Clean sweep sends Washington top in the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League

0
Have your say

A THUMPING 5-0 win for Washington Snooker B against Pennywell C has sent to them soaring to the top of the Westoe Removals Sunderland Snooker League Division Two.

Gordon Dixon took the first easy frame, but Colin Bell only beat George Clark 44-42 in the second.

Bill Shotton and Alex Hanna claimed the next two before winning the pairs.

Another strong performance by Cheema C saw Mark Farnsworth open the frame with a terrific shot down the cushion to compile a 46 break.

Anthony Miller beat Manna Singh 53-41 in the second before Steve Thompson had a 35 break in the third.

This brought a reply from Paul Davison of Murton Officials, who had a 55 break in only his third frame of competitive league snooker.

Farnsworth/Thompson took the pairs to register a 4-1 success.

After a fine start to the season, Murton Vic lost 4-1 away at Farringdon B, with Paul Grant winning the first and Colin Wrathmall winning the second, aided by a 24 break.

Norman Wrathmall won the third before Robert Taylor pulled one back in the fourth.

A close game was won by Farringdon 58-48.

Washington C won 4-1 against Cheema B, with John Hall, Derek Collins and Bryan Jeffrey being successful in the singles and Bell/Collins taking the pairs.

Biddick B improved their position with a 4-1 victory against Washington Union, with Bill Bulch having a 24 break in winning a consolation for Washington.

Railway steamed ahead against Cheema A, with Gary Turner and Joe Beston winning the first two frames before Lee Campion pulled one back for Cheema.

Norman Lynn restored the lead with a 51-43 against Michael Wolfe, who had recompense when winning the pairs with Gurj Cheema.

St Gabriel’s struggled at home against Seaham Cons after losing the first frame, as Michael Monaghan beat Bill Longley 53-43.

Les Pinder and Ian Hughes took the next two, with Tony Grimes replying for the Saints.

Anthony Monaghan played a sterling game as he twinned with Robert Cougle in winning the pairs.

Glendale are feeling their way into the league after a late start and won 3-2 against The Victory and should move up after playing their delayed games.

Five teams head Division One with 15 points, showing promise of a competitive season.

Biddick A claimed the first three singles against Hylton B and Rod Turnbull had a 28 break in increasing the lead in the fourth to 68-52 after a spirited challenge from Chris Watkin.

A response in the pairs saw Norton/Watkin win 69-62 for Hylton.

After a bad result last week, Pennywell a faced a hard game against Farringdon A and started well as Mark Anderson had a 29 break in winning the first.

Ryan McKenna replied with a 25 break in levelling in the second before Mick McLoughlin won the third.

Sid O’Wellen made it all-square before Hazard/McLoughlin claimed the 3-2 result for Farringdon in the pairs.

Washington A found their form with a 4-1 against Steels, Graham Rutland having two breaks of 31 in his singles.

An outstanding performance brought its reward as Pennywell B won 4-1 away at Woodside B, with Stuart Taylor, Dean Taylor, Stu Coffey and Steve Joyce all winning tight singles’ frames.

Milner/Quzi took the pairs for Woodside.

Paul Jenkins won the first frame 51-20 for Mill View before Bill Milne and Wayne Bowmaker replied for Woodside A.

John Burnell levelled before Davies/Alderson claimed a 3-2 result in winning the pairs for Mill View.

An expected close game between Hylton A and Green Baize saw Hylton win 3-2 after Bob Boyce had a 45 in winning the first frame for Hylton.

Kevin Brown took the next and Kevin Harrop and Norman Leslie won for Hylton.

Mill View B had to be pleased with a 3-2 defeat away at Whitburn, with Steve Chandler and John Bruce both winning. Phil Freeman and Paul Garvin were impressive for Whitburn.

Breaks of 38 and 31 by Mark and Gary Moore gave Avenue a start before Stephen Henderson replied for Seaham Knack in the third.

Bob Fisher restored the lead before Stockton/Edwards won the pairs for Seaham.

Results: Division One: Mill View A 3 Woodside A 2, Pennywell Coms A 2 Farringdon A 3, Seaham Knack 2 Avenue 3, Biddick A 4 Hylton B 1, Hylton A 3 Green Baize 2, Whitburn 3 Mill View B 2, Woodside B 1 Pennywell Coms B 4, Washington Snooker A 4 Steels A 1.

Division Two: Railway 3 Cheema C 2, Washington Snooker B 5 Pennywell Coms C 0, Murton Officials 1 Cheema C 4, Glendale 3 Victory 2, Washington Union 1 Biddick B 4, St Gabriel’s 1 Seaham Cons 4, Cheema B 1 Washington Snooker C 4, Farringdon B 4 Murton Vic 1.