Redcar all at sea against Ryhope fire-power

0
Have your say

DESPITE losing ace marksman John Butler to Northern League club Bishop Auckland, Ryhope CW still had plenty of fire-power at Redcar Athletic on Saturday where they stormed to victory in the Shipowners’ Cup.

The Seasiders, though, missed a gilt-edged opportunity to take a fourth-minute lead when James Kesterton’s penalty was saved by Neil Bussey.

Ryhope breathed a sigh of relief and raced into a four-goal lead by the 38th minute with Callum Charlton, Jack Pounder, James Smuk (own goal) and Harrison Smith the marksmen.

Although Stephen Barker, later to be sent off in the 84th minute, reduced the deficit, Ryhope were never troubled and, just before the end, went nap with a second goal from Pounder.

Prudhoe Town also reached the next round when they upset the form book by defeating high-fliers Cleator Moor Celtic.

With the tie heading for a penalty shoot-out, Martin Soulsby came up trumps when he drove the ball into the bottom corner of the net four minutes from the end of extra time.

A single goal also proved sufficient for Ashbrooke Belford House at Jarrow in the Wearside League Cup.

Shaun Petch lobbed the ball over goalkeeper Richard Swann, whose opposite number Brett Wilson made a number of good saves to keep Ashbrooke ahead.

Sunderland West End edged Silksworth CW in their city derby, despite playing for 50 minutes with 10 men.

Alex Kempster pounced on a rebound to give the Colliers an early advantage before Barry Turton levelled following a corner.

Peter Crawford was shown a second yellow card on 40 minutes and Silksworth must have sensed victory when Michael Brunning delivered an excellent volley from 20 yards into the top corner of the net.

West End, though, hit back with man-of-the-match Turton restoring parity.

Silksworth’s Rob Hall then failed to convert a penalty and that proved costly as, 11 minutes from time, Turton out-paced defenders to fire in the winner past goalkeeper Joe Clayton.

Easington Colliery also won by the odd goal in five, at home to Harton and Westoe CW.

Paul Taylor beat Harton goalkeeper Alan Greenan from 18 yards for the opener, but soon afterwards John Murray gave goalkeeper Carl Donaldson no chance to level from an acute angle.

Easington regained the lead with an Adam Heath penalty and went in at the break two goals in front following Dale Spence’s strike through a crowded goalmouth.

Midway during the second period, Shaun Flood cut the deficit to a single goal, as he fired past the advancing Donaldson. A tense finale ensued, but Easington held onto their narrow lead.

Coxhoe Athletic came from behind to defeat Gateshead Rutherford 5-1 in the Durham County Trophy, when all six goals were scored during the second half.

Mark McMeekin netted for the Tynesiders before a hat-trick by Ben Haddock and goals from Kyle Scott and Chris Baxter saw Coxhoe safely through.

Four teams were involved in the Durham Challenge Cup when leaders Stockton Town humiliated Northern League First Division strugglers Billingham Town, who fielded only seven players.

Kallum Hannah (5), Micky Dunwell (4), Stephen Roberts (2), Mattie Garbutt, David Dowd and James Ward swept Stockton to a 14-0 victory.

Leam Rangers were not over-awed despite losing 4-0 to Northern League championship favourites Spennymoor Town, whose marksmen were Dan Taylor (2), Liam Henderson and Chris Mason.

Hartlepool went through at the expense of Annfield Plain who, after conceding a 56th-minute penalty converted by David Thompson, were in with a chance until Anthony Davis netted in added time.

Robert Hammond (2), Sam Cook and Luke Naylor (penalty) earned Seaton Carew their passage past Wolviston, with James Rowe replying.

In the only league game, Richmond Town consolidated sixth place by defeating third-bottom Boldon CA courtesy of Ben Darville, Michael Layfield, Kalumn Holbrook and Scott Ryan.