Durham Sunday League: Armstrong gives Lodge survival fight a derby lift-off

..
..
0
Have your say

Houghton Chilton Lodge moved off the bottom of the First Division thanks to a hard-earned 1-0 derby win over Houghton Wild Boar All-Stars.

Anth Armstrong grabbed the only goal of the game on 20 minutes. His initial effort was saved by keeper Sean Simpson, however the ball bounced back off Armstrong into the net.

Ross Meenaghan was Lodge’s star man as they completed a league derby double over Boar – incredibly their only two league victories this term.

Chris Rogerson was outstanding for Boar.

Ouston Cherry Tree stepped up their title push with a 3-1 defeat of Waldridge Park, their 10th win in 13 league games.

Waldridge showed little signs of rustiness after their weather-enforced break, but they fell behind to Andrew Clarkson’s goal, the striker finishing well after getting on the end of a long ball.

Waldridge began to take control and drew level when Jamie Taylor’s left-wing cross was met by Chris Days, whose looping header hit the top corner of the net.

Days was denied a second by a fine block by keeper Dominic McMahon, who then survived a penalty appeal.

Paul Chilton fired Ouston ahead from the spot before Clarkson made it 3-1, breaking free to fire past keeper Andrew Shambrook.

Durham County Seniors were held to a 1-1 draw by Chester Park Inn, who produced an excellent fighting display capped by a fine strike from star man Aaron Walker.

Scott Henderson notched for County, whose man of the match was keeper David Pritchard.

West Rainton pipped Ferryhill Dynamoes 3-2, striking late on for the winner after the visitors had pegged them back in the closing stages.

John Horn, Philip Steel and sub Craig Taylor struck,with Jonathan Mason and Kurt Seymour responding.

Second-top Burnside WMC romped home 6-1 against Sedgefield SC to secure a 10th win in 11 Division Three games, with doubles from Craig Ellison and Lewis Turnbull doing the damage.

Star man Lee Knight and sub Dan Cummings also netted.

Washington Jays shared the goals around as they beat Lumley Snooker Club 4-2.

Chris Cook, Adam Hill, Dan Robson and Philip Murray struck, with Alex Whitcombe man of the match.

Hetton New Inn and Dubmire WMC drew 2-2, to stay fourth-bottom and third-bottom respectively.

Dubmire led, but New Inn hit back to go 2-1 up only to be pegged back late on. Stephen Donkin bagged both Dubmire goals.

David Harrison enjoyed a day to savour for Chilton WMC, hitting all four goals in a 4-0 Premier Division defeat of Brandon Sports Club.

Home keeper Ben Hunter made some excellent saves to deny battling Brandon, who missed a penalty, a way back into the game.

Philip Solan starred for Brandon.

Sacriston Cricket Club consolidated second place thanks to a 1-0 victory at Hilda Park.

Chris Watson hit the woodwork for Hilda, with the hosts’ man of the match tormenting Sacriston throughout.

Spirited Hilda had a goal disallowed before Danny O’Brien hit an 85th-minute winner for the visitors.

Pelton RAOB cruised to a 6-1 home success against Sacriston WMC to climb to third place, inspired by clinical hat-tricks from Luke Kerry and Craig Mickle. Alex Peake was star man.

Sedgefield St Edmund’s came from 1-0 and 3-1 down to draw 3-3 at Pelaw Grange Dogs, with Andrew Beamson hitting their first and John Maddison and man of the match Jack Marley both striking to rescue a point in the final three minutes.

Two-goal Jordan Stevens and Michael Redshaw, who headed home a David Jeffers cross, notched for Pelaw, with Ian Johnson starring.

Understrength Ushaw Moor Cricket Club worked hard to limit unbeaten Ferryhill Celtic to a 2-0 victory in Division Two.

They only conceded following sloppy individual errors as Jonny Agar’s double, including a free-kick, did the damage as Celtic’s 14th win out of 14 took them top of the table.

Keeper Michael Watson shone for Moor.

Framwellgate Moor WMC lost top spot with a 2-1 defeat at Pelton Crown.

Moor took the lead against the run of play, Lewis Coburn netting, but Crown were rewarded for their fighting performance when Keith Lines’ quick free-kick hit the back of the net.

Ten minutes from time, Kris Lawton finished off a through ball for Crown’s winner.

David Pratt starred for Fram.

Bishop Middleham dominated throughout but were forced to settle for a 2-2 draw with Pittington, whose keeper produced a string of top-class saves.

Callum Bramwell and Chris Baxter struck for Bishop, who led twice, with Philip Best star man.

Kelloe WMC were crushed 8-1 at High Handenhold Bird Inn, who made their chances count.

Marc Wood fired a clinical hat-trick for Bird, who opened up with a magnificent 25-yarder from Chris Hodgeson. Jack McRobbie added a double, with Jonathan Swift and Lee Johnson, who finished off a great cross from the outstanding Shane Swift, completing the scoring.

Star man Michael Hogg hit injury-ravaged Kelloe’s consolation.

Bowburn defeated Ouston Juniors 3-1 in a very evenly-fought game to maintain their Third Division title push.

Lee Jennings fired home an early Bowburn penalty, after Adam Kirk was fouled by keeper Keith Bell.

Sean McGrail drove home a left-footed second on the hour after good link-up play, but Ouston rallied when Calin Winship converted a penalty after a foul by Ben Uttley.

But Jennings hit Bowburn’s winner from close range in the 77th minute.

Dan Crisp shone for the hosts, with Ivan Moxon best for Ouston.

Leaders Lumley enjoyed a fine 5-2 success at Bearpark, with star man David Lucas firing a hat-trick.

Dan Melvin and Ross Hughes also netted.

Newton Hall Jovial Monk moved up to fourth place thanks to a 3-1 win over Durham Federation.

Mark Emmerson’s goalline clearance kept Monk level in a tight first half, and Federation stormed ahead with a cracking 25-yarder on 50 minutes.

Three minutes later, David Grindley levelled with a brilliantly placed 30-yard effort, then sub Graham Thompson played in Matt Williams to put Monk ahead.Russ Harris ensured all three points with a goal from a corner late on.

Washington Cricket Club edged past Langley Park 2-1 in the JD Taxis Guards Cup fourth round.

The closely-fought tie remained goalless until the 75th minute, when Lewis Jopling was brought down in the box and Andrew Elliott stepped up to convert the resulting penalty.

Langley piled the pressure on and were rewarded with an equaliser from sub Tony Rutter, but Washington won it when Kyle Dinsdale played a superb through ball to Elliott, who stayed composed to score three minutes from time.

Washington Sandpiper opened and closed the scoring in a 4-2 defeat at home to Newton Aycliffe WMC in their Ramside Hall Hotel Cup-Winners’ Cup semi-final.

Ross Docherty had Sandpiper in front, but Warren Byrne soon levelled. Ian Brown kept Sandpiper in the game with some fine saves, but Byrne, Aaron Wright and sub Kieran Megran, back after a long lay-off, sealed victory before Craig Smith replied.