Durham Sunday League: Houghton Wild Boar the comeback kings as Dubmire crash out of County Cup

Wearmouth CW (red) take on Ryhope Foresters in the Over-40s League last weekend

Wearmouth CW (red) take on Ryhope Foresters in the Over-40s League last weekend

0
Have your say

Houghton Wild Boar All-Stars hit back from an early two-goal deficit to march through to the third preliminary round of the Durham County Sunday Cup.

Neighbours Dubmire WMC made a brilliant start to lead 2-0 in 20 minutes, but that was to be as good as it got for the visitors.

Boar soon rallied and goals from Nick Thompson, Rob Thompson and Shaun Corner had the tie turned around by half-time, with the hosts 3-2 up.

The second half was a different story, with Houghton much the better side.

A further Corner strike made it four before man of the match Rob Thompson was upended in the penalty area for Liam Lusk to slide in the spot-kick for 5-2.

The sixth was a mazy run from Rob Thompson, cutting in from the right before slotting the ball past keeper John Smith.

Ryan Gibson blasted home before a defensive mix-up allowed Chris Rogerson to collect a loose ball and run at goal to score his first goal in four seasons to finish the scoring at 8-2.

Sherburn won through 3-1 in a feisty, entertaining affair at Langley Park.

Steven Cummings’ strike for Langley was not enough, even though Sherburn had a man sent off.

Hilda Park exited by a single goal at home to Birtley RAOB, maintaining their record of never getting beyond their initial tie in the prestigious county competition. James Hudspeth had an effort cleared off the line, while sub Jonny Yip had a great impact for Hilda, only denied an equaliser by a superb save, after being set up by a magnificent Sheriff pass.

Craig Thompson stood out for Hilda.

Houghton Town secured a 3-1 home victory over Seaton Carew, but neighbours Houghton Chilton Lodge went out in a thriller, losing 6-4 to Coundon Durham Ox.

Waldridge Park overwhelmed Consett Demi in a 6-0 romp and Coxhoe Red Lion proved too strong for Sunderland side The Dolphin, who were thumped 7-1.

Second Division Burnside WMC were rampant in a 9-1 cruise away to South Shields The Westoe, while Brandon Sports Club handed out a 4-0 beating to visitors Hartlepool Central.

Chester Garden Farm RAR lost an epic penalty shoot-out, 10-9 to Hartlepool Lion Hillcarter, after a thrilling 3-3 draw.

Penalties were also required after Pelton Crown Inn drew 2-2 with Willington Queens Head, with Crown edging through 7-6.

Sacriston WMC beat Jarrow Blue Mountain 4-3 in a shoot-out, following a 4-4 draw away from home, while East Rainton squeezed past Blackhall Hardwick 5-4 on penalties after a tough 1-1 draw.

Quarrington Hill went out 2-1 at home to Ouston Juniors, while Gateshead Last Orders succumbed 9-4 to visitors South Moor Sports and Durham Bede Lodge SC were crushed 5-2 by impressive visitors Barnard Castle.

Whitehills’ dreams ended with a 4-2 defeat at Ryhope New Railway Inn, Bishop Middleham succumbed 5-1 to visitors Stanley Masons Arms and Sacriston Cricket Club saw off league colleagues High Handenhold Bird Inn 5-2 away from home.

Pelaw Grange Dogs won through 2-1 against Gainford Cross Keys, but Chilton and Windlestone WMC exited 4-2 at Sunderland Premier side Silksworth Paragon and Ouston Cherry Tree lost 8-3 at Greatham Bull and Dog.

Grange Villa WMC progressed thanks to a hard-earned 3-1 victory over Norton Unicorn.

Hetton New Inn host Ferryhill Dynamos this weekend, while New Brancepeth WMC entertain Sunderland side O’Brien Waste Recycling.

Framwellgate Moor WMC made good progress in the JD Taxis Guards Cup thanks to a 2-1 second round victory over Ushaw Moor Cricket Club.

The result could have gone either way in a competitive clash, with both teams missing some good chances.

Paul Taylor notched for the cricketers, but Joe Grant and Sam Plant steered Fram through.

Chris Pattinson stood out for the hosts, with Scott Davidson best for Ushaw.

Durham County showed no mercy to hosts Ferryhill Community Hub as they ran out 8-0 winners in the Castle Insurance Alan Smith Memorial Trophy.

Joe Kerry and Bradley Hird both plundered hat-tricks for the rampant visitors, with Jack Carr and sub Alex Hird also on target.

Jack Hodgkins was County’s top man, with Alex Quinn best for Hub.

Witton Gilbert Club extended their unbeaten start in Division Four with a convincing 4-1 success at Durham Buffaloes Head.

Witton never looked back after David Calcutt opened the scoring from the penalty spot.

He doubled that lead early in the second half, coolly converting a good through ball and completed his hat-trick soon after from close range.

Winless Buffaloes Head did score a consolation goal late on, Luke Elves notching in a goalmouth scramble, but Gavin McCormack finished the scoring when he rounded the keeper to net.

Lee Clement starred in vain for Buffs.

Bearpark WMC ran riot to defeat spirited Durham Rangers 8-3.

Dylan Crooks fired a hat-trick for Bearpark, supported by Craig Bennett (2), Tom Clark, star man Stephen Robertson and Shane Davis.

Lambton Lions ran out 6-0 winners against Eppleton Cricket Club to go top of the table.

Star man Cameron Page’s double was backed by two-goal sub Liam Bain, plus efforts from Robert Loraine and Michael Hall.

In Division Three, Bowburn got the better of Newton Hall Jovial Monk, finishing 5-3 winners.

Adam Kirk gave the hosts the lead with a powerful 20-yard swerver, then he burst through to fire into the bottom corner for 2-0.

Monk hit back with two quickfire goals as Bowburn switched off. However, Kirk finished off good build-up play to put the home team back in front.

Ben Johnson picked up Dan Coad’s through ball to chip the advancing keeper for 4-2, then Stef Middleton headed home Philip Spencer for a three-goal lead.

Newton Aycliffe Locomotive ran out 3-1 winners at old rivals Sedgefield St Edmund’s in the Premier Division.

Corey Nicholson’s 20-yarder gave Loco the edge, but Callum Johnson equalised right on half-time when visiting keeper Pocket dropped the ball.

Nicholson headed in for 2-1 before Stephen Flockett missed his kick to level after the keeper could only parry a shot. Loco sealed the win when sub Lewis Martin netted on the break.

Durham County Sunday Cup, third preliminary round draw (ties October 9)

Waldridge Park v Lanchester Cricket Club

Washington The Cherry Tree v Consett Cricketers Ex-Juniors

Peterlee Catholic Club v Darlington Argos/DHL

New Brancepeth WMC or O’Brien Waste Recycling v Oddies

Seaham The George or Wingate Plough Inn v Silksworth Paragon

Bishop Auckland Sports Bar v Brandon Sports Club

Sacriston WMC v Hartlepool Lion Hillcarter

Washington Westwood v East Rainton

Sacriston Cricket Club v Sherburn

Houghton Wild Boar All-Stars v Pelaw Grange Dogs

Coundon Miners Arms v Houghton Town

Consett Top Club v Redhouse Last Orders

Coxhoe Red Lion v Hartlepool 3 Lions Sports Domes

Consett Scotch Arms v Ryhope New Railway Inn

Easington CIU v Easington Welfare

Ryhope Top House v Boldon Wheatsheaf

Hartlepool Snooker Centre v Pelton Crown

Shotton Comrades v Wolviston U23s

Newton Aycliffe Huntsman Goodfellas v Greatham Bull & Dog

Hetton New Inn or Ferryhill Dynamoes v Whickham Coachman

Whickham Highwayman v Ouston Juniors

Seaham Marlborough v Easington Lane WMC

Grange Villa WMC v Peterlee Central

Stanley Masons Arms v TS Potters

RCA Grangetown Florists v South Moor Sports

Wrekenton Blue Star v Board Inn

Darlington Shuttle v Barnard Castle

Birtley RAOB v Hartlepool TDSOB

Peterlee Helford United U23s v Burnopfield Hobson Golf

Mill View CIU v Hartlepool The Pot House

Coundon Durham Ox v Burnside WMC

Hartlepool The Globe v Jarrow Civic