England call-up joy for David Bolt

0
Have your say

SILKSWORTH’S David Bolt has received his first outdoor international call-up.

Bolt will play for England in the home international series at Sighthill bowls club in Edinburgh on the first weekend in July.

The Durham player will play at second bowl in a rink skipped by Norfolk’s Jamie Chestney.

Other new players called up are: Simon Jones (Berkshire), Steve Mitchinson (Essex), Richard Catton (Cambridgeshire), Jason Parkinson (Lancashire) and Tristan Morton (Huntingdonshire).

There was also a call-up for Darlington’s Andrew Kirtland, albeit on the bench.

H Durham County A enjoyed some mixed emotions in last weekend’s Northern Counties double-header at North Shields.

In the morning fixture against Yorkshire, Durham went down 104-95 (17-5), with Silksworth’s Wayne Funnells rink recording a 26-14 win.

A changed Durham side then went on to defeat Lancashire 135-81 (20-2) in the afternoon fixture. Funnell’s quartet only just suffered a 19-16 defeat.

This weekend, the county open their Middleton Cup campaign with a trip to Alnwick to face Northumberland.

The following team has been named: C. Black, N. Buckley (both RA), W. Ferry (Silksworth), A. Kirtland (RA), G. Peacock (Hundens), A. Ward, D. Fenwick (both Owotn Lodge), R. Chisholm (RA), V. Rewcastle, J. Fielding, M. Jones, A. Macey (all RA), B. Arkley, D. Livingston (both Dunston), W. Funnell (Silksworth), J. Mansfield (Park), C. Boston (Elm Tree), C. Northam (RA), A. Bryden (Dunston), J. Wells (Park), K. Burton (RA), P. Baker, K. Avery, D. Bolt (all Silksworth). Reserves: S. Northam (RA), B. Poulter (Usworth).

The county B team open their Northern counties Alsop campaign this weekend against Northumberland, at Morpeth. Locally, there are 10 bowlers involved.

The full team is as follows: K. Chicken (Spennymoor), A. Greathead, H. Dougherty, A. Taylor (Park), P. Coulson (Leadgate), J. Godfrey (HDL), B. Henderson (Seaham), A. Dunn (HDL), G. Dougherty (Park), D. Reed (Leadgate), K. Wilford (Owton Lodge), J. McAdoo (Seaham), A. Hartley (Park), A. Clarke (Dipton), R. Robinson (Roker Marine), D. Oram (Park), D. Warnaby (Dipton), A. Middleton (Roker Marine), B. Watson, G. Cockerill (Stockton), D. Todner (HDL), D. Ray (Park), G. Farquhar (Silksowrth), A. Parnell (Stockton). Reserves: M. Wright (Barnes Park), J. Jolly (Spennymoor), L. Taylor (Silksworth).

H A week tomorrow, at Kirbymoorside, Durham take on Lancashire in the regional stage of the national double fours competition.

The following squad has been named: C. Black, M. Jones (both RA), J. Wells (Park), A. Kirtland (RA), D. Fenwick (Owton Lodge), W. Funnell, W. Ferry, D. Bolt (all SIlksworth). Reserve: B.Arkley (Dunston).

H Barnes Park hosted three more green finals, as the area two county triples were completed.

Roker Marine’s Gerry Patterson, Pat Thomson and Pete Thomson defeated Silksworth’s Michael Laydon 19-13.

Barnes Park’s Michael Wright, Ronnie Miller and Tommy Jopling defeated Marine’s Bobby Graham 24-16.

The remainng game saw Silksworth’s Scott Baker, Gary Farquhar and Wayne Funnell defeat Marine’s Ray Robinson 18-13.

The three squads now progress to the county second stage and are only three games away from a trip to Worthing.

Next week will see more green finals completed. On Tuesday, the pairs take centre stage and then on Thursday, the singles complete this season’s area two finals.

The latest county draws are as follows: Singles: (Green Finals) S. Don or D. Wilson (both Whitburn) v R. Graham (Marine), D. Hulley (Thompson Park) v D. Bolt (SIlksworth), P. Baker (Silksworth) v G. Farquhar (Silksworth). Pairs: (Green Finals) D. Bolt (Silksworth) v S. Don (Whitburn), R. Dresser (Roker Park) or R. Graham (Marine) v G. Farquhar (Silksworth), P. Baker (Silksworth) v P. Dixon (Marine).

League fixtures this week:

Earl Cup Div 1 (Monday): Barnes Park v South Hylton, Grindon Mill v Ryhope, Herrington Wkm’s v Barnes W.E., Houghton D.L. v Barley Mow, North Biddick v Silksworth, Roker Park v Seaham Town, Thompson Park v Hetton Wkm’s, Usworth v Roker Marine.

Earl Cup Div 2 (Monday): Dawdon v New Herrington, Hylton C.W. v Whitburn, Pemberton v Houghton Town, Sunderland v Washington.

Swan Cup Div 1 (Wednesday): Barley Mow v Doughton D.L,, Grindon Mill v Usworth, Herrington Wkm’s v Thompson Park, Hetton Wkm’s v Roker Marine, North Biddick v Ryhope, Roker Park v, Silksworth, Seaham Town v Barnes W.E., South Hylton v Barnes Park.

Swan Cup Div 2 (Wednesday): Dawdon v Pennywell, Hylton C.W. v Washington, New Herrington v Houghton Town, Pemberton v Lumley.

Howey Div 1 (Thursday): Barnes Park B v Roker Park A, Houghton Town B v Houghton Town A, Lumley v Washington A, North Biddick A v South Hylton, Roker Marine A v Barley Mow, Roker Park B v Houghton DL A, Seaham Town A v Silksworth A. Bye: Chester-le-Street A.

Howey Div 2 (Thursday): Barnes W.E. v Wearmouth, Dawdon v ryhope A, Hetton Wkm’s v North Biddick B, Pemberton A v Grindon Mill, Ryhope B v Barnes Park A, Sunderland A v Seaham Town B, Whitburn v Usworth. Bye: Hylton C.W.B.

Howey Div 3 (Thursday): Chester-le-Street B v Hylton C.W.A., Hetton Park v Pennywell A, Houghton D.L.B. v Mowbray, Pennywell B v Pemberton B, Silksworth B v New Herrington, Sunderland B v Washington B, Thompson Park A v Thompson Park B. Bye; Roker Marine B.

Storey Bowl (Saturday): Dawdon v Seaham Town, Hetton Wkm’s v Pennywell, Houghton Town v Hylton CW, Mowbray v Wearmouth. Bye: Roker Park.