Sunderland RCA eye lift-off

Oldest derby
Oldest derby
0
Have your say

SUNDERLAND RCA have high hopes that Saturday’s five-goal FA Carlsberg Vase romp at Darlington RA will kick-start their season.

David Lee’s side is without a win in six Ebac Northern League First Division games, but they were always the better side against RA, who are sixth in Division Two.

John Jury gave the Meadow Park men a 22nd-minute lead with a clinical finish from 25 yards and, in the second half, further goals flowed from Gavin Barton, with a brace, Craig Price (penalty) and Garry Guyan.

RCA have home advantage in the next round on October 4, with fellow First Division strugglers Crook Town visiting.

Ryhope CW also progressed, defeating First Division Jarrow Roofing 3-2 following extra time to earn a home tie against Lancashire side Barnoldswick Town.

Paul Gardiner was a first-half marksman for Roofing, and after Jack Pounder levelled for Gary Pearson’s side, Jon Wright looked as if he might have won the game for Jarrow with his 85th-minute strike.

But three minutes later Michael Charlton took the tie into extra time, in which Pounder clinched the winner.

Chester-le-Street reached the second qualifying round with a 3-1 victory at home to Knaresborough Town, who enjoyed long periods of possession.

The Cestrians, though, made their scoring opportunities count and Jack Stafford and Ben Johnson (2) had them comfortably ahead before Hiliard Serrao claimed a consolation for the visitors.

Birtley Town went through in an all-Northern League Second Division clash – but they left it desperately late at home to Thornaby.

Robert Smith was an early scorer for the home side and, after Stephen Morrison levelled on the stroke of half-time, the tie was in the balance until Matthew Soulsby converted a stoppage time penalty winner.

Stephen Graham’s strike proved sufficient for South Shields against Willington and David Henderson’s strike was enough for West Allotment Celtic in their home tie with Eccleshill.

There was another 1-0 result at Northallerton Town, where North Shields won through courtesy of Dan Smart, but there was no joy for Brandon United at West Yorkshire outfit Silsden, who romped home 4-0.

Consett were given a difficult time by Thackley before winning 2-1 at the Belle View Stadium, thanks to Adam Nichols and an own goal from Liam Hudson. Chris Davey had given the visitors the lead.

Hebburn Town went out 2-0 to First Division high-fliers Marske United, for whom Josh McDonald and Fred Woodhouse scored, while Second Division Tow Law Town exited at North West Counties League club Barnoldswick, who struck four times in extra time to end 5-1 winners.

Second qualifying round draw: Ryhope CW v Barnoldswick Town, AFC Darwen v Washington, Sunderland RCA v Crook Town, Esh Winning v Seaham Red Star, Holker Old Boys v Durham City, Bishop Auckland v Birtley Town, Marske United v Chester-le-Street, Hall Road Rangers v Consett, Whitley Bay v South Shields, Stokesley SC v North Shields, Alnwick Town v Pickering Town, Bedlington Terriers v Liversedge, Billingham Synthonia v Celtic Nation, Colne v Heaton Stannington, Ryton & Crawcrook Albion or Billingham Town v Yorkshire Amateur, West Allotment Celtic v Nelson. Ties: October 4