Moors too strong for struggling Aycliffe

0
Have your say

SPENNYMOOR Town booked their place in the Durham Challenge Cup second round with a comfortable 3-0 victory at Newton Aycliffe last night, writes MALCOLM PRATT.

Jason Ainsley’s unbeaten Northern League title chasers led with a sixth-minute goal as Leon Ryan flicked a corner across goal and Stephen Richardson headed past goalkeeper Scott Pocklington from six yards.

Just before the interval, a cross from the right was only cleared to Andrew Stephenson, who produced a clinical finish into the top corner.

Aycliffe rarely threatened and Richardson scored his second from close range on 81 minutes. Moors will visit West Auckland in the second round in January.

South Shields made Bishop Auckland work hard for a 4-2 win at Heritage Park.

Anthony Burnell headed the Mariners into a first-minute lead, but, within 60 seconds, Kyle Swankey levelled.

Andy Johnson put Bishops ahead on 10 minutes, but, midway through the opening half, Chris Feasey broke clear and gave Bishop’s under-18 goalkeeper James Cleminson no chance.

Immediately on the restart, Jamie Harwood fed Dan Hawkins and he made no mistake from close range for 3-2. Johnson added a killer fourth and the Mariners’ hopes ended with young keeper Cleminson making two excellent, late saves.

Bishops have been drawn away to Sunderland RCA in round two.

Esh Winning went out 4-3 to Billingham Synthonia, after leading 2-1 and 3-2 thanks to Craig Mickle, Dean Thexton and Stuart Thompson. Esh keeper Andrew Spence also saved a Chay Liddle penalty.

Andrew Jennings, Jamie Blyth, Daniel Newby and Liddle guided Synners home late on.

Boldon CA had Carl Evans and Kevin Davis on target, but they succumbed 4-2 to Crook Town , for whom Robbie Bird, Richard Hodgson, Warren Byrne and David Paul notched.

Ben Wood, Richard Flynn, Robbie Briggs and Adam Johnston fired Shildon into a four-goal lead at home to Darlington Cleveland Bridge, who managed a couple of consolations, scored by Jordan Steel and Daniel McLachlan.

Dale Mulligan and Anthony Hume earned Norton a 2-1 win over Hartlepool United Reserves, with Zak Boagey replying.

One game was played in the Ebac Northern League Division One, with third-top Bedlington Terriers crushing Newcastle Benfield 4-0, thanks to Paul Brayson’s treble and an own goal.

Durham County Challenge Cup, second round draw (ties January 8-12): Shildon v Consett, Dunston UTS v Gateshead Reserves, Hebburn Town v Jarrow or Durham City, Norton & Stockton Ancients v Crook Town, Billingham Synthonia v Seaton Carew, West Auckland v Spennymoor, Sunderland RCA v Bishop Auckland, Hartlepool or Seaham Red Star v Brandon Utd or Jarrow Roofing