennymoor Salvins 3 Cramlington Burton House 2, South Shields 1 Darlington Grey Horse 1

Div One: Blyth Sea Horse 1 Wallsend Community 1, Consett 0 Hartlepool Gillen Arms 2, Grindon Broadway 1 Billingham Town 2, Middlesbrough Beads 1 Dubmire 2, North Shields Pineapple 0 Easington CIU 2

Div Two: Blakelaw SC 2 Shildon Grey Horse 0, Gateshead Rutherford 2 Deneside WMC 2, Hylton CW 2 Cobblers Hall 4, Peterlee Helford 1 Holywell Fat Ox 1, St Mary’s College 1 Deerness Valley Rams Head 0, West Cornforth 0 Wingate Cons 2

Div Three: Blue House 3 Mountain Daisy 0, Boldon Colliery Tavern 1 Richmond Town 0, Humbledon & Plains Farm 1 Hedworthfield Red Hackle 0, Trimdon Vets 1 Mill View 2, Washington JFC Biddick Inn 4 Pennywell Comrades 1

Div Four: Redcar Old Boys 1 Hartlepool Owton Lodge 2, Ryhope Cricket 1 Sedgefield Black Lion 1, Wallsend Winstons 4 Hartlepool Greenside 0, Woodhorn Lane 1 Rolls-Royce 1

Kenny Ball Cup: Marden 5 Red House WMC 4 (aet)

Billy Lorraine Cup: Horden Tin Pot Vets 4 The Huntsman 2

* Don’t miss the online Football Echo for all the local football action – it’s available on this website from around 6.45pm