Durham rocked by Middleton Cup blow

0
Have your say

Durham County A’s Middleton Cup hopes were dealt a blow following a 12-shot (17-5) defeat to Lancashire.

Billy Ferry steered Scot Baker, Ian Jackson and Gary Farquhar to a 25-19 win at Dairy Lane, while Andrew Kirtland won 22-17 and team manager David Bolt recovered from 19-7 down to record a 22-22 draw.

The main damage came when Stockton’s Paul Mosley’s quartet suffering a 29-14 defeat.

The other game in the group saw Cumbria defeat Derbyshire 18-4. Durham face Derbyshire at neutral Kirkbymoorside in a must-win game next Saturday.

Scores (Durham skips first): P Mosley 14 I Mayne 29, C Higgins 16 R Wood 21, W Ferry 25 A Atkinson 19, P Smithson 17 D McVittie 20, D Bolt 22 B Kitson 22, A Kirtland 22 C Gale 17

Group table: Cumbria 18pt, Lancashire 17, Durham 5, Derbyshire 4

Durham County B open up their Alsop Trophy campaign with a trip to Middlesbrough to face Yorkshire today.

The team includes several local players: S Tindale (Houghton Town), J McKenna, M Laydon (both Silksworth), G McPheators (South Hylton), AJ Dunn, J Wilson, R Robinson, D Todner (Houghton Dairy Lane), A Middleton (Roker Marine) A Hill (Barnes Park), J Halcrow (Whitburn). Reserves: J Godfrey (Houghton DL), S Patterson (Hetton Workmens)

Durham return to Balcomb double fours action tomorrow at Dairy Lane (2pm) when they take on Northumberland.

Durham: M Peach (Houghton DL), C Jefferson (Silksworth), A Kirtland (Darlington RA), D Bolt (Silksworth), N Cummings (Darlington RA), W Ferry (Silksworth), P Smithson (Silksworth), P Mosley (Stockton). Reserves: B Hopkins (Darlington RA), G Farquhar (Silksworth)

Durham County Ladies’ John’s Trophy team suffered a disappointing 22-shot defeat (18-4) to Lincolnshire at Copmanthorpe.

Durham only had two winning rinks out of six. Dairy Lane’s Joan Rodgerson won 19-13 and Consett Park’s Gill Jones triumphed 21-16, however 27-11 defeats for Consett’s Teresa Pearson and Darlington’s Ann Anderson sealed Durham’s fate. They now must hope that Yorkshire beat Lincolnshire in the next group tie on June 20, otherwise Durham’s final game against Yorkshire will be meaningless

Rink scores (Durham skips only): T Kitto 17-19, T Pearson 11-27, G Jones 21-16, J Rodgerson 19-13, S Almond 15-16, A Anderson 11-27

Group table: Lincolnshire 18pt, Durham 4, Yorkshire 0

In the national champion of champions competition, Roker Marine’s Bobby Graham recorded a cracking 21-4 win over Silksworth’s David Bolt, and next travels to Lyndhurst to face Peter Hudspith.

Dairy Lane’s Jimmy McKinney defeated Pelton Fell’s Alan Stannard 21-2 to progress in the senior singles, while Keith Makepeace (Houghton DL) eased to a 26-8 win over Pelton Fell’s Brian Brown in the senior pairs and now faces a trip to face Harry Dougherty (Hartlepool).

Silksworth set up a Top Club clash with Hartlepool Park after a good 4-1 win over Elm Tree, while Silksworth defeated Dairy Lane 42-25 in the national double fours to set up a home tie against Pelton Fell.

In the ladies County pairs first round, Susan Forster and Joan Rodgerson won an all-Dairy Lane affair 17-12 to set up a home tie against Vane Tempest.

Sunderland’s Janet Sykes was beaten 32-12 at Consett Park, however clubmate Sue Almond beat Darlington Woodland’s 30-15 and next visit Lyndhurst. Hetton’s Norma Stephenson received a bye and entertains Newton Hall’s Ann Bernard in the next round.

The latest round of Earl Cup fixtures were played in atrocious conditions.

Defending champioins Silksworth demolished Usworth 119-29, while leaders Roker Marine defeated Barnes Park 7-0.

Barnes West End’s cracking start in Division Two continued with a 7-0 victory over Roker Park, while North Biddick won the top-of-the-table clash 5-2 against Washington in Division Three.

Houghton Dairy Lane sit top of the Swan Cup First Division after a 7-0 win at North Biddick, while South Hylton recorded their first win, beating Houghton Town 74-53.

Division Two leaders Seaham Town sneaked home 60-59 at Ryhope.

Harold Howey Trophy leaders Chester le Street were held 32-32 by bottom club Wearmouth, while Thompson Park A made it 24 out of 24 points with a sixth consecutive 4-0 win, sinking Pemberton. Second-placed Roker Marine defeated Sunderland A 3½-½, while Hetton Park recorded a first win, with a cracking 3-1 success over New Herrington.

Storey Bowl leaders Hetton Workmen’s had a bye last weekend, allowing Thompson Park to close the gap to a couple of points following a good 6-1 win at neighbours Wearmouth.

Dawdon Welfare are holding a Ladies Open Pairs competition on Saturday, July 11, with entry on a first come first served basis and is limited to just 24 pairs. Anyone wishing to enter can contact Joyce Henry on 0191 5815039.

The entry fee is £6.

As reported last week, Sunderland’s Steve Angus has been selected to represent England in the Cerebral Palsy World Games to be held at Nottingham in August.

Unlike other major sporting events, competitors need to cover all expenses and, following SIBC’s £150 donation, the Sunderland and District Association have made a £200 donation.