Durham perform the great escape

editorial image
0
Have your say

DURHAM County A team performed a great escape in the latest round of Middleton Cup fixtures, writes Richard Mckie.

Facing Northumberland at Alnwick BC, the Durham squad were slow out of the blocks and trailed by 20 shots after five ends.

By the 10th end, Durham were still 19 shots down, but the momentum then changed and by the 15th end mark, the deficit was down to nine shots.

Over the last six ends, Durham steamrollered past Northumberland to finish 18 shots up, collecting 17 vital points in the process.

Current International Glenn Skipp’s rink ran out 28-12 winners while Paul Mosley finished 29-15 up.

Silksworth’s Phil Smithson lost by two, while clubmate David Bolt won by a couple.

The other result in the group saw Lancashire defeat Lincolnshire 20-2 which means Durham will need to beat Lancashire in the final round of games on July 5 at Houghton Dairy Lane to qualify for the quarter-finals.

Latest Group Standings: Durham 37, Northumberland 24, Lancashire 23, Lincolnshire 4.

H The County B team return to Alsop Trophy action as they head west to face Lancashire.

The game was due to be held on the artificial surface at Bolton but has been moved to Heaton Hall, Manchester.

Locally, D.Ridley (Herrington Wkm), Neal Ridley, Jaxon Mckenna (both Silksworth), Albie Hill (Barnes Park), Stevie Tindale, Owen Lynn (both Houghton Town), Alan J Dunn, Dan Todner (both Houghton DL) have all been selected to play.

Latest table: Cumbria 37, Durham 22, Northumberland 18, Lancashire 6, Yorkshire 5.

H The Durham County ladies Stella Logan squad tasted defeat in the latest round of fixtures. Durham went down by 22 shots to Cumbria at Caldbeck BC.

Durham only had one winning rink out of the six on show and the defending champions now sit bottom of the table.

Latest table: Lancashire 28, Yorkshire 20, Cumbria 15, Northumberland 13½, Durham 11½.

H This weekend will see the Durham Double Fours squad return to Kirbymoorside for the regional finals day.

Locally, the Silksworth duo of Phil Smithson and David Bolt are in the squad.

In the semi-final Durham face Lancashire with the winner to face either Cumbria or Yorkshire in the final.

H Silksworth won the battle of the top two in the Earl Cup Division one.

A narrow two-shot win over Houghton Dairy Lane has stretched their lead to 6½ points over second placed Roker Marine, who defeated Barnes Park 6 ½-½, Ryhope’s 6-1 win at Houghton Town moved them out of the bottom two.

In Division two, the top two both lost. Leaders Roker Park went down 5-2 at Biddick while Thompson Park lost 6-1 at Whitburn.

Division three leaders Washington suffered a 5-2 defeat at Herrington Workmen while Barnes West End broke the hundred-shot barrier in the 7-0 win over New Herrington.

In the Swan Cup Division One, Houghton Dairy Lane made it six straight wins with a 17-shot win over Marine while holders Usworth played catch-up this week with two wins over Marine and South Hylton respectively.

Barnes Park collected their first win of the campaign 6-1 against Houghton Town. Hetton Workmen’s 1½ shot win at Thompson Park was their first win of the season while Division three leaders Washington went beaten 6-1 at bottom of the table Pemberton.

In the Harold Howey Vet’s leagues, Barnes West End’s 4-0 win at Biddick moved them to the top of the first division with holders Silksworth A leading the chasing pack following a 4-0 win against Dairy Lane A.

In Division Two, leaders Dawdon were beaten 4-0 at home by Roker Park B while Whitburn’s 4-0 win at Barnes Park A was their first win in six attempts.

Division three leaders Washington B were beaten 4-0 at Pennywell B who now move to within a single point of the leaders.

The Storey Bowl leaders Houghton Town lost their unbeaten record as Dawdon inflicted a 78-74 home defeat on them but they still have a five-point lead over Hetton Workmen.

Silver Jacks results: D.Wright (Seaham) 26 T.Jopling (Barnes Park) 12, D.Wiseman (Hetton) 5 P.Brickle (Silksworth) 23, J.Wilkinson (Hetton) 18 S.Don (Whitburn) 16, E.Hutton (Whitburn) 16 E.Fountain (Thompson Park) 19, T.Ainslie (Washington) 21 T.Patterson (Hetton) 13, R.Gibb (Whitburn) 20 P.Cooper (Seaham) 7, V.Avery (Silksworth) 27 W.Brown (Biddick) 6, M.Wright (Silksworth) 11 J.McAdoo (Silksworth) 22, W.Barkes (Ryhope) 11 J.Huntingdon (Roker) 15, R.Mckie (Marine) 0 P.Thomson (Thompson Park) 1, P.Harding (Hetton) 15 G.McPheators (Sth Hylton) 13, A.Hill (Barnes Park) 29 E.Weightman (Whitburn) 5, J.Wilson (Herrington) 21 H.Crook (Washington) 12.

Grindon League table: Houghton DL 23½, Silksworth 22, Usworth 20, BWE 19½, Sth Hylton 17½, Wearmouth 11½, Pennywell 10½, Whitburn 10, Seaham Town 9, Dawdon 9, Ryhope 9, Hylton CW 9, Grindon Mill 8, Barnes Park 6½

Result cards are still required from the following games, May 2 Barnes Park v Wearmouth, May 23 Silksworth v Grindon, May Seaham v Ryhope, June 6 Dawdon v BWE, Hylton CW v Seaham.